About | Shows & Events | Pedigree Services | NJSA | Genetics & Technology | Seedstock EDGE | Blog | Online Bill Pay

Shows/Events > NJSS > Archive > 2011 Contest Results

2011 Contest Results


Photo Contest

http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2011/Contest/image001.jpg

Best of Show
Intermediate Division Winner
Ashly Anderson, Indio, Calif.

Best of Show 
Ashly Anderson, Indio, Calif.



http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2011/Contest/image002.jpg

2nd Overall in Show
Novice Division Winner
Gracee Beth Stewart, Sabina, Ohio

2nd Overall 
Gracee Beth Stewart, Sabina, Ohio

Novice Division

Division Winner 
Gracee Beth Stewart, Sabina, Ohio
General Agriculture 
1 – Jaiya Corn, Wabash, Ind. 
2 – Parker Mead, Monrovia, Ind. 
Honorable Mention – Liza Klingenberg, Dorr, Mich.
Humor 
1 – Nalaney Guyer, Robinson, Ill. 
2 – Gracee Beth Stewart, Sabina, Ohio 
Honorable Mention – Chasten McConn, Avila, Pa.
People 
1 – Gracee Beth Stewart, Sabina, Ohio 
2 – Savannah Page, Jefferson, Ga. 
Honorable Mention – Liza Klingenberg, Dorr, Mich.
Swine 
1 – Carter Arbuckle, Hanover, Mich. 
2 – Riley Wendt, Irwin, Ohio 
Honorable Mention – Nalaney Guyer, Robinson, Ill.

Junior Division

http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2011/Contest/image003.jpg

Junior Division Winner
Cailyn Hines, Quincy, Mich.

Division Winner 
Cailyn Hines, Quincy, Mich
General Agriculture 
1 – Cailyn Hines, Quincy, Mich 
2 – Drew Tucker, Fitzgerald, Ga. 
Honorable Mention – Jacob Sterle, Navasota, Texas
Humor 
1 – Madison Cook, Newark, Neb. 
2 – Ashton Guyer, Robinson, Ill. 
Honorable Mention – Austin Rolfe, Sabina, Ohio
People 
1 – Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, Ill. 
2 – Macy Mead, Monrovia, Ind. 
Honorable Mention – Ashton Guyer, Robinson, Ill.
Swine 
1 – Jacob Sterle, Navasota, Texas 
2 – Payton Hines, Quincy, Mich. 
Honorable Mention – Riley Klingenberg, Dorr, Mich.

Intermediate Division

Division Winner 
Ashly Anderson, Indio, Calif.
General Agriculture 
1 – Ashly Anderson, Indio, Calif. 
2 – Cole Riddle, Marysville, Ohio 
Honorable Mention – Allison George, Eclectic, Ala.
Humor 
1 – Natalie Kornick, Logansport, Ind. 
2 – Jackson Johnson, Poneto, Ind. 
Honorable Mention – Kinsea Hanni, Arcadia, Ind.
People 
1 – Allison George, Eclectic, Ala. 
2 – Emma See, Raleigh, N.C. 
Honorable Mention – Christine Todd, Danvers, Ill.
Swine 
1 – Allison George, Eclectic, Ala. 
2 – Ashly Anderson, Indio, Calif. 
Honorable Mention – Laine Honegger, Forrest, Ill.

Senior Division

http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2011/Contest/image004.jpg

Senior Division Winner
Alison Harwell, Coldwater, Mich.

Division Winner 
Alison Harwell, Coldwater, Mich.
General Agriculture 
1 – Shannon Spargo, East Berne, N.Y. 
2 – Tyler Loschen, Kempton, Ill. 
Honorable Mention – Brennen North, Wolcottville, Ind.
Humor 
1 – Gavin Livingston, Lone Jack, Mo. 
2 – Tonya Fender, Lynchburg, Ohio 
Honorable Mention – Emily Arkfeld, Dunbar, Neb.
People 
1 – Sarah Hardman, Cooksville, Ill. 
2 – Brennen North, Wolcottville, Ind.
Swine 
1 – Alison Harwell, Coldwater, Mich. 
2 – Gavin Livingston, Lone Jack, Mo. 
Honorable Mention – Katherine McCormick, Smithsburg, Md.
Top


Poster Contest

1st Overall 
Brandon Stickler, Pleasant Plains, Ill.
2nd Overall 
Allison George, Eclectic, Ala.

Novice Division

Breed/Association Promotion
1 – Landry Miller, Aspermont, Texas
2 – Carter Arbuckle, Hanover, Mich.
Honorable Mention – Justin Michael, Farmersville, Ohio

NSR/NJSA Recruitment
1 – Lizzie Schafer, Owaneco, Ill.
2 – Morgan Michael, Farmersville, Ohio 
Honorable Mention – Riley Wendt, Irwin, Ohio

Junior Division

Breed/Association Promotion
1 – Kaylah Bolender-Heaton, Michigantown, Ind.
2 – Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, Ill.
Honorable Mention – Lea Kimley, South Charleston, Ohio
NSR/NJSA Recruitment
1 – Brandon Stickler, Pleasant Plains, Ill.
2 – Keri Landry, Jeanerette, La.
Honorable Mention – Kaylah Bolender-Heaton, Michigantown, Ind.

Intermediate Division

Breed/Association Promotion
1 – Alison George, Eclectic, Ala.
2 – Caisey DeOrnellas, London, Ohio
Honorable Mention – Gus Mitchem, South Solon, Ohio

Senior Division

NSR/NJSA Recruitment Poster
1 – Heather Storer, Hillsboro, Ohio
Top


STATE SCRAPBOOK CONTEST

1. Ohio
2. New York
Top


Showmanship Contest

Novice Showmanship

1. Liza Klingenberg, MI

2. Lizzie Schafer, IL

3. Brody Nemecek, KS

4. Ashtyn Harvey, IN

5. Chloe O'Neal, IN

6. Jaydyn Wehmer, IN

7. Makenzie O'Neal, IN

8. Bailey Taylor, IN

9. Marley Thornton, MS

10. Conner Smock, OH

 

Junior Showmanship

1. Cailyn Hines, MI

2. Meghan Mench, IN

3. Macy Mead, IN

4. Peyton Winiger, IN

5. Eric Schafer, IL

6. Gracie Flaspohler, IN

7. Brandon Stickler, IL

8. Adrian Austin, IL

9. Keaton Woods, IN

10. Megan Taylor, IN

 

Intermediate Showmanship

1. Kane Austin, IL

2. Maddison Caldwell, IN

3. Amy Loschen, IL

4. Matt Marion, IN

5. Abby Taylor, IN

6. Paige Wininger, IN

7. Christine Todd, IL

8. Morgan Mench, IN

9. Becca Oliver, IN

10. Gus Mitchem, OH

 

Senior Showmanship

1. David Ammann, IL

2. Brennen North, IN

3. Teagan Simmons, IN

4. Alison Harwell, MI

5. Breanna Lawyer, IN

6. Ryan Riddle, OH

7. Baxter Howell, IN

8. Taylor Brown, IN

9. Erica Langholff, WI

10. Sarah Hardman, IL


Skillathon contest

Novice Division 
1.       Allison Wheeler, Ill. 
2.       Allison Stoner, Md. 
3.       Case Barton, Ohio 
4.       Brody Nemecek, Kan. 
5.       Riley Wendt, Ohio 
6.       Bailey Taylor, Ind. 
7.       Gavin Biery, Ohio 
8.       Nalaney Guyer, Ill. 
9.       Justin Michael, Ohio 
10.   Owen Rozeboom, Wis.
Junior Division 
1.       Kelton Rozeboom, Wis. 
2.       Lea Kimley, Ohio 
3.       Jennifer Luce, Ohio 
4.       Payton Hines, Mich. 
5.       Madison Cook, Del. 
6.       Cailyn Hines, Mich. 
7.       Jenna Wheeler, Ill. 
8.       Adrian Austin, Ill. 
9.       Tate Coulter, Ind. 
10.   Gary Nelson Barger, Ky.
Intermediate Division 
1.       Garrett Lowes, INd. 
2.       Dillon Sigrist, Ill. 
3.       Taylor Conley, Pa. 
4.       Jackson Johnson, Ind. 
5.       Kayla Clyburn, Ohio 
6.       Cole Riddle, Ohio 
7.       Amy Loschen, Ill. 
8.       Avery Boudreaux, La. 
9.       Kathryn Pierce, Ind. 
10.   Paige Wininger, Ind.
Senior Division 
1.       Nathan Joostberns, Mich. 
2.       Ryan Riddle, Ohio 
3.       Rachael Arkfeld, Neb. 
4.       Derel Gowenlock, N.Y. 
5.       Emily Arkfeld, Neb. 
6.       David Ammann, Ill. 
7.       Katherine McCormick, Md. 
8.       Sarah Hardman, Ill. 
9.       Kassandra Knauth, Ill. 
10.   Ben Kemme, Ill.


Speech & Extemporaneous Speaking contests

Speech Contest

Junior Division 
1.       Maddie Fugate, Ill. 
2.       Payton Hines, Mich. 
3.       Jacob Sterle, Texas 
4.       Eric Schafer, Ill.
Intermediate/Senior Division 
1.       Amy Loschen, Ill. 
2.       Mindy Cook, Del. 
3.       Taylor Conley, Pa. 
4.       Emily Herbert, La. 
5.       Kylie Phillips, Fla. 
6.       Bridget McConn, Pa.

Extemporaneous Speaking Contest

1.       Emily Arkfeld, Neb. 
2.       Rachael Arkfeld, Neb. 
3.       Lexi Marek, Iowa 
4.       Mindy Cook, Del. 
5.       William Jameson, Fla. 
6.       Bridget McConn, Pa. 
7.       Macy Marek, Iowa 
8.       Colby Rash, Del.
Top


Judging Contest

Novice Division 
1.       Nalaney Guyer 
2.       Dustin Winner 
3.       Chloe O’Neal 
4.       John Smock 
5.       Madilyn Malcolm 
6.       Lizzie Schafer 
7.       Michaela Marion 
8.       Morgan VanMeter 
9.       Savannah Page 
10.   Gracee Beth Stewart

Novice Team Results 
1.       The Unpredictables – Nalaney Guyer, Chloe O’Neal, Allison Wheeler and Olivia Caldwell 
2.       I-70 Split – Lizzie Schafer, Parker Meads, Zander Ivey and Kayla Baker 
3.       Rock and Roll – Morgan VanMeter, Anna Hammon, Leah Willison and Ella Bobell 
4.       Three Guys and a Girl – Justin Michael, Jackson Sterle, Owen Bozeboom and Morgan Michael 
5.       Three Girls and a Guy – Makenzie O’Neal, Brody Nemecek, Ashtyn Harvey and Liza Klingenburg 
6.       CSDG – The Youngins – Savannah Page, Chasten McConn, Dawson Osborn and Gabe Hodges 
7.       The Little Rascals – Madilyn Malcolm, Bailey Taylor, Makenna Malcolm 
8.       BW3 – Dustin Winner, Riley Wendt, Case Bartin and Ethan Wendt 
9.       Pretty Pink Princesses – Michaela Marion, Emma Chambers and Karlie Marion 
10.   The Wizards – Marley Thorton, Jarrett Winner, Allison Stoner and Landry Miller

Junior Individuals 
1.       Adrian Austin 
2.       Alida Jackson 
3.       Tyler Hannon 
4.       Cailyn Hines 
5.       Robby Sheets 
6.       Lea Kimley 
7.       Megan Marion 
8.       Dylan Cain 
9.       Jada Johnson 
10.   Jaxson Parmley

Junior Team 
1.       Big Ten Team – Adrian Austin, Cailyn Hines, Jada Johnson and Eric Schafer 
2.       Allstars – Robby Sheets, Auburn Harvey, Megan Mench and Nikki Stephenson 
3.       Ringleaders – Skylar Knapp, Tyla Voight, Peyton Wininger and Connor Bowlin 
4.       Evil Divas – Maddie Fugate, Madison Cook, Brandon Stickler and Jenna Wheeler 
5.       The Show Girls – Keri Landry, Ashtin Guyer, Kaylah Bolender and Hope Flashpohler 
6.       Tight Rope Walkers – Gracie Flashpohler, Macy Mead and Hallie Landry 
7.       Mongoose – Abi Bartholomew, Kelton Rozeboom, Jacob Sterle and Cheyenne Wells 
8.       Gypsys – Tyler Hannon, Aaron Willison and Syndey VanMeeter 
9.       Ohio Girls – Lea Kimley, Kartee Banks, Brodi Voight and Natalie Vargo 
10.   The Other Guys – Dylan Cain, Ryan Michael, Kylar Brady and Kayden Brady

Intermediate Individuals 
1.       Amy Loschen 
2.       Natalie Hoffschulte 
3.       Kane Austin 
4.       Ben Sheldon 
5.       Jackson Johnson 
6.       Trey Fecke 
7.       Tyler Gradert 
8.       Caitlyn Bouyer 
9.       Jayde Sills 
10.   Timothy Hubbard

Intermediate Teams 
1.        Welcome to the Big Show – Natalie Hoffschulte, Kane Austin, Trey Fecke, Tyler Gradert 
2.       The Illinios People – Amy Loschen, Caitlyn Bouyer, Austin Hyett and Cara Bouyer 
3.       Indiana Girls – Morgan Mench, Maddi Butler, Kassy Pierce and Mallory Butler 
4.       The Ringleaders – Lane Honegger, Maddie Caldwell, Christine Todd and Devin Ammann 
5.       Youngs and Rulon – Daniel Young, Kathleen Rulon and L.J. Young 
6.       Three Guys and a Chick – Jackson Johnson, Austin Joostberns, Morgan Kennedy and Thomas Tro 
7.       Ohio Boys – Gus Mitchem, Daniel Moore, Cole Riddle and Cole Reveal 
8.       PADEOH – Kayla Clyburn, Mindy Cook, Taylor Conley and Cody Clyburn 
9.       J.A.K. Girls – Jayde Sills, Abby Taylor and Kaila Taylor 
10.   Team Kansas – Beth Hodges, Shelby Holmes, Austin Holmes and Blake Holmes

Senior Individuals 
1.       Maverick Squires 
2.       Tegan Simmons 
3.       Chris Hofschulte 
4.       John Hines 
5.       Emily Arkfeld 
6.       Blake Davis 
7.       Cheyenne Wiley 
8.       Sarah Hardman 
9.       Tyler Loschen 
10.   David Ammann

Senior Teams 
1.       Team Baxter – Tegan Simmons, Chris Hofschulte, Breanna Lawyer and Brennen North 
2.       Team 5-Arkfeld – Maverick Squires, Emily Arkfeld and Cheyenne Wiley 
3.       Illinois Elite – Sarah Hardman, Tyler Loschen, David Ammann and Daniel Ammann 
4.       Ohio – John Hines, Tonya Fender, Heather Storer and Ryan Riddle 
5.       Miami Trace FFA – Colt Penwell, Joel Crosley, Austin Chester and Jamie Payton 
6.       Tree Shakas! – Caitlin Walton, Ethan Boudreaux and Olivia Picard