About | Shows & Events | Pedigree Services | NJSA | Genetics & Technology | Seedstock EDGE | Blog

Shows/Events > NBS® Jr. Barrow Classic > Archive > 2011 Show Results

2011 Show Results

2011 NBS Junior Barrow Classic Results

http://www.nationalswine.com/images/Shows_Events/NBSjr/2011/DSC_0175.jpg

Champion Overall Purebred Barrow

Champion Yorkshire Barrow
Raelynn Thompson, IN
LFC9 PSSS INITIAL SHOCK x HRFD9 PSSS BELGIAN 25

http://www.nationalswine.com/images/Shows_Events/NBSjr/2011/DSC_0240.jpg

Reserve Champion Overall Purebred Barrow

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Barrow
Tyler Gradert, IL
VBF0 MILKSHAKE 21-8 x JGR7 ANCHOR 34-9 


Duroc  Hampshire  Landrace  Yorkshires  Crossbred


DUROC

http://www.nationalswine.com/images/Shows_Events/NBSjr/2011/DSC_0125.jpg
Champion Duroc Barrow
Jordan Schippert, IL
OAB8 PSSS BUCK CHERRY x RWG8 PSSS UNCLE BUCK 2
http://www.nationalswine.com/images/Shows_Events/NBSjr/2011/DSC_0005.jpg
Reserve Champion Duroc Barrow
Patrick Arkfeld, NE
JSJ9 4X4 13-2 x VBFB8 BOOYAH 1-4


BARROWS CLASS 1 Duroc

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

1

867-538

Patrick Arkfeld, NE

3-12

JSJ9 4 X 4 13-2

VBFB8 BOOYAH 1-4

2

935-431

Taylor Brown, IN

55-8

BEB0 GRUS HOOSIER 1-6

MYD7 GRUS FULL BLOWN 12-7

3

979-553

Whitney Bucher, IL

11-8

DPK9 BISCUIT 17-1

DFH4 DAYBREAK 10-1

4

1086-428

Mitchell Concannon, IN

58-8

RWG9 POWER SHIFT 23-1

CDO7 GRUS BIG RED 13-5

5

1235-605

Carly Wechter, IN

20-5

CDO9 PSSS MEGA WATT 266-11

JAKI8 PSSS CANT TOUCH THIS 10-

6

1142-591

Mitchell Langreck, IA

6-7

HD9 CLAYBORN 76-2

OAB8 PSSS BUCK CHERRY 1-1

7

1179-402

Cassidy Shute, MN

57-7

HD9 FULL BORE 68-4

OAB8 PSSS BUCK CHERRY 1-1

 

BARROWS CLASS 2 Duroc

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

1

870-425

Lacy Barrett, AR

4-1

MMDS0 TRIPLE ROCK 2-6

1RBM7 BIG STEP 5-1

2

1206-615

Elen Skaar, MN

44-4

TPSP9 EINSTEIN 18-2

1RBM7 BIG STEP 5-1

3

1205-540

Cole Sheets, IA

35-4

HD0 HYPE 11-2

MDI7 YAK 3-4

4

867-537

Patrick Arkfeld, NE

5-9

JSJ9 4 X 4 13-2

VBFB8 BOOYAH 1-4

5

1126-622

Wyatt Ignaszewski, MN

93-1

CNS9 TUBS 1-1

BEB9 PSSS BUCK CHERRY 2-4

6

1141-590

Katie Langreck, IA

6-6

HD9 CLAYBORN 76-2

OAB8 PSSS BUCK CHERRY 1-1

 

BARROWS CLASS 3 Duroc

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

1

1256-556

Jordan Schippert, IL

9-1

OAB8 PSSS BUCK CHERRY 1-1

RWG8 PSSS UNCLE BUCK 218-2

2

1116-484

Tyler Gradert, IL

15-5

SNSS9 HIGH PROFILE 124-4

RWG8 FULL SHIFT 145-1

3

1136-418

Kassandra Knauth, IL

19-2

JHAC0 HACKSAW 1-2

JAKI8 PSSS CANT TOUCH THIS 10-

4

1170-509

Daniel Newnum, IN

3-3

HURD0 GAME CHANGER 49-4

RWG8 PSSS NO PROBLEM 197-3

5

1225-513

Christine J Todd, IL

16-6

RWG0 TRIBUTE 26-3

BEYE6 PRENUP 29-1

6

1132-410

Luke Johnson, IA

13-5

RWG0 AFTERMATH 26-1

SWTS9 QUESTIONABLE LOVE 5-8

7

1262-438

Jessica Rodenbeck, IN

40-2

RWG9 TURN IT UP 154-1

HP6 BRICK HOUSE 121-4

8

860-539

Emily Arkfeld, NE

3-10

JSJ9 4 X 4 13-2

VBFB8 BOOYAH 1-4

9

1110-529

Austin Foss, MN

45-6

HD0 HYPE 11-2

HP6 NEW DIMENSION 123-4


Duroc  Hampshire  Landrace  Yorkshires  Crossbred


HAMPSHIRE

http://www.nationalswine.com/images/Shows_Events/NBSjr/2011/DSC_0099.jpg
Champion Hampshire Barrow
Paige Jones, IL
JLM9 AUGUSTA 18-1 x DPK7 SPORTSMAN 22-1
http://www.nationalswine.com/images/Shows_Events/NBSjr/2011/DSC_0195.jpg
Reserve Champion Hampshire Barrow
Austin Rodenbeck, IN
WALK8 PAYBACK 13-1 x GRA8 PARTY DOWN 58-6


BARROWS CLASS 1 Hampshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

1

1261-502

Austin Rodenbeck, IN

4-2

WALK8 PAYBACK 13-1

GRA8 PARTY DOWN 58-6

2

880-481

Cody Bennett, IL

42-1

MVLS0 OH MY 3-1

EC8 IRONMAN 150-1

3

1027-568

Dylan Cain, IA

61-2

EC9 BONER 126-1

EC7 PLAYIN 4 KEEPS 95-6

4

1024-569

Aaron Cain, IA

66-6

MVLS0 OH MY 3-1

EC7 GRAND SLAM 145-5

5

1131-409

Halle Johnson, IA

62-2

BOLN9 HOMEMADE 45-1

FBHF5 FORESITE 3-10

6

1086-427

Mitchell Concannon, IN

35-8

JSE0 GRUS BEAR CLAW 14-1

EC6 GRUS DIESEL 36-2

 

BARROWS CLASS 2 Hampshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

1

1124-580

Lauren Honegger, IL

43-3

BOLN9 HOMEMADE 45-1

BOLN7 REAL SERIOUS 86-4

2

1115-492

Adam Gradert, IL

15-6

MLBR9 JUDGMATIC 4-5

DPK7 GRUS SUN TEA 30-3

3

1029-570

Sydney Cain, IA

57-4

MVLS0 OH MY 3-1

EC7 PLAYIN 4 KEEPS 95-6

4

1129-452

Dane Johnson, IN

18-1

AJBK9 REALITY 33-2

BOLN8 HOME GROWN 99-3

5

1114-449

Maddie Fugate, IL

6-4

CDEO0 PSSS ALYSHEBA 13-1

5LSG8 PSSS PHENOMENAL 84-1

 

BARROWS CLASS 3 Hampshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

1

1135-504

Paige Jones, IL

18-4

JLM9 TCG AUGUSTA 18-1

DPK7 SPORTSMAN 22-1

2

1214-558

Brandon Stickler, IL

5-3

JLM8 STIMULUS 5-3

SNMH8 GTO 24-3

3

1084-415

Toni Chicos, MN

14-4

EBM8 BRICK HOUSE 15-8

MLBR9 JUDGMATIC 4-5

4

1123-587

Breann Hendrickson, IN

2-7

BOLN8 HOME GROWN 99-3

JDB6 NO EXCUSES 145-5

5

1170-444

Daniel Newnum, IN

49-2

MVLS0 LONG TIME COMING 12-1

ABRC8 UNREAL 2-1

6

1216-516

Jacinda Thompson, IN

28-1

BOX7 CRAZY TRAIN 4-1

YNC7 EXTRA SWEET 47-3

7

1179-406

Cassidy Shute, MN

29-5

BOX7 CRAZY TRAIN 4-1

YNC7 EXTRA SWEET 47-3

8

1227-602

Andrew Voigt, MN

44-3

SEDW9 SODA POP 2-1

ABRC8 UNREAL 2-1

9

1055-525

Austin Castle, IA

5-6

JSE0 STERLING SILVER 1-1

DPK6 VAPOR 6-5


Duroc  Hampshire  Landrace  Yorkshires  Crossbred


LANDRACE

http://www.nationalswine.com/images/Shows_Events/NBSjr/2011/DSC_0234.jpg
Champion Landrace Barrow
Carley Bobell, IL
JMG8 PSSS ZEUS 40-8 x CR6 GRUS TOP CUT 24
http://www.nationalswine.com/images/Shows_Events/NBSjr/2011/DSC_0178.jpg
Reserve Champion Landrace Barrow
Jesse Birkenholz, MO
CR7 DYNAMITE 452-1 x JMG8 PSSS ZEUS 40-8


BARROWS CLASS 1 Landrace

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

1

895-623

Carley Bobell, IL

11-3

JMG8 PSSS ZEUS 40-8

CR6 GRUS TOP CHOICE 249-3

2

893-629

Jesse Birkenholz, MO

41-4

CR7 DYNAMITE 452-1

JMG8 PSSS ZEUS 40-8


Duroc  Hampshire  Landrace  Yorkshires  Crossbred


YORKSHIRE

http://www.nationalswine.com/images/Shows_Events/NBSjr/2011/DSC_0175.jpg
Champion Yorkshire Barrow
Raelynn Thompson, IN
LFC9 PSSS INITIAL SHOCK x HRFD9 PSSS BELGIAN 25
http://www.nationalswine.com/images/Shows_Events/NBSjr/2011/DSC_0240.jpg
Reserve Champion Yorkshire Barrow
Tyler Gradert, IL
VBF0 MILKSHAKE 21-8 x JGR7 ANCHOR 34-9


BARROWS CLASS 1 Yorkshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

1

983-474

Madison Butler, IN

18-5

LFC9 PSSS INITIAL SHOCK 85-

HRFD9 PSSS BELGIAN 25-5

2

1257-596

Brenen Diesen, IL

19-2

LFC9 PSSS INITIAL SHOCK 85-

HRFD9 PSSS BELGIAN 25-5

3

1176-612

Mariah Schulz, WI

22-5

MITT0 IRON HORSE 22-8

RWG9 FASTBALL 22-4

4

1259-483

Rachael Ressler, IN

99-5

JRS0 UPPER CUT 10-1

WGW8 HEADLINER 58-1

5

895-624

Carley Bobell, IL

13-9

CDO9 PERFECT STORM 258-5

JGR9 MIGHTY MACK 58-5

6

1212-566

Lucas Stalcup, MT

62-3

CDO9 PERFECT STORM 258-5

TBRO8 SUMO 7-1

7

1060-517

Noelle Chapman, WY

87-7

ARNE0 PERFECT GAME 19-1

LFC8 BUTT N BONE 7-5

8

1225-584

Christine J Todd, IL

29-6

JGR9 MACK ATTACK 71-5

MLMY7 OVERLOAD 130-8

9

1225-547

Christine J Todd, IL

36-11

LFC9 WAY IN 94-4

GUG5 CORNER TAP 8-7

10

1211-475

Jaren Solt, MN

43-3

RIY9 BUCK FIFTY 136-1

RIY8 HEDGEPOST 28-2

11

1190-488

Julia Searls, WI

7-17

MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1

LGRW9 PSSS BEACH BOY 10-5

 

BARROWS CLASS 2 Yorkshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

1

1116-457

Tyler Gradert, IL

20-10

VBF0 MILKSHAKE 21-8

JGR7 ANCHOR 34-9

2

1257-595

Brenen Diesen, IL

19-3

LFC9 PSSS INITIAL SHOCK 85-

HRFD9 PSSS BELGIAN 25-5

3

1235-607

Carly Wechter, IN

33-3

ASLS9 ON THE VERGE 4-14

TBRO9 MAMMOTH 1-1

4

1118-511

Kate Griswold, WI

6-3

MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1

HRFD9 PSSS BELGIAN 25-5

5

1241-496

Cierra Whitesel, OH

21-2

JLM9 GANGSTER 12-5

LFC7 NEXT LEVEL 94-6

6

859-533

Devin Ammann, IL

34-4

JGR9 MACK ATTACK 71-5

MLMY6 FULLY LOADED 132-6

7

1214-480

Brandon Stickler, IL

14-1

LFC9 PSSS INITIAL SHOCK 85-

MSTC9 GOTCHA 1-1

8

1109-625

Clay Forkner, MO

17-2

CFBD0 ALL THE RIGHT MOVES 1

CC7 CAPTAIN 32-1

 

BARROWS CLASS 3 Yorkshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

1

1214-552

Brandon Stickler, IL

34-5

LFC9 PSSS INITIAL SHOCK 85-

LFC7 HEDGEPOST 31-8

2

1123-508

Breann Hendrickson, IN

52-7

RIY9 BUCK FIFTY 136-1

BG9 SUPER DIMENSION 24-2

3

1143-491

David Larson, IL

3-3

ASLS0 GRUS RIGHT WAY 4-7

JGR7 ANCHOR 34-9

4

1154-507

Landry Lorenzen, IL

44-6

LFC9 HOW TO 50-3

LFC7 NEXT LEVEL 94-6

5

708-576

Casey Mette, SD

1-11

JGR9 MIGHTY MACK 58-5

ARK8 REVOLUTION 37-3

6

1098-421

William De Sollar, IL

10-6

WGW9 THE GRIZZ 38-8

CDO8 PSSS HUSKY 18-1

7

709-626

Ethan Forkner, MO

21-7

CFBD0 ALL THE RIGHT MOVES 1

CC7 BLADE 42-6

8

1258-486

Henry Ressler, IN

3-4

HBSS9 BIG LEGS 22-1

FROE8 BRUISER 4-9

9

979-579

Whitney Bucher, IL

9-3

KALE0 WILD FIRE 2-11

BG9 TC MR STRUCTURE 11-2

 

BARROWS CLASS 4 Yorkshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

1

1221-512

Raelynn Thompson, IN

18-3

LFC9 PSSS INITIAL SHOCK 85-

HRFD9 PSSS BELGIAN 25-5

2

1170-627

Daniel Newnum, IN

14-12

WMFS8 FIREPROOF 21-2

HFYF7 TCG STORM CHASER 47-6

3

1170-577

Daniel Newnum, IN

44-4

ARK0 FINAL MOVE 2-8

WGW8 HEADLINER 58-1

4

1143-557

David Larson, IL

1-2

WGW9 THE GRIZZ 38-8

CDO9 PSSS 38 SPECIAL 38-4

5

1114-432

Maddie Fugate, IL

12-5

LFC9 PSSS INITIAL SHOCK 85-

BG8 TCG FULL DIMENSION 20-10

6

1250-443

Peyton Wininger, IN

22-5

VBF0 MILKSHAKE 21-8

JGR8 MACK ATTACK 81-5


Duroc  Hampshire  Landrace  Yorkshires  Crossbred


CROSSBRED

http://www.nationalswine.com/images/Shows_Events/NBSjr/2011/DSC_0186.jpg
Champion Crossbred Barrow 
Brice Walters, IL
http://www.nationalswine.com/images/Shows_Events/NBSjr/2011/DSC_0283.jpg
Reserve Champion Crossbred Barrow
Bailey Pope, MO


BARROWS CLASS 1 Crossbred

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

1

1257-592

Brenen Diesen, IL

2

879-522

Shae Becker, IA

3

1257-559

Brenen Diesen, IL

4

1159-541

Miranda Malone, IL

5

1214-445

Brandon Stickler, IL

6

935-424

Taylor Brown, IN

7

1060-472

Noelle Chapman, WY

8

1123-588

Breann Hendrickson, IN

9

708-575

Casey Mette, SD

10

979-561

Whitney Bucher, IL

11

895-628

Carley Bobell, IL

12

1211-476

Jaren Solt, MN

 

BARROWS CLASS 2 Crossbred

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

1

893-630

Jesse Birkenholz, MO

2

1134-618

Kelly Jones, IL

3

1221-466

Raelynn Thompson, IN

4

1190-489

Julia Searls, WI

5

1208-613

Troy Skaar, MN

6

1110-567

Austin Foss, MN

7

1216-545

Jacinda Thompson, IN

8

1055-526

Austin Castle, IA

9

1131-408

Halle Johnson, IA

 

BARROWS CLASS 3 Crossbred

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

1

858-462

Daniel Ammann, IL

2

1135-503

Paige Jones, IL

3

1227-600

Andrew Voigt, MN

4

1258-479

Henry Ressler, IN

5

1111-564

Jackson Foss, MN

6

1056-470

Jacob Chapman, WY

7

1230-500

Brice Walters, IL

8

878-520

Becker Sage, IA

9

1132-411

Luke Johnson, IA

10

1175-585

Heather Schnitker, IA

11

1132-412

Luke Johnson, IA

 

BARROWS CLASS 4 Crossbred

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

1

1169-487

Noah Morris, WI

2

1121-478

Claire Harris, IN

3

1106-442

Nate Doherty, WI

4

1167-530

Nathan McConnell, WI

5

1115-458

Adam Gradert, IL

6

1262-439

Jessica Rodenbeck, IN

7

1061-455

Cheline Kelton, IL

8

1009-494

Kade Buysse, IL

9

1118-510

Kate Griswold, WI

10

1173-248

Hannah Reisinger, IA

11

1117-548

James Griswold, WI

12

935-422

Taylor Brown, IN

13

1119-572

Sara Griswold, WI

 

BARROWS CLASS 5 Crossbred

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

1

1230-469

Brice Walters, IL

2

1172-544

Bailey Pope, MO

3

1261-501

Austin Rodenbeck, IN

4

1216-514

Jacinda Thompson, IN

5

1227-601

Andrew Voigt, MN

6

1250-440

Peyton & Paige Wininger, IN

7

1214-446

Brandon Stickler, IL

8

1205-519

Cole Sheets, IA

 

BARROWS CLASS 6 Crossbred

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

1

1116-510

Tyler Gradert, IL

2

1146-505

Blake Logan, IN

3

1168-417

Kyle Moritz, IL

4

1114-423

Maddie Fugate, IL

5

1170-460

Daniel Newnum, IN

6

979-578

Whitney Bucher, IL

7

1097-528

Nathan Daniels, WI

8

1098-420

William De Sollar, IL

 

BARROWS CLASS 7 Crossbred

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

1

1255-597

Tyler Tonkin, WI

2

1145-426

Jennifer Livermore, IL

3

859-473

Devin Ammann, IL

4

1256-582

Jordan Schippert, IL

5

1170-535

Daniel Newnum, IN

6

880-482

Cody Bennett, IL

7

1114-416

Maddie Fugate, IL

8

1143-456

David Larson, IL

9

1255-598

Tyler Tonkin, WI

10

1146-603

Blake Logan, IN

11

1212-565

Lucas Stalcup, MT