About | Shows & Events | Pedigree Services | NJSA | Genetics & Technology | Seedstock EDGE | Blog

Shows/Events > NJSA Western Regional > Archive > 2010 Show Results

2010 Show Results


Gilts | Barrows


Champion Gilt Overall

Champion Yorkshire Gilt

Exhibited by Alexis Hernandez, Calif.

Reserve Champion Gilt Overall

Champion Hampshire Gilt

Exhibited by Heather Storer, Ohio

Champion Duroc Gilt
Exhibited by Jenna Scarborough, Calif.

Champion Landrace Gilt
Exhibited by Travis Lehfeldt, Calif.

Reserve Champion Duroc Gilt
Exhibited by Payson Ham, Ariz.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Gilt
Exhibited by Elijah Johnson, Calif.

Reserve Champion Landrace Gilt
Exhibited by Adriana Coonce, Calif.

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Gilt
Exhibited by Kendall Vierra, Calif.

Champion Bred-and-Owned Duroc Gilt
Exhibited by Cortney Mendonza, Calif.

Champion Bred-and-Owned Hampshire Gilt
Exhibited by Tyler Beck, Calif.

Champion Bred-and-Owned Landrace Gilt
Exhibited by Saleena Carrillo, Calif.

Champion Bred-and-Owned Yorkshire Gilt
Exhibited by Elizabeth Pickens, Calif.

Reserve Champion Bred-and-Owned Duroc Gilt
Exhibited by Kyle Mendes, Calif.

Reserve Champion Bred-and-Owned Hampshire Gilt
Exhibited by Ben Beck, Calif.

Reserve Champion Bred-and-Owned Yorkshire Gilt
Exhibited by Artie Serna, Calif.

Placing Lot Exhibitor Ear Notch Sire Sire of Dam Far Date
Class 1 Duroc Gilts
1 872-1 Payson Ham 5-9 RWG8 Imax 145-2 CDO7 GRUS Big Red 13-5 9/30/2009
2 1170-2 John Traini 2-2 RWG8 Seein Red 8-1 RWG4 Total Package 229-3 10/2/2009
3 891-10 Kyle Mendes 2-8 RWG8 Seein Red 8-1 RWG4 Total Package 229-3 10/2/2009
4 882-1 Noah Johnson 36-4 RWG8 Full Shift 145-1 BEYE7 Timber Wolf 31-4 9/13/2009
5 894-1 Colton Panero 35-5 RWG8 Full Shift 145-1 DPK7 Treasure Hunt 4-2 9/10/2009
6 852-1 Morgan Anderson 37-5 JAKI8 PSSS Cant Touch This 10-1 RWG4 Hitch 234-1 10/22/2009
7 896-1 Kiana Peters 60-6 COPP8 Square D 20-8 DCM7 Karma 24-3 9/16/2009
8 865-1 Cole Coonce 37-3 RWG7 Power Wagon 93-2 PDS7 American Pie 3-5 9/11/2009
9 871-1 Carter Ham 7-7 MYD7 GRUS Full Blown 12-7 GRUS6 Thunderbolt 44-5 9/8/2009
10 850-2 Derek Adams 26-1 DRS8 Tug 3-7 CDO7 GRUS Big Red 13-5 9/12/2009
Class 2 Duroc Gilts
1 886-2 Travis Lehfeldt 26-10 3FSF8 GRUS No Holes 4-1 DCM6 Totally Red 28-5 8/9/2009
2 892-10 Cortney Mendonza 85-7 RWG8 Full Shift 145-1 RWG7 Spider Monkey 6-1 8/9/2009
3 858-1 Kyle Brem 14-3 OAB8 PSSS Buck Cherry 1-1 HD5 Johnny Cash 5-7 8/18/2009
4 883-1 Zach Johnson 38-2 DCM6 Totally Red 28-5 DCM3 Simply Red 37-9 8/12/2009
5 1167-1 Lindsay Tasos 3-3 RWG7 Juicy Fruit 19-1 HD6 Clodhopper 7-3 9/1/2009
6 1176-1 Levi Bradley 3-4 RWG7 Juicy Fruit 19-1 HD6 Clodhopper 7-3 9/1/2009
7 1171-1 Clay Verdegaal 97-2 RWG8 Full Shift 145-1 NBD4 Ox 67-4 8/13/2009
8 1168-1 Brent Taylor 85-8 RWG8 Full Shift 145-1 RWG7 Spider Monkey 6-1 8/9/2009
9 868-1 Karissa Copp 20-8 RWF8 Full Shift 145-1 RWG4 Hitch 234-1 8/23/2009
10 859-1 Kane Bryson 85-6 RWG8 Full Shift 145-1 RWG7 Spider Monkey 6-1 8/9/2009
Class 3 Duroc Gilts
1 1180-1 Jenna Scarborough 20-2 RWF8 Full Shift 145-1 BEYE6 PSSS Raging Bull 10-2 8/1/2009
2 1169-1 Justin Terry 2-2 JJG7 TCG Circumferance 12-6 RWG7 Juicy Fruit 19-1 8/3/2009
3 861-1 Corey Carpenter 2-4 JJG7 TCG Circumferance 12-6 RWG7 Juicy Fruit 19-1 8/3/2009
5 1163-1 Cole Service 25-4 HP6 New Dimension 123-4 HD4 Sabertooth 10-3 8/5/2009
6 863-1 Garren Cook 12-6 OAB8 PSSS Buck Cherry 1-1 STN5 Complete 52-7 8/1/2009
7 864-2 Haley Cook 12-7 OAB8 PSSS Buck Cherry 1-1 STN5 Complete 52-7 8/1/2009
8 1160-2 Lauren Robbins 20-3 RWG8 Full Shift 145-1 BEYE6 PSSS Raging Bull 10-2 8/1/2009
Class 1 Hampshire Gilts
1 878-2 Elijah Johnson 45-1 APLS8 Judgement Day 3-4 DPK6 Tea Bag 16-1 11/3/2009
2 897-2 Elizabeth Pickens 64-2 JLM8 Stimulus 5-3 DMF4 Super Sweet 5-5 9/5/2009
3 877-1 Caleb Johnson 45-5 APLS8 Judgement Day 3-4 DPK6 Tea Bag 16-1 11/3/2009
4 1165-1 Heather Storer 25-4 GRA8 TCG Dark Intentions 3-8 TKO 9/26/2009
5 873-1 Laurel Hanson 40-2 JRE8 Real Serious 30-1 DPK6 Vapor 6-5 9/10/2009
6 880-1 Nadia Johnson 53-10 APLS8 Judgement Day 3-4 GL4 After Darque 123-6 9/10/2009
7 896-2 Kiana Peters 40-6 JRE8 Real Serious 30-1 DPK6 Vapor 6-5 9/10/2009
Class 2 Hampshire Gilts
1 1165-2 Heather Storer 4-11 JLM8 Stimulus 5-3 KTB7 Ub The Judge 9-3 8/17/2009
2 877-2 Caleb Johnson 28-9 JLM8 Coon 5-1 KTB7 Ub The Judge 9-3 8/12/2009
3 1181-1 Julia Scarborough 1-2 JRE8 Real Serious 30-1 BOLN7 Real Serious 86-4 8/10/2009
4 878-1 Elijah Johnson 2-6 APLS8 Judgement Day 3-4 KTB7 Ub The Judge 9-3 8/4/2009
5 1162-3 Artie Serna 8-9 GMW7 The Witness 11-8 DPK6 T Bone 1-3 8/1/2009
6 1165-3 Heather Storer 2-5 GRA8 TCG Dark Intentions 3-8 EC4 Mean Machine 147-3 8/10/2009
7 856-10 Tyler Beck 9-3 IGJG5 Sweet Tea 15-7 DMF4 Super Sweet 5-5 8/8/2009
8 1183-1 Micah Clark 45-7 EC7 Holy Cow 85-4 EC6 Tank 74-1 8/15/2009
9 854-10 Ben Beck 9-1 IGJG5 Sweet Tea 15-7 DMF4 Super Sweet 5-5 8/8/2009
Class 1 Landrace Gilts
1 886-1 Travis Lehfeldt 3-9 CR7 Dynamite 452-1 CR4 Ab 458-2 8/19/2009
2 866-1 Adriana Coonce 25-2 JMG8 PSSS Zeus 40-8 JMG7 Green Top General 34-7 8/23/2009
3 883-2 Zach Johnson 37-4 JMG8 PSSS Zeus 40-8 CR5 Supreme 8-2 8/4/2009
4 879-1 Isaiah Johnson 25-5 JMG8 PSSS Zeus 40-8 JMG7 Green Top General 34-7 8/23/2009
5 882-2 Noah Johnson 18-4 JMG8 PSSS Zeus 40-8 JMG7 Green Top General 34-7 8/23/2009
6 862-1 Saleena Carrillo 9-10 JMG8 PSSS Zeus 40-8 CR4 Samson 287-4 9/6/2009
7 1178-2 William Bailey 22-1 KTB8 TCG Insight 4-3 VBF5 TCG Hallmark 24-9 8/26/2009
Class 1 Yorkshire Gilts
1 1166-3 Jace Tarbell 3-10 GTMS8 Hard Rock Candy 7-3 1AJW5 Kodiak 7-1 9/26/2009
2 1176-2 Levi Bradley 10-6 CFBD8 Outcross 9-1 ARK6 Cold Blood 70-4 10/7/2009
3 897-10 Elizabeth Pickens 2-5 TBRO8 Sumo 70-8 TLH7 First Class 19-3 12/3/2009
4 1170-1 John Traini 8-8 RNV8 Once Again 24-12 WDSF2 Backyard 25-8 9/28/2009
5 890-20 Jason Mendes 3-6 CFBD8 Outcross 9-1 LFC6 All Natural 76-7 10/3/2009
6 1276-10 Lena Bennett 30-1 MTY8 Night Train 16-3 ARK5 TNT 44-8 10/25/2009
7 870-1 JD Ferrero 7-11 JALR8 Party Boy 23-4 1SCS5 Rough N Ready 9-5 11/4/2009
Class 2 Yorkshire Gilts
1 65-2 Alexis Hernandez 65-2 MTY6 Night Tripp 11-2 SRPF4 The Phoenix 33-5 9/5/2009
2 889-1 Kayleigh Luis 15-5 LFC8 Executive Decision 34-3 TMF7 Blow Out 55-2 9/16/2009
3 1277-2 Lucy Bennett 65-1 MTY6 Night Tripp 11-2 SRPF4 The Phoenix 33-5 9/5/2009
4 1179-1 Jayda Scarborough 64-2 MTY6 Night Tripp 11-2 CR6 Captain 61-2 9/5/2009
5 855-1 Montana Beck 65-6 MTY6 Night Tripp 11-2 SRPF4 The Phoenix 33-5 9/5/2009
6 850-1 Derek Adams 1-2 CDO8 Husky 18-1 JGR6 Tank 9-5 8/31/2009
7 1164-1 Johana Sicheneder 9-2 CMF8 PSSS Big Country 21-4 RNV4 Reno 13-4 9/5/2009
8 1182-1 Braden Hofer 5-9 CMF8 PSSS Big Country 21-4 RNV4 Reno 13-4 9/5/2009
9 1164-2 Johana Sicheneder 9-1 CMF8 PSSS Big Country 21-4 RNV4 Reno 13-4 9/5/2009
10 876-1 Ty Johns 15-6 LFC8 Executive Decision 34-3 TMF7 Blow Out 55-2 9/16/2009
Class 3 Yorkshire Gilts
1 858-3 Kyle Brem 14-3 BG8 TCG Full Dimension 20-10 1AJW5 Kodiak 7-1 8/16/2009
2 881-1 Caleb Johnson 19-2 LFC8 Executive Decision 34-3 DBFF5 Not Guilty 46-9 8/8/2009
3 1178-1 William Bailey 18-2 LIB7 TCG Full Tank 15-2 CDO5 Time Bomb 50-3 8/15/2009
4 1279-1 Codie Auldridge 21-5 LIB7 TCG Full Tank 15-2 LFC6 Alternative 72-5 8/19/2009
5 885-1 Logan Krische 43-1 JGR7 Anchor 34-9 ARK4 Rambo 123-4 8/10/2009
6 871-2 Carter Ham 19-9 LFC8 Executive Decision 34-3 DBFF5 Not Guilty 46-9 8/8/2009
7 1161-2 Alane Sanford 18-1 LIB7 TCG Full Tank 15-2 CDO5 Time Bomb 50-3 8/15/2009
8 889-2 Kayleigh Luis 14-2 LFC6 Glacier 143-4 LFC7 Hedgepost 31-8 8/17/2009
9 888-1 Courtney Luis 14-4 LFC6 Glacier 143-4 LFC7 Hedgepost 31-8 8/17/2009
10 851-1 Makenzie Adams 91-10 WGW7 Tug Boat 36-5 WGW7 Stetson 14-4 8/20/2009
11 1175-1 Madison Zittel 22-10 SDH6 Perfect Storm 100-1 JGR6 Lumberjack 127-13 8/8/2009
Class 4 Yorkshire Gilts
1 1173-1 Kendall Vierra 28-7 JGR7 Bulletproof 345-6 BV5 Big Deal 90-5 8/4/2009
2 1278-1 Lily Bennett 36-6 LFC8 Executive Decision 34-3 1AJN6 Power Surge 2-8 8/5/2009
3 1162-40 Artie Serna 36-1 LFC8 Executive Decision 34-3 1AJN6 Power Surge 2-8 8/5/2009
4 868-2 Karissa Copp 36-5 LFC8 Executive Decision 34-3 1AJN6 Power Surge 2-8 8/5/2009
5 874-1 Alexis Hernandez 20-2 URI1 Crank 285-3 RWG6 Never Before 124-3 8/1/2009
6 857-1 Chase Bowen 19-4 UR1 Crank 285-3 CHEN4 Messiah 3-1 8/1/2009
7 886-3 Travis Lehfeldt 20-4 UR1 Crank 285-3 RWG6 Never Before 124-3 8/1/2009
8 864-1 Haley Cook 19-5 UR1 Crank 285-3 CHEN4 Messiah 3-1 8/1/2009
9 893-1 Allie Panero 123-3 JGR7 Day Tripper 345-11 JGR6 Lumberjack 127-13 8/1/2009
10 1160-1 Lauren Robbins 14-11 LfC8 GRUS Gateway 1-3 JJI5 PSSS Scout 19-5 8/5/2009
11 884-1 Keenan Krische 19-3 UR1 Crank 285-3 CHEN4 Messiah 3-1 8/1/2009
12 895-1 Rhys Panero 133-1 JGR7 Day Tripper 345-11 JGR6 Tank 9-5 8/3/2009
 
Placing Lot Exhibitor Ear Notch Weight
Class 1 Crossbred Gilts
1 857-3 Chase Bowen 34-8 215
2 896-1 Kiana Peters 215
3 1171-2 Clay Verdegaal 52-2 132
4 851-3 Makenzie Adams 27-7 215
5 1278-2 Lily Bennett 85-7 92
6 1277-1 Lucy Bennett 85-1 100
Class 2 Crossbred Gilts
1 855-2 Montana Beck 270
2 858-2 Kyle Brem 90-6 260
3 1168-2 Brent Taylor 84-3 285
4 873-2 Laurel Hanson 239
5 874-2 Nelson Hanson 279
6 870-2 JD Ferrero 268
7 893-2 Allie Panero 14-4 250
8 895-2 Rhys Panero 3-3 275
9 1163-2 Cole Service 11-3 245
10 884-2 Keenen Krische 4-1 289
11 850-3 Derek Adams 27-1 250
Class 3 Crossbred Gilts
1 1175-2 Madison Zitel 1-1 365
2 857-2 Chase Bowen 41-2 330
3 1162-2 Artie Serna 3-7 346
4 897-3 Elizabeth Pickens 327
5 1175-3 Madison Zitel 98-6 321
6 1279-3 Codie Auldridge 54-5 315
7 1279-2 Codie Auldridge 56-3 315
8 897-4 Elizabeth Pickens 324
9 872-2 Payson Ham 14-7 334
10 888-2 Courtney Luis 13-1 321

Gilts | Barrows

Grand Champion Purebred Barrow Overall

Champion Hampshire Barrow

Exhibited by JD Ferrero, Calif.

Reserve Champion Purebred Barrow Overall

Champion Duroc Barrow

Exhibited by Kyle Mendes, Calif.

Champion Landrace Barrow
Exhibited by William Bailey, Calif.

Champion Yorkshire Barrow
Exhibited by Julia Scarborough, Calif.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Barrow
Exhibited by Caleb Johnson, Calif.

Reserve Champion Landrace Barrow
Exhibited by Artie Serna, Calif.

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Barrow
Exhibited by Karissa Copp, Calif.

Champion Crossbred Gilt
Exhibited by Madison Zittel, Calif.

Reserve Champion Crossbred Gilt
Exhibited by Montana Beck, Nev.

Champion Crossbred Barrow
Exhibited by Alexis Hernandez, Calif.

Reserve Champion Crossbred Barrow
Exhibited by Geremy Lopez, Neb.

Placing Lot Exhibitor Location Ear Notch Sire Sire of Dam Far Date Weight
Class 1 Duroc Barrows
1 891-6 Kyle Mendes Modesto, CA 2-1 RWG8 Seein Red 8-1 RWG4 Total Package 229-3 10/2 270
2 887-7 Geremy Lopez Palymyra, NE 153-1 JAKI8 PSSS Cant Touch This 10-1 RWG7 Megatron 82-1 9/30 249
3 866-7 Adriana Coonce Phelan, CA 37-1 RWG7 Power Wagon 93-2 PDS7 American Pie 3-5 9/11 247
4 1162-7 Artie Serna Lindsay, CA 60-3 COPP8 Square D 20-8 DCM7 Karma 24-3 9/16 280
5 883-8 Zach Johnson Denair, CA 75-6 SDF8 Legend 12-1 DCM4 Dynomite 48-2 9/12 280
6 896-8 Kiana Peters Madera, CA 60-1 COPP8 Square D 20-8 DCM7 Karma 24-3 9/16 280
Class 1 Hampshire Barrows
1 870-7 JD Ferrero Windsor, CA 63-2 JRE8 Real Serious 30-1 WTX6 TCG 40 Watt 52-1 9/15 272
2 877-7 Caleb Johnson Ballico, CA 29-2 HH8 Tree Stand 55-3 KTB7 Ub The Judge 9-3 8/12 278
3 1282-7 Cody Rathjen Sandy, OR 3-3 5LSG8 Sly 114-5 GRUS3 Country Road 8-2 8/14 275
4 1165-7 Heather Storer Hillsboro, OH 8-3 JGR8 Colonel 14-4 GRA6 Yield 45-5 9/2 280
5 1281-7 Jake Rathjen Sandy, OR 3-1 5LSG8 Sly 114-5 GRUS Country Road 8-2 8/14 265
6 1167-7 Lindsay Tasos Madera, CA 3-5 RPD6 Fully Loaded 14-2 RPD6 Fully Loaded 14-2 9/1 239
7 1183-7 Micah Clark Bakersfield, CA 48-1 EC7 Playin 4 Keeps 95-6 EC6 Muscle Machine 89-1 8/16 261
Class 1 Landrace Barrows
1 1178-8 William Bailey Turlock, CA 13-12 KTB8 TCG Insight 4-3 VBF5 Big Foot 27-9 8/15 259
2 1162-10 Artie Serna Lindsay, CA 7-2 JMG8 PSSS Zeus 40-8 CR5 Samson 494-1 9/4 278
3 883-7 Zach Johnson Denair, CA 49-4 M8 White Wolf 35-9 WLHP6 PSSS General Lee 3-1 9/5 280
4 882-7 Noah Johnson Denair, CA 49-6 M8 White Wolf 35-9 WLHP6 PSSS General Lee 3-1 9/5 280
Class 1 Yorkshire Barrows
1 868-7 Karissa Copp Los Banos, CA 54-6 CDLV8 PSSS Quite Frankly 1-4 ARK6 Super Power 14-1 9/11 259
2 897-7 Elizabeth Pickens Reedley, CA 1-1 LFC8 Executive Decision 34-3 LFC7 GSG Golden Gate 130-9 9/10 258
3 1166-1 Jace Tarbell Visalia, CA 3-3 GTMS8 Hard Rock Candy 7-3 1AJW5 Kodiak 7-1 9/26 253
4 1180-7 Jenna Rodibaugh Clovis, CA 64-5 MTY6 Night Tripp 11-2 CR6 Captain 61-2 9/5 255
5 1176-7 Levi Bradley Granite Bay, CA 8-1 RNV8 Once Again 24-12 WDSF2 Backyard 25-8 9/28 227
6 1161-7 Alane Sanford Central Point, OR 8-2 RNV8 Once Again 24-12 WDSF2 Backyard 25-8 9/28 230
Class 2 Yorkshire Barrows
1 1181-7 Julia Scarborough Clovis, CA 24-5 LFC8 Executive Decision 34-3 LFC6 Alternative 72-5 8/25 260
2 890-6 Jason Mendes Modesto, CA 3-3 CFBD8 Outcross 9-1 LFC6 All Natural 76-7 10/3 280
3 874-7 Alexis Hernandez Colusa, CA 64-10 MTY6 Night Tripp 11-2 CR6 Captain 61-2 9/5 280
4 857-7 Chase Bowen Ojai, CA 142-2 RWG8 Gnarly 12-3 2PPG6 TC Grand Platinum 63-5 9/22 277
5 1178-7 William Bailey Turlock, CA 24-8 LFC7 GSG Golden Gate 130-9 WDSF4 Raz 13-11 8/28 275
6 851-7 Derek Adams Oakley, ID 1-8 CDO8 Husky 18-1 JGR6 Tank 9-5 8/31 260
Class 1 Crossbred Barrows
1 887-8 Geremy Lopez   887-8       258
2 877-2 Caleb Johnson   877-2       258
3 887-8 Elizabeth Pickens   897-8       232
4 1162-8 Artie Serna   1162-8       257
5 896-7 Kiana Peters   896-7       265
6 852-7 Morgan Anderson   17-2       205
Class 2 Crossbred Barrows
1 874-8 Alexis Hernandez           275
2 1162-9 Artie Serna           278
3 1167-8 Lindsay Tasos           280
4 857-8 Chase Bowen           280
5 897-9 Elizabeth Pickens           275