About | Shows & Events | Pedigree Services | NJSA | Genetics & Technology | Seedstock EDGE | Blog

Shows/Events > WPX Jr. National > WPX Jr. Contests

June 4-10, 2017

Iowa State Fairgrounds • Des Moines, Iowa

Entry Deadline: April 20, 2017
Ownership Deadline: April 20, 2017
Farrowing Date Requirement for Purebreds:
Nov. 1 and after

Held in conjunction with the World Pork Expo (Open Show)


Purebred Gilt Show Judge:
Brian Anderson
Crossbred Gilt Show #1 Judge:
Jayme Sieren
Crossbred Gilt Show #2 Judge:
James Backman
Purebred Barrow Show Judge:
Seth Swenson
Crossbred Barrow Show Judge:
Jeremy Cantrell
Team Purebred Judge:
Brad Mortensen
Novice and Intermediate Showmanship Judge:
Kaylee Keppy
Junior & Senior Showmanship Judge:
Jamey Meyer

2017 Contest Results

Showmanship Contest


Novice Showmanship

1. Claire Bobell, Ill.
2. Sadie Popejoy, Ind.
3. Caleigh Lewis, Iowa
4. Ava Cravy, Ga.
5. Riley Clinard, Texas
6. Brendan Gross, Texas
7. Reagan Rodgers, Calif.
8. Kotton West, Texas
9. Kaden Entwistle, Ill.
10. Hunter Shike, Ill.


Junior Showmanship

1.Hadley Hendrickson, Ind.
2. Braden AmRhien, Ind.
3. Brayden Jipping, Mich.
4. Savannah Page, Ga.
5. Mason Forkner, Mo.
6. Cash Martin, Texas
7. Landry Miller, Texas
8. Ethan Stohlquist, Ill.
9. Toelle Boeskool, Mich.
10. Hallee Rhoads, Ill.


Intermediate Showmanship

1.Madaline Hamilton, Ohio
2. Keri Landry, La.
3. Dalaney Vickery, Ind.
4. Pierce Woodruff, Iowa
5. Abi Lillard, Kans.
6. Ashtyn Harvey, Ind.
7. Lynsey Schmitz, N.D.
8. Vade Dishman, Ind.
9. Ashlyn Summers, Texas
10. Davin Brugman, Iowa


Senior Showmanship

1. Khyleigh North, Ind.
2. Bridget Halat, Ill.
3. Macey Marek, Iowa
4. Megan Mench, Ind.
5. Mitchell Concannon, Ind.
6. Lane Rinderer, Ill.
7. Peyton Hill, Ill.
8. Robby Sheets, Ind.
9. Payton Evans, Texas
10. Briggs Williams, Ga.


Sweepstakes Contest

Novice Sweepstakes
Rank Name State
1 Claire Bobell IL
2 Brendan Gross TX
3 Sadie Popejoy IN
4 Riley Clinard TX
5 Regan Rodgers CA
6 Presley Shanahan IL
7 Kotton West TX
8 Ava Cravey GA
9 Caleigh Lewis IA
10 Hunter Shike IL 
Junior Sweepstakes
Rank Name State
1 Savannah Page GA
2 Karson Osborn OK
3 Mason Forkner MO
4 Hadley Hendrickson IN
5 Cash Martin TX
6 Braden AmRhein IN
7 Ethan Stholquist IL
8 Cooper Bertolino IL
8 Madison Daniel IN
8 Jenna DeRouchey KS
8 Carter Hoge IL
9 Chloe Mabry AR
10 Brayden Jipping MI
Intermediate Sweepstakes
Rank Name State
1 Dalaney Vickrey IN
2 Madelyn Harrison OH
3 Keri Landry LA
4 Pierce Woodruff IA
5 Brody Nemecek KS
6 Ashtyn Harvey IN
7 Jentry Squires OK
8 Abi Lillard KS
9 Olivia Caldwell IL
9 Nash Stoller IL
10 Whitley Oneal IN
10 Jenna Wheeler IL
Senior Sweepstakes
Rank Name State
1 Macy Marek IA
2 Megan Mench IN
3 Hunter Langholff WI
4 Caitlin Dreher KS
5 Maddie Fugate IL
6 Wyatt DeBusk CA
7 Ryann Allison KS
8 Hallie Landry LA
9 Lacy Jo Barrett AR
10 Taylor Conley PA
10 Kelby O'Brien TX

Judging Contest

Download full Judging Contest results (pdf)
Novice Team Judging
Rank Team Name Team Members
1 Fidget Spinners Kinley Pruett, Trig Stoller, Hazen Pruett, Maddie McLain
2 Team Texas Brendan Gross, Kotton West, Paislee Oglesby, Riley Clinard 
3 West Texas Wind Cooper Martin, Bryleigh Beyers, Crayton Rains, Cole Rains, 
4 Numero Uno Carsyn Bertolino, Hannah Shanafelt, Lyla Kephart, Keegan Spray 
5 Warriors Ryker Beckmier, Austin Cain, Amelia Meeker, Nolan Hoge
6 Little Rascals Saddie Popejoy, Carson Page, Graddy Poliska, Maggie Murrell
7 Muy Bueno Kolby Causemaker, Vivienne Rash, Hunter Shike, Claire Bobell 
Junior Team Judging
Rank Name State
1 Abernathy Landry Miller, Max Fischer, Cash Martin, Sydney Miller
2 Okla-nois Karson Osborn, Carter Hoge, Garrison Straka, Logan Beckmier
3 Purple Chaos Mason Forkner, Lane Higbie, Kyser Nemecek, Chase Lillard
4 Pork Pounders Savannah Page, Braden AmRhein, Hadley Hendrickson, Ian AmRhein
5 I Don't Care Calen Oldenburg, Jonah Schumacher, Macie Dunkin, Kasey Dunkin
6 Coast to Coast Payton Rodgers, Olivia Shike, Olivia Soileau, Averey Rash
7 Individuals Joelle Boeskool, Brayden Jipping, Lexi York, Sawyer Ownbey
8 Purple Lightning Cooper Wuthrow, Lincoln Martin, Danica davis, Cameron Miller
9 Purple Reign Tyra Meyer, Kodi Downes, Haydon Englert, Baylor Vasquez
Intermediate Team Judging
Rank Name State
1 Every Man a Wildcat Chad Hibdon, Brody Nemecek, James DeRouchey, Kolby Seested
2 Don’t Suck Jentry Squires, Ty Goss, Jenna Wheeler, Nash Stoller
3 3 IN girls and a LA gal Dalaney Vickrey, Auburn Harvey, Keri Landry, Ashtyn Harvey
4 Ask Your Truck Kaylee Holt, Dalton Dunkin, Shawn Agar, Lindsey Lorette
5 The Cougars Nicole Haverback, Jake Bohnsack, Josh Dobbels
6 Wolverines Alyssa Jipping, Bryce Jipping, Emily Mead, Travis Boeskool
7 50 Shades of Purple Will Blythe, Kayleigh Byram, Brendan Anderson, Abi Lillard
8 Orange and Purple Cord Dodson, Jaxson Pitts, Cody Loganbill, 
9 CJSA Savannah Keel, Kaley Piepes, Parker Frazer, Trinity Boulger
Senior Team Judging
Rank Name State
1 EMAW Cade Hibdon, Caitlin Dreher, Andrew Anderson, Chisum Grund
2 The Okies Brock Allen, Shyann McWhirter, Hunter McKinnon, Tristan Gambill
3 Tex/LA/Ind Megan Mench, Landon Elridge, Yimmi Fontenot, Robby Sheets
4 Individuals Blake Hennenfent, Tiffany Tomlin, Morgan Carrick, James Dobbels
5 Wildcat Pride Danielle Nading, Ryann Allison, Sam Gleason, Ryan Atherton
6 Individuals Lucas Wisnefski, Wyatt DeBusk, Kaci Way, Hallie Landry
7 Individuals Rhett Pursley, Maddie Fugate, Kymber Fleitman, Emily Lightner
8 Cyclones Macy Marek, Taylor Conley, Jake Sterle, McKenna Brinning
9 Individuals Ross Helms, Emily Schulz, Blake Medders
10 Nebraska 1 Sophia Lentfer, Lane Egger, Jackie Heinrich 
Novice Individual Judging
Rank Name Team Name
1 Cooper Martin West Texas Wind
2 Carsyn Bertolino Numero Uno
3 Sadie Popejoy Little Rascals
4 Presley Shanahan Individual
5 Kolby Causemaker Muy Bueno
6 Ryker Beckmier Warriors
7 Ava Cravey Individual
8 Brendan Gross Team Texas
9 Michaela Miller Individual
10 Caleigh Lewis 3 C's and a T
11 Mason Boeskool Individual
12 Rhett Forkner Willie's Wildcats
13 Adelyn Lampe Individual
14 Kinley Pruett Fidget Spinners
15 Trig Stoller Fidget Spinners
16 Austin Cain Warriors
17 Hazen Pruett Fidget Spinners
18 Bryleigh Beyers West Texas Wind
19 Kotton West Team Texas
20 Gillian Fortner Individual
21 Maddison DeOrnellas Individual
22 Alison Reeves Individual
23 Cuyler Rourke Individual
24 Paislee Oglesby Team Texas
25 Olivia Vorpagel Individual
Junior Individual Judging
Rank Name Team Name
1 Karson Osborn Okla-nois
2 Mason Forkner Purple Chaos
3 Savannah Page Pork Pounders
4 Landry Miller Abernathy
5 Calla Higbie Purple People Eaters
6 Paige Zimprinch Individual
7 Cal Ouebke Individual
8 Calen Oldenburg I Don't Care
9 Chloe Mabry Ark Girls
10 Emily Reeves Individual
11 Tyra Meyer Purple Reign
12 Cooper Wuthrow Purple Lightning
13 Colton Kephard 3 Roses 1 Thorn
14 Max Fischer Abernathy
15 Hannah Miller Champions
16 Cash Martin Abernathy
17 Haley Lampe 2 Girls 1 Boy
18 Carter Hoge Okla-nois
19 Sydney Miller Abernathy
20 Jonah Schumacher I Don't Care
21 Payton Rodgers Coast to Coast
22 Olivia Shike Coast to Coast
23 Jimmy Fortner Individual
24 Joella Boeskool Individual
25 Taylor Allen Individual
Intermediate Individual Judging
Rank Name Team Name
1 Chad Hibdon Every Man A Wildcat
2 Makenna Green Individual
3 Jentry Squires Don't Suck
4 Dalaney Vickery 3 IN girls and a LA gal
5 Brody Nemecek Every Man A Wildcat
6 Cord Dodson Orange and Purple
7 Alyssa Jipping Wolverines
8 Ty Goss Don't Suck
9 James DeRouchey Every Man A Wildcat
10 Kaylee Holt Ask Your Truck
11 Ashley Kahler Individual
12 Nicole Haverback The Cougars
13 Alexis Smith Individual
14 Auburn Harvey 3 IN girls and a LA gal
15 Jenna Wheeler Don't Suck
16 Jake Bohnsack The Cougars
17 Mason Wall Individual
18 Seneca Poulton Individual
19 Dalton Dunkin Ask Your Truck
20 Jaxson Pitts Orange and Purple
21 Courtney Jinkens Chelsea FFA
22 Kolby Seested Every Man A Wildcat
23 Keri Landry 3 IN girls and a LA gal
24 Conner Utterback Cagney
25 Will Blythe 50 Shades of Purple
Senior Individual Judging
Rank Name Team Name
1 Rhett Pursley Individual
2 Cade Hibdon EMAW
3 Megan Mench Tex/LA/Ind
4 Brock Allen The Okies
5 Lucas Wisnefski Individual
6 Hunter Langhoff Individual
7 Caitlin Dreher EMAW
8 Andrew Anderson EMAW
9 Danielle Nading Wildcat Pride
10 Ben Veum Individual
11 Lacy Barrett Individual
12 Shyann McWhirter The Okies
13 Blake Hennenfent Individual
14 Hunter McKinnon The Okies
15 Tiffany Tomlin Individual
16 Ross Helms Individual
17 Landon Elridge Tex/LA/Ind
18 Ryann Allison Wildcat Pride
19 Morgan Carrick Individual
20 Macy Marek Cyclones
21 James Dobbels Individual
22 Yimmi Fontenot Tex/LA/Ind
23 Taylor Conley Cyclones
24 Leremy Jackson Individual
25 Sophioa Lentfer Nebraska 1