About | Shows & Events | Pedigree Services | NJSA | Genetics & Technology | Seedstock EDGE | Blog

Shows/Events > NJSS > Archive > 2012 Contest Results

2012 Contest Results

Photography | Poster | Showmanship | Skillathon | Sweepstakes | Speech | Judging | Quiz Bowl | Ag Sales


Photo Contest

Best of Show

Champion Junior Photo

Drew Reed, Ind.
http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2012/picture%20contest/Grand-overall.jpg

Champion Novice Photo

Jessee Stewart, Ohio

http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2012/picture%20contest/A9RF288.jpg 
Champion Intermediate Photo

Emily Chauvin, La.

http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2012/picture%20contest/A9RF28A.jpg 
Champion Senior Photo

Ellen Olson, Ill.

Novice Division

Humor

  1. Miley Edelman, Ohio;
  2. Jessee Stewart, Ohio;
  3. Chasten McConn, Pa.

People

  1. Jessee Stewart, Ohio
  2. Gracee Stewart, Ohio
  3. Annie Robinson, Mo.

General Ag

  1. Lilly Allicks, Ill.
  2. Ashton Bain, Ohio
  3. Zander Ivey, Ohio

Swine

  1. Ethan Wendt, Ohio
  2. Landon Bewley, Ind.
  3. Zander Ivey, Ohio

Junior Division

Humor

  1. Hallie Landry, La.
  2. Kate Robinson, Mo.
  3. Riley Wendt, Ohio

People

  1. Riley Klingenburg, Mich.
  2. Drew Reed, Ind.
  3. Lauren Robinson, Mo.

General Ag

  1. Hallie Landry, La.
  2. Brooke Lueking, Ind.
  3. Drew Reed, Ind.

Swine

  1. Drew Reed, Ind.
  2. Brody Nemecek, Kan.
  3. Karson Kelso, Texas

Intermediate Division

Humor

  1. Chris Shynk, Ill.
  2. Natalie Korniak, Ind.
  3. Kolton Kelso, Texas

People

  1. Emily Chauvin, La.
  2. Austin Stoner, Mo.
  3. Chris Shynk, Ill.

General Ag

  1. Kolton Kelso, Texas
  2. Abby Peace, Pa.
  3. Brandon Sticker, Ill.

Swine

  1. Austin Stener, Mo.
  2. Emma See, N.C.
  3. Mindy Cook, Del.

Senior Division

Humor

  1. Brittany Ritenburg, Fla.
  2. Tyler Loschen, Ill.
  3. Kinsea Hanni, Ind.

People

  1. Garrett See, N.C.
  2. Zoe Peace, Pa.
  3. Megan Stephens, N.Y.

General Ag

  1. Blake Davis, Ark.
  2. Zoe Peace, Pa.
  3. Kinsea Hanni, Ind.

Swine

  1. Ellen Olson, Ill.
  2. Blake Davis, Ark.
  3. Brittany Ritenburg, Fla.

Top


Poster Contest

Novice Division

Breed/Association Promotion

  1. Case Barten, Ohio
  2. Chancie Jinkins, Okla.
  3. Madelyn Fearon, Ohio

NJSA Membership Recruitment

  1. Chloe Mabry, Ark.
  2. Bailey Baker, Tenn.
  3. Ashton Bain, Ohio

Junior Division

Breed/Association Promotion

  1. Hallie Landry, La.
  2. Keri Landry, La.
  3. Drew Reed, Ind.

NJSA Membership Recruitment

  1. Keri Landry, La.
  2. Hallie Landry, La.
  3. Kolton Kelso, Texas

Intermediate Division

Breed/Association Promotion

  1. Gus Mitchem, Ohio
  2. Abby Peace, Pa.
  3. Clayton Stephens, N.Y.

NJSA Recruitment

  1. Brandon Stickler, Ill.;
  2. Taylor Conley, Pa.
  3. Clayton Stephens, N.Y.

Senior Division

No entries
Top


Showmanship Contest

Judge: Ryan Watje, Calif.

Senior Showmanship

http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2012/showmanship/senior/IMG_4422.jpg

  1. David Ammann, Highland, Ill.
  2. Tana Simmons, Tipton, Ill.
  3.  Breanna Lawyer, Shirley, Ind.
  4. Kylie Watson, Marysville, Calif.
  5. Tyler Gradert, Geneseo, Ill.
  6. Austin Joostberns, Dorr, Mich.
  7. Thomas Trout, Huntington, Ind.
  8. Sean Gallagher, New Alexandria, Pa.
  9. Kalia Taylor, Uniondale, Ind.
  10. Christine Todd, Danvers, Ill.

http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2012/showmanship/senior/ch.jpg

http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2012/showmanship/senior/rch.jpg

Champion Senior Showman
David Ammann, Highland, Ill.

 

Reserve Champion Showman
Tana Simmons, Tipton, Ill.

 

Intermediate Showmanship

Judge: Ryan Orrick, Ill.


http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2012/showmanship/inter/IMG_7638.jpg
  1. Madison Caldwell, Elmwood, Ill.
  2. Cole Reveal, Hillsboro, Ohio
  3. Trey Fecke, Bonfield, Ill.
  4. Adrian Austin, Mt. Vernon, Ill. 
  5. Cailyn Hines, Quincy, Mich.
  6. Peyton Hill, Neveda, Texas
  7. Morgan Kennedy, Perry, Mich.
  8. Lea Kimley, South Charleston, Ohio
  9. Macy Marek, Riverside, Iowa
  10. Mallory Butler, Vincennes, Ind.

http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2012/showmanship/inter/ch.jpg

http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2012/showmanship/inter/rch.jpg

Champion Intermediate Showman 
Madison Caldwell, Elmwood, Ill.

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman 
Cole Reveal, Hillsboro, Ohio

 

Junior Showmanship

Judge: Ryan Watje, Calif.


http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2012/showmanship/junior/IMG_4354.jpg
  1. Payton Hines, Quincy, Mich.
  2. Ashtin Guyer, Robinson, Ill.
  3. Hallie Landry, Jeanerette, La.
  4. Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, Ill.
  5. Jenna Wheeler, Jacksonville, Ill.
  6. Keri Landry, Jeanerette, La.
  7. Brody Nemecek, Iola, Kan.
  8. Peyton Winniger, Waveland, Ind.
  9. Riley Klingenburg, Dorr, Mich.
  10. Cade Fecke, Bonfield, Ill.

http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2012/showmanship/junior/Ch.jpg

http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2012/showmanship/junior/rch.jpg

Champion Junior Showman 
Payton Hines, Quincy, Mich.

Reserve Champion Junior Showman
Ashtin Guyer, Robinson, Ill.

Novice Showmanship

Judge: Ryan Orrick, Ill.
Reserve Champion Novice Showman Madeline Fearon

 

Reserve Champion Novice Showman
Madeline Fearon, Greenville, Ohio

http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2012/showmanship/novice/IMG_7501.jpg

  1. Nalaney Guyer, Robinson, Ill.
  2. Madeline Fearon, Greenville, Ohio
  3. Savannah Page, Jefferson, Ga.
  4. Ashtyn Harvey, Straugn, Ind.
  5. Ella Bobell, Lincoln, Ill.
  6. Gracee Beth Stewart, Sabina, Ohio
  7. Trenna Cherney, Wonewoc, Mich.
  8. Alyssa Jipping, Holland, Mich.
  9. Brian Clapp, Leroy, Ill.
  10. Morgan Taulman, Wolcott, Ind.

http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2012/showmanship/novice/ch.jpg

http://www.nationalswine.com/Show_Events_Pages/NJSA_Show_pages/NSS_pages/images/2012/showmanship/novice/rch.jpg

Champion Novice Showman 
Nalaney Guyer, Robinson, Ill.

Top


Skillathon Contest

Novice Division Top 10

  1. Gracee Beth Stewart, Ohio
  2. Savannah Page, Ga.
  3. Kendra Marty, Ohio
  4. Nalaney Guyer, Ill.
  5. Ashtyn Harvey, Ind.
  6. Darby Welbaum, Ohio
  7. Jarrett Winner, Ohio
  8. Cadence Gross, Ohio
  9. Emily Reeves, Ohio
  10. Jonathan Smock, Ohio

Junior Division Top 10

  1. Abigayle Bartholomew, Tenn.
  2. Jacob Sterle, Iowa
  3. Maddie Fugate, Ill.
  4. Melissa Keller, N.Y.
  5. Payton Hines, Mich.
  6. Jenna Wheeler, Ill.
  7. Karson Kelso, Texas
  8. Jarrod Styer, Pa.
  9. Madison Cook, Del.
  10. Brody Nemecek, Kan.

Intermediate Division Top 10

  1. Shelby Holmes, Kan.
  2. Mitchell Concannon, Ind.
  3. Cole Riddle, Ohio
  4. Taylor Conley, Pa.
  5. Adrian Austin, Ill.  
  6. Caitlyn McConn, Pa.
  7. Morgan Kennedy, Mich.
  8. Trey Fecke, Ill.
  9. Maddi Butler, Ind.
  10. Clayton Stephens, N.Y.

Senior Division Top 10

  1. Ellen Olson, Ill.
  2. Tana Simmons, Ind.
  3. Daniel Ammann, Ill.
  4. Rachael Arkfeld, Neb.
  5. Kane Austin, Ill.
  6. Tyler Gradert, Ill.
  7. Breanna Lawyer, Ind.
  8. Kassandra Knauth, Ill.
  9. Tyler Loschen, Ill.
  10. Lexi Marek, Iowa

Top


Sweepstakes Contest

Novice Division Top 10

  1. Nalaney Guyer, Ill.
  2. Savannah Page, Ga
  3. Gracee Beth Stewart, Ohio
  4. Ashtyn Harvey, Ind.
  5. Madelyn Fearon, Ohio
  6. Johnathan Smock, Ohio
  7. Gavin Biery, Ohio 
  8. Carter Hoge, Ill.
  9. Kendra Marty, Ohio
  10. Justin Michael, Ohio

Junior Division Top 10

  1. Maddie Fugate, Ill.
  2. Keri Landry, La.
  3. Payton Hines, Mich.
  4. Jenna Wheeler, Ill.
  5. Brody Nemecek, Kan.
  6. Ashtin Guyer, Ill.
  7. Jacob Sterle, Iowa
  8. Hallie Landry, La.
  9. Madison Cook, Del.
  10. Gracie Wright, K.Y.

Intermediate Division Top 10

  1. Trey Fecke, Ill.
  2. Adrian Austin, Ill.
  3. Maddi Butler, Ind.
  4. Macy Marek, Iowa
  5. Maddison Caldwell, Ill.
  6. Morgan Kennedy, Mich.
  7. Morgan Mench, Ind.
  8. Mitchell Concannon, Ind.
  9. Cailyn Hines, Mich.
  10. Lea Kimley, Ohio

Senior Division Top 10

  1. Tana Simmons, Ind.
  2. Breanna Lawyer, Ind.
  3. Tyler Gradert, Ill.
  4. Kane Austin, Ill.
  5. Ellen Olson, Ill.
  6. David Ammann, Ill.
  7. Daniel Ammann, Ill.
  8. Christopher Nott, Ohio
  9. Austin Joostberns, Mich.
  10. Elizabeth Oliver, Mich.

Top


Speech & Extemporaneous Speaking Contests

Speech Contest

Novice/Junior Division Results

  1. Maddie Fugate, Ill.
  2. Madison Cook, Del.
  3. Karson Kelso, Texas
  4. Payton Hines, Mich.
  5. Jacob Sterle, Iowa
  6. Jackson Sterle, Iowa
  7. Keri Landry, La.
  8. Mallory Liles, Ohio
  9. Hallie Landry, La.

Intermediate/Senior Division Results

  1. Amy Loschen, Ill.
  2. Marshall Matthews, Okla.
  3. Mindy Cook, Del.
  4. Bridget McConn, Pa.
  5. Caitlyn McConn, Pa.
  6. Kolton Kelso, Texas
  7. Chancie Cooper, Okla.

Extemporaneous Speaking Top 10

  1. Elizabeth Olive, Mich.
  2. Macy Marek, Iowa
  3. Lexi Marek, Iowa
  4. Kathleen Rulon, Ind.
  5. Racheal Arkfeld, Neb.
  6. Lauren Bickel, Mich.
  7. Kane Austin, Ill.
  8. McKenna Brinning, Iowa
  9. Bridget McConn, Pa.
  10. Colby Rash, Del.

Top


Judging Contest

Novice Division Individual Top 10

  1. Savannah Page, Ga.
  2. Nalaney Guyer, Ill.
  3. Justin Michael, Ohio
  4. River Smith, Mich.
  5. Gavin Biery, Ohio
  6. Natasha Bickel, Mich.
  7. Kyser Nemechek, Kan.
  8. John Smock, Ohio;
  9. Dustin Winner, Ohio
  10. Kayla Baker, Ind.

Junior Division Individual Top 10

  1. Bailey Sigrist, Ill.
  2. Madison Cook, Del.
  3. Gracie Wright, Ky.
  4. Keri Landry, La.
  5. Maddie Fugate, Ill.
  6. Brody Nemecek, Kan.
  7. Jake Sterle, Iowa
  8. Ryan Michael, Ohio
  9. Tyler Hannon, Ind.
  10. Cade Fecke, Ill.

Intermediate Division Individual Top 10

  1. Maddi Butler, Ind.
  2. Logan Browne, Ohio
  3. Morgan Mench, Ind.
  4. Macy Marek, Iowa
  5. Jackson Johnson, Ind.
  6. Adrian Austin, Ill
  7. Trey Fecke, Ill.
  8. Devin Ammann, Ill.
  9. Reagan Langemeier, Texas
  10. Amy Loschen, Ill.

Senior Division Individual Top 10

  1. Breanna Lawyer, Ind.
  2. Kane Austin, Ill.
  3. Cheyenne Wiley, Kan.
  4. Elizabeth Oliver, Ind.
  5. Ellen Olson, Ill.
  6. Jade Sills
  7. David Ammann, Ill.
  8. Tyler Gradert, Ill.
  9. Daniel Ammann, Ill.
  10. Tana Simmons, Ill.

Top


Quiz Bowl

Novice/Junior Division

  1. Smart Mouths – Team Members: Nalaney Guyer, Ill.; Payton Hines, Mich.; Maddie Fugate, Ill.; Ashtin Guyer, Ill.
  2. S&K Team – Jackson Sterle, Iowa; Jacob Sterle, Iowa; Karson Kelso, Texas; Kase Kelso, Texas

Intermediate/Senior Division

  1. Two Roses & Two Thorns – Adrian Austin, Ill.; Kane Austin, Ill.; Tyler Loschen, Ill.; Amy Loschen, Ill.
  2. Illinois – David Ammann, Ill.; Devin Ammann, Ill.; Daniel Ammann, Ill.; Maddison Caldwell, Ill.

Top


Ag Sales

Novice/Junior Division Individual Results

  1. Chancie Jenkins, Okla.

Novice/Junior Team Results

  1. “The Champion Within” – Jenna Wheeler, Ill.; Keri Landry, La.; Maddie Fugate, Ill.; Hallie Landry, La.
  2. “Eastern Girls” – Melissa Keller, N.Y.; Allison Stoner, Md.

Intermediate/Senior Division Individual Results

  1. Brandon Stickler, Ill.
  2. Adrian Austin, Ill.
  3. Kane Austin, Ill.

Intermediate/Senior Team Results

  1. “Agri Disney” – Tana Simmons, Ill.; Gracie Flasponier, Ind.; Macy Mead, Ind.
  2. “Power Fitters” – Lane Rinderer, Ill.; Adam Gradert, Ill.