About | Shows & Events | Pedigree Services | NJSA | Genetics & Technology | Seedstock EDGE | Blog | Online Bill Pay

Shows/Events > NBS® Jr. Barrow Classic > Show Results

Sept. 6-7, 2014

Mower County Fairgrounds • Austin, Minn.

Entry Deadline: Aug. 8, 2014
Ownership Deadline: Aug. 8, 2014
  Farrowing Date Requirement for Purebreds:

Feb. 1 and after

JUDGES: Open Duroc: Brett Beyers, Ill. | Open Hamps & Landrace: Brad Mortensen, Mich. | Open Yorks & Crossbred Boars: Ben Olsen, S.D.
Open Barrows: Tim Marek, Iowa | Junior Barrows: Justin Rodibaugh, Ind. View show photos at SmugMug.com

Show Results

Grand Champion Purebred Barrow Overall & Champion Chester
Adam Gradert, Illinois
JC2 ROBBO 1-1 x AG8 POWER FLUID 9-5

Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Barrow Overall & Champion Duroc
Bryce Walters, Illinois
TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1 x RTSP9 BIG RIGG 1-9

 

 

 


Duroc

Champion Duroc Barrow & Class 3 Winner
Bryce Walters, Illinois
TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1 x RTSP9 BIG RIGG 1-9

Reserve Champion Duroc Barrow & Class 2 Winner
Khyleigh North, Indiana
PWA2 PSSS RED BARON 13-6 x BEYE1 PSSS HIGH ROLLER 9-1

BARROWS    CLASS 1     United Duroc Swine Registry   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 161-482 Madeline Heins Centerpoint, IA 12-3 SDF3 LIGHT EM UP 3-2 ACGF2 FLASH DRIVE 12-4
2 177-492 Mackenzie Mawson Archie, MO 47-2 HD3 FULL BACK 42-5 BEYE0 INTEGRITY 19-3
3 144-545 Gavin Deters Bowling Green, MO 6-5 HD3 FULL BACK 42-5 RWG0 MEATPACKER 93-4
4 223-567 Emma Coursey Good Hope, IL 7-3 SMIB2 ROLLING ROCK 4-1 MM2 BREN 28-8
5 206-465 Kryon Stone Wataga, IL 20-10 SDF3 RULING CLASS 39-3 WBSR0 GATOR 1-4
6 190-529 Riley Putney Lodi, WI 57-11 NWEI3 ICONIC 13-5 MMDS9 RED DRAW 1-3
7 198-560 Owen Rozeboom Roberts, WI 13-7 WLLH3 KNIGHT RIDER 4-3 RBTD1 ICE CHEST 67-1
8 203-464 Mercedes Shultz Dalton, WI 6-2 MM2 KING 40-3 MM2 TRIPLE ROCK 3-2
9 138-552 Noah Carroll Austin, MN 3-1 MM3 BREN 26-6 BRJL0 GRUS BULL RIDER 50-7

BARROWS    CLASS 2     United Duroc Swine Registry   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 184-462 Khyleigh North Wolcottville, IN 12-2 PWA2 PSSS RED BARON 13-6 BEYE1 PSSS HIGH ROLLER 9-1
2 176-446 Allison Luety Clinton, WI 18-3 DRS2 RED BULL 10-1 WTX2 XR RED JACKET 78-1
3 128-438 Bailey Farms Curryville, MO 28-5 RUP2 DK ITS ABOUT TIME 10-4 RWG1 ULTRA 56-1
4 127-419 Starrla Austin Rushsylvania, OH 217-4 DRS2 RED BULL 10-1 NBD0 PREMONITION 28-2
5 227-503 Olivea Glaser Griffin, IN 19-7 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 BEYE1 TCG HIGH TREASON 9-3
6 235-490 Logan Sieren Keota, IA 92-4 NWEI3 ICONIC 13-5 JHAC0 HACKSAW 1-2

BARROWS    CLASS 3     United Duroc Swine Registry   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 237-409 Bryce Walters Tampico, IL 27-4 TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1 RTSP9 BIG RIGG 1-9
2 157-540 Bridget Halat Genoa, IL 7-6 CAIN3 WITHOUT A DOUBT 4-1 RYNK2 PSSS KNIGHT CLUB 4-3
3 155-417 Adam Gradert Geneseo, IL 5-2 OGL3 JESTER 4-3 NWEI1 PSSS TROJAN HORSE 83-10
4 130-524 Reece Becker Alexander, IL 26-4 RUP2 DK ITS ABOUT TIME 10-4 RWG7 JUICY FRUIT 19-1
5 168-403 Dane Johnson Alexandria, IN 30-8 RMAY3 BUGATTI 2-2 RWG0 TRIBUTE 26-3
6 150-452 Alex Fox Michigantown, IN 49-4 NBS3 CHALLENGER 3-1 STN1 CARL 51-2
7 188-576 Madeline Patterson Kenyon, MN 1-6 HD2 NO DOUBT 29-1 HD9 FULL BORE 68-4
8 187-575 Julia Patterson Kenyon, MN 2-1 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 SDH2 ROOSTER 212-2

Hampshire

Champion Hampshire Barrow & Class 2 Winner
Blake Roselieb, Illinois
CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5 x SS0 BIG APPLE 125-1

Reserve Champion Hampshire Barrow &
Class 1 Winner

Emma Coursey, Illinois
BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3 x HH0 HOME BOY 100-3

BARROWS    CLASS 1     Hampshire Swine Registry   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 223-557 Emma Coursey Good Hope, IL 36-3 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3
2 205-494 Frankie Smolkovich Bonfield, IL 61-9 TREF2 POINT MAKER 34-7 JLM9 TCG AUGUSTA 18-1
3 221-530 Taylor Brown Yorktown, IN 19-5 CFLK3 EYE OPENER 7-2 HIN1 FREEZE FRAME 29-7
4 145-507 Gracie Deters Bowling Green, MO 9-4 AAHH3 TROUBLE MAKER 2-4 BOLN1 HOMEMADE 17-4
5 134-504 Hayden Brint Good Hope, IL 6-5 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3 BOX7 CRAZY TRAIN 4-1
6 224-405 Max Earnhart Albion, IN 41-4 BOLN3 POINT MAKER 72-7 EBM8 HUGGY BEAR 9-7
7 189-515 Drew Preston Lanark, IL 17-1 EBM2 PUP 21-5 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3

BARROWS    CLASS 2     Hampshire Swine Registry   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 196-410 Blake Roselieb Hooppole, IL 14-3 CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5 SS0 BIG APPLE 125-1
2 209-469 Shelby Veum Stoughton, WI 22-8 JLM2 THRIFT SHOP 24-2 JLM9 TIGHT ROPE 13-1
3 151-453 Sam Fox Michigantown, IN 2-6 SH3 MEET YOUR MAKER 1-2 TSOB0 GRUS CAPITAL INVESTMENT
4 134-488 Hayden Brint Good Hope, IL 36-9 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3
5 143-551 Gabi Deters Bowling Green, MO 28-3 JLM2 THRIFT SHOP 24-2 GMW0 PREDATOR 7-9
6 139-429 Sydney Chicos Alden, MN 10-3 BOLN3 POINT MAKER 72-7 BOLN9 4 REAL 2-2
7 136-443 Mallory Burgener Moweaqua, IL 27-2 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3 JLM0 TIGER BLOOD 30-2
8 180-496 Noah Mitchell Jamestown, IN 10-8 YAG3 SGLD GUARD RAIL 29-3 JDB2 TCG PREDECESSOR 14-3

Landrace

Champion Landrace Barrow & Class 1 Winner
Ashlee Waddell, Missouri
OTTN0 OTT TO DO IT 76-3 x OTTN0 OTT TO DO IT 76-3

BARROWS    CLASS 1     American Landrace Association   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam 
1 211-544 Ashlee Waddell Curryville, MO 25-4 OTTN0 OTT TO DO IT 76-3 OTTN0 OTT TO DO IT 76-3

Yorkshire

Champion Yorkshire Barrow & Class 3 Winner
Tyler Gradert, Geneseo, Illinois
LFC3 PLATINUM FINISH 5 x CKJR1 MOONSHINE 17-4

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Barrow & 2nd Class 3
Taylor Blythe, Dallas City, Illinois
TMF3 TOUGH LOVE 33-10 x SRF2 DOC LOGAN 7-5

BARROWS    CLASS 1     American Yorkshire Club   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 208-523 Raelynn Thompson Patoka, IN 15-7 GKC2 COLE MINE 1-6 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3
2 136-459 Mallory Burgener Moweaqua, IL 14-5 RIY2 BEST YET 74-12 ARK2 FINAL MOVE 154-8
3 154-539 Drew Geurink Walcott, IA 85-7 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1
4 207-549 Jalen Tallman Lomax, IL 10-7 BRRS3 JUMBOTRON 1-1 WGW9 THE GRIZZ 38-8
5 204-508 Chris Shynk Wyanet, IL 8-2 LFC3 PLATINUM FINISH 53-7 HAMD1 LUCKY ELEVEN 11-11
6 191-559 Kelton Rozeboom Roberts, WI 22-3 NWG3 LVS SO COOL 9-3 HOBW2 SHOW CAT 1-9
7 129-538 Nick Bangert Blue Grass, IA 85-6 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1

BARROWS    CLASS 2     American Yorkshire Club   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 237-422 Bryce Walters Tampico, IL 9-6 CDNO3 SADDLE UP 20-3 WIU2 GAS MONKEY 8-6
2 208-448 Raelynn Thompson Patoka, IN 15-8 GKC2 COLE MINE 1-6 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3
3 198-565 Owen Rozeboom Roberts, WI 22-7 NWG3 LVS SO COOL 9-3 HOBW2 SHOW CAT 1-9
4 194-555 Sydney Riden Good Hope, IL 5-8 WIU2 GAS MONKEY 8-6 JJI1 SNOWCAT 11-4
5 199-425 Tyler D Ruby Greene, IA 1-4 TBRO3 FOREVER YOUNG 6-5 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3
6 234-457 Lauren Sieren Keoto, IA 127-3 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3 ARK1 FINAL DRIVE 130-10
7 137-449 Jesse Campbell Charleston, IL 10-8 LFC3 PSSS PLAYBOY 15-6 JRS1 RISING SUN 90-1
8 202-570 Kyila Schiell Shakopee, MN 19-10 CMGR3 WHITE CLOUD 31-4 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1
9 188-578 Madeline Patterson Kenyon, MN 4-1 SRF2 DOC 100K 7-1 WGW9 THE GRIZZ 38-8

BARROWS    CLASS 3     American Yorkshire Club   JBC

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 156-426 Tyler Gradert Geneseo, IL 8-1 LFC3 PLATINUM FINISH 53-7 CKJR1 MOONSHINE 17-4
2 132-568 Taylor Blythe Dallas City, IL 13-9 TMF3 TOUGH LOVE 33-10 SRF2 DOC LOGAN 7-5
3 140-420 Toni Chicos Alden, MN 10-2 LFC3 THE JOURNEY 34-8 JJI1 SNOW PLOW 11-1
4 221-531 Taylor Brown Yorktown, IN 11-8 HAF2 SHOOT THE MOON 15-5 RSFY1 GRUS BACK WOODS 84-1
5 170-532 Bailey Kemp Auxvasse, MO 31-7 SS2 SOS 21-2 LFC1 LONZO 59-5
6 176-445 Allison Luety Clinton, WI 10-4 LUPI3 CARBON FOOTPRINT 7-2 CDO0 MIGHTY MACK 74-1
7 200-408 Karissa Rulon Arcadia, IN 111-3 ARK3 TCG UNTOUCHABLE 159-2 ARK0 FINAL MOVE 2-8
8 170-535 Bailey Kemp Auxvasse, MO 10-4 LFC3 THE JOURNEY 34-8 JJI1 SNOW PLOW 11-1
9 231-414 Hank Lavan Macomb, IL 23-8 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 LGRW9 PSSS BEACH BOY 10-5
10 201-571 Jamie Schiell Shakopee, MN 19-4 CMGR3 WHITE CLOUD 31-4 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1

Crossbred

Champion Crossbred Barrow & Class 4 Winner
Gavin Deters, Missouri

Reserve Champion Crossbred Barrow & Class 3 Winner
Bryce Walters, Illinois

BARROWS    CLASS 1    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor
1 129-525 Nick Bangert Davenport,  IA
2 237-439 Bryce Walters Tampico,  IL
3 135-444 Lauren Burgener Moweaqua,  IL
4 206-536 Kryon Stone Wataga,  IL
5 189-516 Drew Preston Lanark,  IL
6 204-499 Chris Shynk Wyanet,  IL
7 139-428 Sydney Chicos Alden,  MN
8 138-564 Noah Carroll Austin,  MN
9 202-569 Kyila Schiell Shakopee,  MN
10 163-470 Cody Hollingsworth Lebanon,  IL

BARROWS    CLASS 2    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor
1 156-427 Tyler Gradert Geneseo,  IL
2 132-563 Taylor Blythe Dallas City,  IL
3 128-441 Austin Bailey Curryville,  MO
4 221-546 Taylor Brown Yorktown,  IN
5 196-413 Blake Roselieb Hooppole,  IL
6 180-495 Noah Mitchell Jamestown,  IN
7 191-566 Kelton Rozeboom Roberts,  WI
8 196-447 Blake Roselieb Hooppole,  IL
9 227-456 Olivea Glaser Griffin,  IN
10 172-433 Tiana Larson Randolph,  MN
11 190-442 Riley Putney Lodi,  WI

BARROWS    CLASS 3    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor
1 237-412 Bryce Walters Tampico,  IL
2 218-466 Evan Wynne Alexis,  IL
3 176-468 Allison Luety Clinton,  WI
4 154-526 Drew Geurink Walcott,  IA
5 208-533 Raelynn Thompson Patoka,  IN
6 184-510 Khyleigh North Wolcottville,  IN
7 232-430 Nate McConnell Clinton,  WI
8 194-554 Sydney Riden Good Hope,  IL
9 135-476 Lauren Burgener Moweaqua,  IL
10 215-480 Mikayla Wehrle New London,  WI
11 209-467 Shelby Veum Stoughton,  WI
12 138-561 Noah Carroll Austin,  MN

BARROWS    CLASS 4    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor
1 144-537 Gavin Deters Bowling Green,  MO
2 143-534 Gabrielle Deters Bowling Green,  MO
3 208-502 Raelynn Thompson Patoka,  IN
4 155-501 Adam Gradert Geneseo,  IL
5 213-402 Carly Wechter Ligonier,  IN
6 235-458 Logan Sieren Keota,  IA
7 166-437 Alida Jackson Danville,  IN
8 125-489 Brayde Adam Lathrop,  MO
9 177-491 Mackenzie Mawson Archie,  MO
10 140-421 Toni Chicos Alden,  MN
11 145-522 Gracie Deters Bowling Green,  MO

BARROWS    CLASS 5    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor
1 170-505 Bailey Kemp Auxvasse,  MO
4 132-573 Taylor Blythe Dallas City,  IL
5 125-493 Brayde Adam Lathrop,  MO
6 223-553 Emma Coursey Good Hope,  IL
7 207-550 Jalen Tallman Lomax,  IL
8 159-517 Emily Harold West Branch,  IA
9 186-577 Isabelle Patterson Kenyon,  MN
12 184-506 Khyleigh North Wolcottville,  IN

BARROWS    CLASS 6    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor
1 155-487 Adam Gradert Geneseo,  IL
2 157-484 Bridget Halat Genoa,  IL
3 168-407 Dane Johnson Alexandria,  IN
4 200-406 Karissa Rulon Arcadia,  IN
5 234-424 Lauren Sieren Keoto,  IA
6 163-471 Cody Hollingsworth Lebanon,  IL
7 231-411 Hank LeVan Good Hope,  IL
157-483 Bridget Halat Genoa,  IL