About | Shows & Events | Pedigree Services | NJSA | Genetics & Technology | Seedstock EDGE | Blog | Online Bill Pay

Shows/Events > NBS® Junior Classic > Contest Results

Sept. 9-10, 2017

Mower County Fairgrounds • Austin, Minn.

Entry Deadline: Aug. 16, 2017
Breeding Animal Farrowing Date Requirement for Purebreds:
Jan. 15 and after
Market Animal Farrowing Date Requirement for Purebreds:
Feb. 1 and after
Ownership Deadline: Aug. 16, 2017
Barrow Weights: 230-280 lbs.
Judge: Kaylee Keppy

Held in conjunction with the National Barrow Show® (Open Show)

View show photos at SmugMug.com

Contest Results

For a complete listing of results CLICK HERE.

Judging Contest: 4-H & FFA Division TEAM

School Score Rank
Missouri Swine Team  -  MO 1049 1
Tuttle FFA  -  OK 1044 2
Ridgeview FFA  -  IL 1025 3
Chillicothe FFA   -  MO 1016 4
Pipestone FFA   -  MN 1012 5
Rice County 4-H  -  MN 1011 6
Benton Community FFA  Team 1   -  IA 1008 7
Yukon FFA  -  OK 1005 8
Central High 4-H  Stephens Co  -  OK 1000 9
Tri-Point FFA  Team 1   -  IL 977 10*
* Ties broken on Total Team Questions. *

Judging Contest: 4-H & FFA Division INDIVIDUAL

Name School Score Rank
Hank Schultz Rice County 4-H  -  MN 357 1
Riley Scott Central High 4-H  Stephens Co  -  OK 356 2
Brayden Johnson Tuttle FFA  -  OK 354 3**
Sam Bobendrier Pipestone FFA   -  MN 354 4
Eli Henke Missouri Swine Team  -  MO 354 5
Jaden Jacobsen Calamus Wheatland FFA   Team 2   - IA 352 6
Soyer Wimer Missouri Swine Team  -  MO 351 7
Cole Gutshall Chillicothe FFA   -  MO 350 8
Carley Zimmerman Ridgeview FFA  -  IL 349 9
Gunnar Norvell Tuttle FFA  -  OK 348 10
**Ties broken on York Gilts**

Judging Contest: Senior College TEAM

Team Name Score Rank
Oklahoma State University 3331 1
Texas Tech University 3293 2
Western Illinois University 3292 3
Iowa State University 3278 4
Texas A&M University 3274 5
Purdue University 3253 6
South Dakota State University 3220 7
University of Illinois 3193 8
Kansas State University 3191 9
University of Wyoming 3172 10

Judging Contest: Senior College INDIVIDUAL

Name School Score Rank
MARISSA LORENZ Purdue University 673 1
BODEE SCHLIPF Oklahoma State University 672 2
LJ YOUNG Texas Tech University 669 3
JOHN BRAY South Dakota State University 669 4
HAYDEN WILDER Western Illinois University 668 5
COOPER BOUNDS Oklahoma State University 668 6
JAKE PICKERING Texas A&M University 668 7
MAGGIE NEER Oklahoma State University 667 8
BRODY HALFMAN Texas Tech University 664 9
KADE KNAPP Western Illinois University 664 10

Judging Contest: Junior College TEAM

Team Name Score Rank
Butler Community College 3267 1
Blinn College 3260 2
Black Hawk College 3255 3
Illinois Central Community 3228 4
South Plains College 3176 5
Fort Scott Community College 3157 6
Lake Land College 3141 7
Lincoln Land Community College 3120 8
Northern Oklahoma College 3117 9
Northwest College 2967 10

Judging Contest: Junior College INDIVIDUAL

Name School Score Rank
HALEY STARK Butler Community College 671 1
LANDON ELDRIDGE Blinn College 668 2
JAKE PETTIGREW Illinois Central Community 667 3
JESSICA JUVINALL Blinn College 660 4
PD MILLER Butler Community College 659 5
RAELYNN THOMPSON Lincoln Land Community College 658 6
LUKE WECHTER Black Hawk College 657 7
BLAKE ROSELIEB Black Hawk College 656 8
KIP WALLACE Black Hawk College 654 9
LORI EDWARDS Blinn College 653 10