About | Shows & Events | Pedigree Services | NJSA | Genetics & Technology | Seedstock EDGE | Blog | Online Bill Pay

Shows/Events > National Barrow Show® > Archive > 2012 Show Results

2012 Show Results

Duroc ❘ Hampshire ❘ Landrace ❘ Yorkshire ❘ Crossbred Boars

Market Barrows ❘ Truckload Contest ❘ Hog College


DUROC

Judge: Ron Nelson, S.D.

Champion Duroc Boar & Class 3 Winner

Huinker Durocs Ltd, Decorah, Iowa
HD9 FULL BORE 68-4 x DTF8 BUCKSHOT 2-2

Champion Duroc Gilt & Class 4 Winner

Miles Maas, Wentworth, S.D.
JLM0 RIB CRIB 26-8 x NBD0 PREMONITION 28-2

Reserve Champion Duroc Boar & Class 2 Winner

Mappes Durocs, Moore, Okla.
BMFI0 GRUS BIG BUCK 15-1 x MMDS0 TRIPLE ROCK 2-6

Reserve Champion Duroc Gilt & Class 1 Winner

Nilson Durocs, Osage, Minn.
PWA0 RED DIRT 1-9 x CNS9 TUBS 1-1

BOARS CLASS 1 Duroc

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 1-3 Cedar Ridge Farms, IL 71-1 CR0 SMOOTH STROKE 36-3 RWG8 IMAX 145-2   No Sale
2 15-6 David Martin, IA 60-6 PDS9 GODFATHER 4-6 AZ9 HEADLINER 30-1   No Sale
3 40-5 Mappes Durocs, OK 28-6 MM1 CROWN ROYAL 10-6 MMDS0 TRIPLE ROCK 2-6 Tom Kurtenbach, IL $4,000
4 40-2 Mappes Durocs, OK 28-9 MM1 CROWN ROYAL 10-6 MMDS0 TRIPLE ROCK 2-6 Chuck & Ben Olsen, SD $4,250
5 61-2 Ryan S Toenjes, IA 26-1 RSTJ1 CHERRY RED 10-1 DWBK0 CHERRY POPPER 3-3   No Sale
 

BOARS CLASS 2 Duroc

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 44-1 Mappes Durocs & Dtr Swine, OK 20-2 BMFI0 GRUS BIG BUCK 15-1 MMDS0 TRIPLE ROCK 2-6 Nelson Bros, SD $4,750
2 1-7 Cedar Ridge Farms, IL 672-4 1CR0 BRAWNY 145-3 CR9 POWER WAGON 99-2   No Sale
3 58-3 Larry Ackerman, IL 12-3 DAHF1 IVE GOT THE TOUCH 9-3 MCCK0 PSSS BUCK CHERRY 18-2   No Sale
4 146-2 Greg Ruppert, IA 10-4 JSJ9 4 X 4 13-2 BURZ9 DK EXPLOSION 1-5 Kay Christian, IA $1,600
5 65-1 Cody & Bryce Friday, WI 1-5 JLM0 RIB CRIB 26-8 EEO0 PSSS PROBLEM CHILD 3-4   No Sale
 

BOARS CLASS 3 Duroc

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 32-3 Huinker Durocs Ltd, IA 49-1 HD9 FULL BORE 68-4 DTF8 BUCKSHOT 2-2 Swine Genetics Int Ltd, IA $32,000
2 12-4 Stewarts Duroc Farm, IA 43-8 RWG0 MEATPACKER 93-4 SDF7 SQUARE D 98-1 Krieger Brothers, MN $650
3 12-3 Stewarts Duroc Farm, IA 34-5 RWG0 MEATPACKER 93-4 ESSP9 GODS GIFT 11-1 Penner Genetics Inc, NE $600
4 113-1 Riggs-thurston Show Pigs, IN 20-10 RWG0 TRIBUTE 26-3 TPSP9 EINSTEIN 18-2 Brent Bolen, IL $650
5 158-1 Blake Schmaling, WI 1-1 HD0 SOG BUCK DANDY 3-5 RWG8 IMAX 145-2   No Sale
 

BOARS CLASS 4 Duroc

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 24-1 Steve&derek Earnhart Families, IN 37-3 JSE1 OMG WTF 31-3 RWG8 PSSS NO PROBLEM 197-3 Torpedo Farms Swine Genetics, CO $750
2 107-1 Iowa State University, IA 13-1 RWG0 RIO BRAVO 264-3 1RR9 ROCA RED 12-4   No Sale
3 134-1 Sam Bair, IA 14-3 ESSP1 FIRE IN THE HOLE 19-1 LKMC8 COACH 2-1   No Sale
4 138-1 Kelly Sheets, IA 15-1 RWG0 RIO BRAVO 264-3 KJWN7 PSSS CANT DENY IT 1-3   No Sale
5 93-1 Kerry Smith, IL 2-4 DPK9 BISCUIT 17-1 COLO9 BUCK A ROO 1-4   No Sale
 

OPEN GILTS CLASS 1 Duroc

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 73-1 Nilson Durocs, MN 9-7 PWA0 RED DIRT 1-9 CNS9 TUBS 1-1 Gunderson Farms, MN $400
2 103-6 Kevin & Mitchell Langreck, IA 5-1 HD0 ASIA 46-3 OAB8 PSSS BUCK CHERRY 1-1 Rachel & Carly Lukas, WI $500
3 40-4 Mappes Durocs, OK 22-3 MMDS0 TRIPLE ROCK 2-6 ESSP9 GODS GIFT 11-1 Chris Hauger, SD $550
4 146-4 Greg Ruppert, IA 10-13 JSJ9 4 X 4 13-2 BURZ9 DK EXPLOSION 1-5 Reggie Voyles, IA $300
5 1-4 Cedar Ridge Farms, IL 73-7 CR0 RAW DEAL 227-6 CRSH9 SPARTACUS 11-4   No Sale
6 149-2 Potts Hilltop Swine, OK 2-8 DRS1 COMPLETE GAME 9-4 SWTS9 QUESTIONABLE LOVE 5-8 Frona Potts, OK $350
 

OPEN GILTS CLASS 2 Duroc

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 126-1 Austin Hyett, IL 9-1 DCM1 I DUN IT 18-10 DPK9 BISCUIT 17-1 Joe Coyne, IL $2,300
2 126-2 Austin Hyett, IL 9-4 DCM1 I DUN IT 18-10 DPK9 BISCUIT 17-1 DXS Goodroad Durocs, SD $1,700
3 40-3 Mappes Durocs, OK 18-7 MM1 CROWN ROYAL 10-6 WBSR0 MM BULL DOG 1-5 Dale Greenwad, NE $750
4 161-3 Dick And Zack Howell, IL 30-8 BMFI0 GRUS BIG BUCK 15-1 RTSP9 BIG RIGG 1-9 Ken Wetzel, PA $650
5 12-5 Stewarts Duroc Farm, IA 42-2 RWG0 MEATPACKER 93-4 ESSP9 GODS GIFT 11-1 Roger Baur Family, WI $600
6 158-2 Blake Schmaling, WI 1-6 HD0 SOG BUCK DANDY 3-5 RWG8 IMAX 145-2 Ken Wetzel, PA $300
7 102-2 Steve & Cole Hardyman, WI 5-5 BMFI0 GRUS BIG BUCK 15-1 RWG8 IMAX 145-2 Larry Ackerman, IL $300
8 124-1 Bakker Brothers Genetics, IA 13-5 PWA0 RED DIRT 1-9 NBD9 JEAGER 44-3 Broek Swine Genetics, IA $300
 

OPEN GILTS CLASS 3 Duroc

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 138-2 Kelly Sheets, IA 15-6 RWG0 RIO BRAVO 264-3 KJWN7 PSSS CANT DENY IT 1-3 Dale Greenwad, NE $900
2 101-2 Miranda Malone, IL 7-4 MYD9 LIMESTONE 9-4 BAD7 TCG FULL CIRCLE 1-3 Hannah & Justin Olson, MN $3,000
3 99-1 Ryan Giertz, IL 4-5 RWG0 CHUCK BERRY 235-1 WBSR0 GATOR 1-4 Paul & Lance A Martin, MO $1,400
4 105-3 Dean Wetzel & Family, WI 22-3 NBD1 JACARE 56-1 OAB8 PSSS BUCK CHERRY 1-1 Krieger Brothers, MN $700
5 9-8 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 31-9 JRS1 DAY ONE 27-2 SWTS9 QUESTIONABLE LOVE 5-8 Blake & Terry Schmaling, WI $300
6 80-2 Sarah A Strathman, WI 4-8 BFI1 DOCS CHOICE 1-8 ARG9 HP RED STAR 2-4 Krieger Brothers, MN $300
7 80-1 Sarah A Strathman, WI 4-5 BFI1 DOCS CHOICE 1-8 ARG9 HP RED STAR 2-4 Krieger Brothers, MN $300
9 63-2 Smith & Newingham Genetics, IL 1-2 BEB1 RED LIGHT 1-1 SDF7 SQUARE D 98-1 Mark Hoge, IL $800
 

OPEN GILTS CLASS 4 Duroc

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 43-1 Miles Maas, SD 2-8 JLM0 RIB CRIB 26-8 NBD0 PREMONITION 28-2 Center Prairie Genetics, IL $3,000
2 121-3 Hannah Marzahl, WI 8-8 DCM0 COOL STUFF 44-2 AZ9 HEADLINER 30-1 Larry Ackerman, IL $1,800
3 107-2 Iowa State University, IA 13-7 RWG0 RIO BRAVO 264-3 1RR9 ROCA RED 12-4 Russell Whewell &, IL $300
4 107-3 Iowa State University, IA 13-9 RWG0 RIO BRAVO 264-3 1RR9 ROCA RED 12-4 Russell Whewell &, IL $300
5 93-2 Kerry Smith, IL 2-8 DPK9 BISCUIT 17-1 COLO9 BUCK A ROO 1-4   No Sale

 

Duroc ❘ Hampshire ❘ Landrace ❘ Yorkshire ❘ Crossbred Boars

Market Barrows ❘ Truckload Contest ❘ Hog College


LANDRACE

Judge: Steve Schmeichel, S.D.

Champion Landrace Boar & Class 2 Winner

Nathanial Klinefelter, Cherry Valley, Ill.
NKLI1 FLASH 1-10 x CR5 SUPREME 8-2

Champion Landrace Gilt & Class 1 Winner

Lance & Mitchell Westcamp, Groveport, Ohio
DOVS1 QUICK CHANGE 1-2 x JMG0 FALKEN 4-7

Reserve Champion Boar & Class 2 Winner

McGrew Showpigs, Good Hope, Ill.
JMG0 FALKEN 4-7 x JMG8 PSSS ZEUS 40-8

Reserve Champion Gilt & Class 2 Winner

Lance & Mitchell Westcamp, Groveport, Ohio
DOVS1 QUICK CHANGE 1-2 x JMG8 PSSS ZEUS 40-8

BOARS CLASS 1 Landrace

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 16-4 Mc Grew Showpigs, IL 25-5 JMG0 FALKEN 4-7 JMG8 PSSS ZEUS 40-8   No Sale
2 104-2 Tom Ignaszewski, MN 1-9 1CR0 EXCELLERATOR 119-3 CRSH9 GOLIATH 3-1   No Sale
3 1-1 Cedar Ridge Show Herd, IL 94-4 BTI8 WINSTON 3-15 CRSH9 HERCULES 11-2   No Sale
 

BOARS CLASS 2 Landrace

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 155-2 Nathanial Klinefelter, IL 3-6 NKLI1 FLASH 1-10 CR5 SUPREME 8-2   No Sale
2 39-1 Russell Whewell, IL 11-2 JMG0 FALKEN 4-7 RDW8 PSSS NOMAR 23-3   No Sale
3 117-1 Lance & Mitchell Westcamp, OH 11-2 DOVS1 QUICK CHANGE 1-2 JMG0 FALKEN 4-7   No Sale
4 1-2 Cedar Ridge Show Herd, IL 556-3 1CR0 EXCELLERATOR 119-3 JRW7 LEAN 128-5   No Sale
 

OPEN GILTS CLASS 1 Landrace

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 117-3 Lance & Mitchell Westcamp, OH 13-5 DOVS1 QUICK CHANGE 1-2 JMG8 PSSS ZEUS 40-8   No Sale
2 117-7 Lance & Mitchell Westcamp, OH 14-8 DOVS1 QUICK CHANGE 1-2 JMG8 PSSS ZEUS 40-8   No Sale
3 104-1 Tom Ignaszewski, MN 1-8 1CR0 EXCELLERATOR 119-3 CRSH9 GOLIATH 3-1   No Sale
 

OPEN GILTS CLASS 2 Landrace

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 117-2 Lance & Mitchell Westcamp, OH 11-6 DOVS1 QUICK CHANGE 1-2 JMG0 FALKEN 4-7 Larry Scheller, KS $300
2 16-3 McGrew Showpigs, IL 17-2 JMG0 SUPREME DREAM 61-8 WLHP6 PSSS GENERAL LEE 3-1 Larry Scheller, KS $800
3 120-1 Katey Bobell, IL 18-5 JMG0 SUPREME DREAM 61-8 JMG8 PSSS ZEUS 40-8   No Sale
4 39-7 Russell Whewell, IL 11-7 JMG0 FALKEN 4-7 RDW8 PSSS NOMAR 23-3 G & L Showpigs, WI $300

 

Duroc ❘ Hampshire ❘ Landrace ❘ Yorkshire ❘ Crossbred Boars

Market Barrows ❘ Truckload Contest ❘ Hog College


HAMPSHIRE

Judge: Steve Schmeichel, S.D.

Champion Hampshire Boar & Class 2 Winner

Rasmussen Swine Farm, Hurley, S.D.
SLLY0 FREIGHT TRAIN x WTX7 MOMENTUM 96-2

Champion Hampshire Gilt & Class 3 Winner

Jake & Kaylee Keppy, Durant, Iowa
SJSF0 TULSA 5-5 x RSY9 PACKAGE 1-6

Reserve Champion Hampshire Boar & Class 1 Winner

Dotson Hampshires, Cameron, Mo.
CPMW1 KNOCKOUT 5-7 x BOLN9 4 REAL 2-2

Reserve Champion Hampshire Gilt & Class 2 Winner

Kenneth Lane, Spragueville, Iowa
HH0 HOME BOY 100-3 x DPK6 VAPOR 6-5

BOARS CLASS 1 Hampshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 67-2 Dotson Hampshires, MO 2-2 CPMW1 KNOCKOUT 5-7 BOLN9 4 REAL 2-2 Mc Whinney/yeazel Showpigs, OH $7,250
2 5-1 Earl L Cain & Family, IA 65-3 EC0 MY TURN 84-5 EC8 IRONMAN 150-1 Scott & Jayme Sieren, IA $2,500
3 83-2 S & M Hamps, MN 6-3 JLM0 FOCUS 10-4 HH8 TREE STAND 55-3 Trey Fecke, IL $400
4 88-1 Tom Kurtenbach Family, IL 14-3 AAHH0 HOME COOKIN 2-2 6TKF7 PHENOM 16-4   No Sale
5 85-1 Ed & Brad Mortensen, MI 21-5 EBM0 BUSHWOOD 6-2 EBM8 BRICK HOUSE 15-8 Center Prairie Genetics, IL $1,750
 

BOARS CLASS 2 Hampshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 139-1 Rasmussen Swine Farm, SD 36-1 SLLY0 FREIGHT TRAIN 6-7 WTX7 MOMENTUM 96-2 Shaffers Gold Rush, IN $2,750
2 131-1 Kenneth Lane, IA 27-9 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3 DPK6 VAPOR 6-5 Terry Chapman, IA $950
3 1-8 Cedar Ridge Farms, IL 39-1 CRSH0 BRADDOCK 18-1 BOX9 CHUCK NORRIS 4-2   No Sale
4 11-1 Penner Genetics Inc, NE 38-7 JZP1 HYPNOTIC 4-5 BOLN8 HOME GROWN 99-3 Ryan Bruski, MT $1,200
5 79-3 Devin Goehring, WI 18-14 RASM8 GREETER 81-2 JLM9 TCG AUGUSTA 18-1 Shaffers Gold Rush, IN $3,250
6 81-1 John Graber & Family, OH 1-1 EC0 TOP SHELF 27-2 JNYF9 BUCKWHEAT 15-1 Paul Ahlden, IL $600
7 79-2 Devin Goehring, WI 18-8 RASM8 GREETER 81-2 JLM9 TCG AUGUSTA 18-1 Shaffers Gold Rush, IN $13,000
 

BOARS CLASS 3 Hampshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 4-3 Dean Wetzel/ Cedar Ridge, WI 23-2 CRSH0 THE REAL DEAL 25-1 BOX9 CHUCK NORRIS 4-2 Michael Gilster, WI $400
2 155-1 Nathanial Klinefelter, IL 15-3 RAFD1 TOTAL PACKAGE 9-1 DMF9 HARDWARE 13-2 Levi Johnson, MN $500
3 66-2 Brian & Brady Beyer, MN 2-2 EC9 BONER 126-1 HH9 WORLD WIDE 4-2   No Sale
4 156-1 Ray Williamson, IA 5-7 JSE0 HUGGY BEAR 63-1 JLM0 BIG TOP 3-3   No Sale
5 39-5 Russell Whewell, IL 10-2 RCW1 BUTKUS 14-7 BEB9 UNREAL 18-2 Dave Krebs & Family, WI $500
6 144-1 Dave Krebs & Family, WI 17-2 HRFD0 STIMULUS 91-6 JZP8 HEAT WAVE 45-7 Dan Holst, MN $400
 

OPEN GILTS CLASS 1 Hampshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 67-1 Dotson Hampshires, MO 2-1 CPMW1 KNOCKOUT 5-7 BOLN9 4 REAL 2-2 Dr Mark Young, MO $600
2 125-2 Reid Wildung, MN 11-10 MLBR1 JUDGMATIC 15-3 RSY9 PACKAGE 1-6 Blake Schmaling, WI $375
3 83-1 S & M Hamps, MN 6-1 JLM0 FOCUS 10-4 HH8 TREE STAND 55-3 Robert Wehmer & Family, IN $850
4 24-3 Steve&derek Earnhart Families, IN 47-10 MVLS8 SURREAL 18-1 EBM8 HUGGY BEAR 9-7 Scott & Karlene Krueger, WI $450
5 69-2 Mark Willard, IL 6-9 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3 GMW0 PSSS DATELINE 7-3 Engnell Brothers, IL $300
6 69-3 Mark Willard, IL 6-8 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3 GMW0 PSSS DATELINE 7-3 Engnell Brothers, IL $300
 

OPEN GILTS CLASS 2 Hampshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 131-2 Kenneth Lane, IA 27-2 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3 DPK6 VAPOR 6-5 Gibson Girls, OH $4,000
2 15-7 David Martin, IA 49-1 DCM8 BLACK OAK 32-1 BRBO9 RADAR LOVE 1-5   No Sale
3 19-3 Range & Theobald, IL 46-6 GMW0 PSSS DATELINE 7-3 JLM9 TCG AUGUSTA 18-1 Blake Schmaling, WI $300
4 1-6 Cedar Ridge Farms, IL 39-13 CRSH0 BRADDOCK 18-1 BOX9 CHUCK NORRIS 4-2 Ken Wetzel, PA $1,000
5 1-9 Cedar Ridge Farms, IL 39-6 CRSH0 BRADDOCK 18-1 BOX9 CHUCK NORRIS 4-2 Levi Johnson, MN $900
6 171-1 Mitchell Chapman, IA 27-4 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3 DPK6 VAPOR 6-5 Gibson Girls, OH $2,100
 

OPEN GILTS CLASS 3 Hampshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 143-1 Jake & Kaylee Keppy, IA 18-8 SJSF0 TULSA 5-5 RSY9 PACKAGE 1-6 Dick & Zack Howell &, IL $4,250
2 143-2 Jake & Kaylee Keppy, IA 18-5 SJSF0 TULSA 5-5 RSY9 PACKAGE 1-6 Dick & Zack Howell &, IL $4,250
3 145-1 Carly Lukas, WI 18-3 RASM8 GREETER 81-2 JSE8 MARK 83-10   No Sale
4 156-3 Ray Williamson, IA 6-6 EC1 OH MY 6-3 KRF7 BLUE BOY 11-6   No Sale
5 68-1 Brandon Ellis, KY 6-4 EBM0 BUSHWOOD 6-2 SYLV9 TCG COLLISION 36-2   No Sale
 

OPEN GILTS CLASS 4 Hampshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 125-1 Reid Wildung, MN 5-3 MLBR1 JUDGMATIC 15-3 BOLN8 HOME GROWN 99-3 Peters/ Olson, IL $650
2 152-3 Dux Hampshires, NE 3-3 DUX0 GREETER 9-2 DUX7 RAILER 27-3 Ryan Peters, IA $550
3 147-3 Ronald Warrick & Family, IA 2-3 JSE0 HUGGY BEAR 63-1 5LSG8 REAL SERIOUS 84-3   No Sale
4 147-1 Ronald Warrick & Family, IA 2-4 JSE0 HUGGY BEAR 63-1 5LSG8 REAL SERIOUS 84-3   No Sale
5 98-1 Toni & Sydney Chicos, MN 6-7 JLM9 TCG AUGUSTA 18-1 MLBR9 JUDGMATIC 4-5 Tony & Sydney Chicos, MN $800
6 111-5 Gordon Dramen & Family, MN 5-9 RAFD1 TOTAL PACKAGE 9-1 3TSS5 BIG NORTHERN 6-2 Dean Wetzel & Family, WI $375
7 119-2 Ashley Olson, SD 5-7 JNYF1 TCG HOME INVASION 2-1 MVLS9 UNREAL 4-2 Dan Holst, MN $300
9 131-3 Kenneth Lane, IA 20-3 CDO9 HE IS THE ONE 18-6 RASM8 GREETER 81-2 Gibson Girls, OH $1,000

 

Duroc ❘ Hampshire ❘ Landrace ❘ Yorkshire ❘ Crossbred Boars

Market Barrows ❘ Truckload Contest ❘ Hog College


YORKSHIRE

Judge: Mike McCoy, Ohio

Champion Yorkshire Boar & Class 3 Winner

Nelson Brothers, Wakonda, S.D.
RWG0 TURN TABLE 234-1 x DPF8 OCEAN LINER 10-4

Champion Yorkshire Gilt & Class 4 Winner

Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, Rensselaer, Ind.
HOL1 EVERYDAY 11-7 x JGR9 DADDY MACK 36-4

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Boar & Class 2 Winner

Western Illinois University, Macomb, Ill. 
TBRO0 WOW 53-4 x ARK6 HALLMARK 32-11

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Gilt & 2nd Class 4

Gunderson Farms, Raymond, Minn.
CRSH1 HEAVY METAL 13-3 x HSO9 FULL POWER 234-3

BOARS CLASS 1 Yorkshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 10-2 Thompson Brothers Genetics, OH 40-2 CDO1 SPIKE 59-10 TBRO0 TURN ON 30-1 Joe Coyne, IL $1,300
2 7-2 Chuck & Ben Olsen, SD 60-2 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1 TBRO9 RONDO 64-4 Rar Genetics, IA $2,750
3 10-3 Thompson Brothers Genetics, OH 38-2 TBRO0 DOG KNOTT 77-4 RIY9 BUCK FIFTY 136-1 Vista Brook Farms, KY $400
4 129-2 Nelson Bros, SD 63-9 RUSP1 SPIN DOCTOR 69-5 DVGG9 CLEAR CUT 18-8 Delbert Broek, IA $500
5 173-1 Hunter Stephens, OK 6-1 JM1 EXCLUSIVE 14-4 8HS0 DAYBREAK 5-1   No Sale
6 135-1 Bangert Show Stock, IA 6-6 SDH0 BUCKEYE 9-2 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 Ryan Peters, IA $450
 

BOARS CLASS 2 Yorkshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 114-2 Western Illinois Univ-ag Dept, IL 11-9 TBRO0 WOW 53-4 ARK6 HALLMARK 32-11 Haleigh & Hayden Styer, WI $600
2 9-1 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 96-5 TBRO0 WOW 53-4 JRS7 BIG PAPPY 31-2 Power Point Boar Stud, SD & Schwecke Genetics SD $1,400
3 114-1 Western Illinois Univ-ag Dept, IL 16-8 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 Premium Blend Genetics, $3,200
4 7-1 Chuck & Ben Olsen, SD 47-3 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1 JGR9 MIGHTY MACK 58-5 Klemmensen Family Farms, MN $1,400
5 122-1 Schwecke Genetics, MN 10-4 JM1 EXCLUSIVE 14-4 ARK8 REVOLUTION 37-3   No Sale
7 9-2 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 37-2 BAJF1 CABOOSE 7-2 WGW8 HEADLINER 58-1 Brad L Olson, IA $600
 

BOARS CLASS 3 Yorkshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 129-3 Nelson Bros, SD 48-7 RWG0 TURN TABLE 234-1 DPF8 OCEAN LINER 10-4 Swine Genetics Int Ltd, IA $21,000
2 64-1 Wayne J Huinker, IA 40-7 MCLE9 BENCHMARK 16-1 WJH8 HAPPY HOUR 16-2 Delbert Broek, IA $750
3 160-1 Marzen Partners, IA 2-1 WJH1 ROUGHNECK 50-5 WJH9 ACE 33-1 Jeff & Roger Owen, WI $700
4 164-3 Abby Burns, MO 9-4 HRFD1 BENCH WARRANT 36-7 WGW9 THE GRIZZ 38-8   No Sale
5 121-6 Hannah Marzahl, WI 13-7 LFC0 SUPERCELL 83-5 BJKE9 QUICK TRIPP 1-5   No Sale
 

OPEN GILTS CLASS 1 Yorkshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 17-1 Torpedo Farms Swine Genetics, CO 36-2 HFYF0 TRANSMISSION 89-2 CK9 TORPEDO COMMON SENSE 16-2   No Sale
2 17-2 Torpedo Farms Swine Genetics, CO 36-4 HFYF0 TRANSMISSION 89-2 CK9 TORPEDO COMMON SENSE 16-2 Schroht Show Pigs, MN $300
3 94-3 Dan & Jan Stutzman Family, MI 18-11 DJSF0 MACKINAW 33-2 WGW9 HOME BREW 77-4   No Sale
 

OPEN GILTS CLASS 2 Yorkshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 16-1 Mc Grew Showpigs, IL 26-1 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1 WGW9 THE GRIZZ 38-8 Tony & Sydney Chicos, MN $550
2 10-4 Thompson Brothers Genetics, OH 37-8 LAK1 DOUBLE D 6-5 RIY9 BUCK FIFTY 136-1 Joe Coyne, IL $600
3 53-2 Hilman B Schroeder, WI 45-2 WJH1 ROUGHNECK 50-5 HSO9 CONFIDENCE 4-10 Jeff & Roger Owen, WI $500
4 19-2 Range & Theobald, IL 39-6 JM1 WHITE WHISKEY 23-6 WGW9 THE GRIZZ 38-8 Caves & Goehring, IA $550
5 18-2 Center Prairie Genetics, IL 14-5 HAMD1 LUCKY ELEVEN 11-11 LFC7 TUNDRA 29-7 Tony & Sydney Chicos, MN $500
6 16-2 Mc Grew Showpigs, IL 26-5 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1 WGW9 THE GRIZZ 38-8 New Wave Genetics, IA $300
 

OPEN GILTS CLASS 3 Yorkshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 1-13 Cedar Ridge Show Herd, IL 40-6 CRSH0 HEAVY METAL 19-2 CDO9 PERFECT STORM 258-5   No Sale
2 12-1 Stewarts Duroc Farm, IA 20-3 TBRO0 WOW 53-4 JGR8 MACK ATTACK 81-5 Randy Morris, MN $300
3 94-1 Dan & Jan Stutzman Family, MI 9-5 TBRO0 TYCOON 69-4 WYNN8 DUMPLIN 2-5   No Sale
4 50-2 Engler Family, IA 4-7 WIU1 CHANGE OF PACE 15-9 TBRO8 CHANGE IT UP 70-3   No Sale
5 86-1 Kyle Martz, IA 6-4 SDH0 BUCKEYE 9-2 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 New Wave Genetics, IA $300
7 116-2 Kyle & Carter Schulte, OH 12-2 WIU1 SCRATCH N SNIFF 5-9 TBRO9 RONDO 64-4 Ryan Peters, IA $300
 

OPEN GILTS CLASS 4 Yorkshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 9-5 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 91-4 HOL1 EVERYDAY 11-7 JGR9 DADDY MACK 36-4 Randy Morris, MN $1,200
2 62-1 Gunderson Farms, MN 1-2 CRSH1 HEAVY METAL 13-3 HSO9 FULL POWER 234-3 Krieger Brothers, MN $1,000
3 9-6 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 37-6 BAJF1 CABOOSE 7-2 WGW8 HEADLINER 58-1 Caves & Goehring, IA $400
4 70-3 Mark Cross, WI 21-1 ARK1 FINAL STRIKE 111-1 JGR7 DAY TRIPPER 345-11 Todd Ellensohn, IA $1,500
5 62-2 Gunderson Farms, MN 2-3 CRSH1 HEAVY METAL 13-3 HSO9 CONFIDENCE 4-10   No Sale
6 112-2 Joel Olson, MN 2-6 TPSP0 GRUS PLATT ATTACK 26- CR6 CAPTAIN 61-2 Zack Krebs, WI $300
8 116-5 Kyle & Carter Schulte, OH 11-7 JGR0 BOOTLEGGER 210-6 MTY8 NIGHT TRAIN 16-3 Todd Ellensohn, IA $600
9 168-1 Vista Brook Farms, KY 12-3 ARK1 SLICK MOVE 131-1 JGR8 HAWKEYE 210-8 Ryan Peters, IA $300
 

OPEN GILTS CLASS 5 Yorkshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 141-1 Tom Thompson, IA 29-5 BRJL1 THE SOLUTION 3-4 JRS9 INSIDE EDITION 128-1 Tony & Sydney Chicos, MN $300
2 141-2 Tom Thompson, IA 31-4 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1 JGR7 ANCHOR 34-9 Tony & Sydney Chicos, MN $750
3 68-2 Brandon Ellis, KY 11-3 VBF1 MAXIM 9-6 LFC6 NU DESIGN 64-7 Gunderson Farms, MN $300
4 153-1 Jeff & Brendan Peters, IL 2-1 HOL1 THE GRIZZ 11-12 MFB8 OVERLOAD 30-2   No Sale
5 111-2 Gordon Dramen & Family, MN 27-1 LFC0 LOCKDOWN 28-4 WGW8 GOLIATH 53-8   No Sale
6 103-4 Kevin & Mitchell Langreck, IA 2-9 JODL9 PRIMARY STASH 17-1 WJH9 ACE 33-1 Schroht Show Pigs, MN $300
 

OPEN GILTS CLASS 6 Yorkshire

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 116-4 Kyle & Carter Schulte, OH 7-6 WIU1 SCRATCH N SNIFF 5-9 WIU7 PSSS LEATHERNECK 21-93 Tony & Sydney Chicos, MN $600
2 9-3 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 64-6 BAJF1 CABOOSE 7-2 RARD0 GOODNIGHT 12-2 Tony & Sydney Chicos, MN $700
3 170-1 Matt Rohrig, IA 25-6 JM1 EXCLUSIVE 14-4 JGR6 LUMBERJACK 127-13 Jim & Mike Mccoy, OH $500
4 121-4 Hannah Marzahl, WI 14-3 TRHF6 WOODY 11-3 WMFS8 FIREPROOF 21-2 Wyat Gibson, MO $800
5 53-3 Hilman B Schroeder, WI 22-2 HSO0 ANIMAL HOUSE 262-2 HSO8 CONFIDENCE 277-1 Brandon Butler, IA $300

 

Duroc ❘ Hampshire ❘ Landrace ❘ Yorkshire ❘ Crossbred Boars

Market Barrows ❘ Truckload Contest ❘ Hog College


CROSSBRED BOARS

Judge: Mike McCoy, Ohio

Champion Crossbred Boar & Class 3 Winner

Tyler Bezdicek & Family, Jackson, Minn.
BIG STICK x FATAL ATTRACTION

Reserve Champion Crossbred Boar & Class 2 Winner

Nelson Brothers, Wakonda, S.D.
POWDER KEG x RUNNING BEAR

BOARS CLASS 1 Crossbred

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 20-1 Heimer Hampshires, MO 53-1 Magic Touch Toxic 134-3 Daryl Boehm, MN $600
2 172-1 Thane Motis, NE 6-4 Insanity Anchor   No Sale
3 91-1 Robert Wehmer & Family, IN 245-5 Shoot Em Super Monster JP Entorf, WI $400
4 105-2 Dean Wetzel & Family, WI 6-1 JZP Hypnotic Double Ott   No Sale
5 11-2 Penner Genetics Inc, NE 35-11 Blue Blood Super 8   No Sale
 

BOARS CLASS 2 Crossbred

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 129-4 Nelson Bros, SD 45-2 Mega Post Running Bear Dale Greenwad, NE $1,300
2 9-4 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 87-2 Treeshaker Super 8 Grimm Purebreds, IA $2,700
3 138-3 Kelly Sheets, IA 14-5 Dream Maker Paparazzi x Recovery Kelly Sheets, IA $1,000
4 97-1 Diamond V Showpigs, MN 11-3 No Fare Toxic 28-3   No Sale
5 151-4 Ronald Hauser, IA 8-2 Hillbilly Bone x Recovery Black Oak   No Sale
 

BOARS CLASS 3 Crossbred

Place

Lot No.

Exhibitor

EN

Sire

Dam's Sire

Buyer

Sale Price

1 128-1 Tyler Bezdicek & Family, MN 11-3 Big Stick Fatal Attraction x Recovery Doug Lusk, MN $3,500
2 124-2 Bakker Brothers Genetics, IA 1-2 Catalyst Powerhouse Wyatt Schmidt, KS $600
3 48-2 Lockman Genetics, KS 5-4 Crazy 8 Fatal Seduction Dan Alstad, MN $400
4 91-2 Robert Wehmer & Family, IN 272-1 Shoot Em Drop Shot Jan Schulte, MN $550
5 48-1 Lockman Genetics, KS 5-5 Crazy 8 Fatal Seduction   No Sale
6 90-1 Mike & Ty Ruby, 6-7 Big Buck Invincible 74-1   No Sale
7 141-1 Tom Thompson, IA 10-8 Trading Favors Super Duty   No Sale
8 112-3 Joel Olson, MN 1-2 Tattoo Fatal Attraction 15-6   No Sale

 

Duroc ❘ Hampshire ❘ Landrace ❘ Yorkshire ❘ Crossbred Boars

Market Barrows ❘ Truckload Contest ❘ Hog College


MARKET BARROWS

 

Grand Champion Barrow Overall & Champion Yorkshire

Adam Gradert, Geneseo, Ill.
RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1 x WGW9 THE GRIZZ 38-8

Reserve Grand Champion Barrow Overall & Champion Crossbred

Kayla Hieston, Jamestown, Ind.

Duroc ❘ Hampshire ❘ Landrace ❘ Yorkshire ❘ Crossbred Boars

Market Barrows ❘ Truckload Contest ❘ Hog College


Duroc Barrows

Judge: Tanner Winter, Okla.

Champion Duroc Barrow & Class 2 Winner

Garrett Coffland, Blairstown, Iowa
HD9 CLAYBORN 76-2 x HD0 HYPE 11-2

Reserve Champion Duroc Barrow & 2nd Class 2

Tyler Gradert, Geneseo, Ill.
SNSS9 HIGH PROFILE 124 x BEYE9 OVERTIME 23-3

BARROWS    CLASS 1     United Duroc Swine Registry   MHS

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

 

Notch

Sire

Sire of Dam 

1 655-592 Lacy Barrett Gravette, AR 3-2 JAR9 SON OF A BUCK 18-5 RWG0 TRIBUTE 26-3
2 721-543 Kelsey Kuecker Algona, IA 57-3 HD0 HYPE 11-2 OAB8 PSSS BUCK CHERRY 1-1
3 656-593 Paige Barrett Gravette, AR 3-6 JAR9 SON OF A BUCK 18-5 RWG0 TRIBUTE 26-3
4 659-603 Spenser Becker Keota, IA 34-6 ESSP1 FIRE IN THE HOLE 19-1 SDF7 THE BOSS 65-3
5 797-466 Allison Luety Clinton, WI 18-3 MMDS9 RED DRAW 1-3 MAFF9 LADIES MAN 2-3
6 730-641 Carly Martin Marion, IA 55-1 BMFI0 GRUS BIG BUCK 15-1 CDO9 PSSS MEGA WATT 266-11
7 755-606 Mariah Schultz
802-644 Ricki Hendrix Bedford, IA 5-8 SDF0 RED CANNON 24-7 BEYE9 OVERTIME 23-3

BARROWS    CLASS 2     United Duroc Swine Registry   MHS

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

 

Notch

Sire

Sire of Dam 

1 677-569 Garrett Coffland Blairstown, IA 55-3 HD9 CLAYBORN 76-2 HD0 HYPE 11-2
2 699-437 Tyler Gradert Geneseo, IL 20-7 SNSS9 HIGH PROFILE 124-4 BEYE9 OVERTIME 23-3
3 657-610 Sage Becker Keota, IA 34-1 ESSP1 FIRE IN THE HOLE 19-1 SDF7 THE BOSS 65-3
4 800-618 Jesse Birkenholz Hopkins, MO 5-6 SDF0 RED CANNON 24-7 BEYE9 OVERTIME 23-3
5 851-674 Forkner Farms Richards, MO 15-3 RWG0 RIO BRAVO 264-3 CC9 REDMAN 12-4
6 779-444 Carly Wechter Ligonier, IN 10-2 JAKI9 GRUS GOT MORE OF IT 12-5 3FSF8 GRUS NO HOLES 4-1
7 816-683 Jerry Hardin La Moille, IL 5-1 MDI1 PSSS DR JEKYLL 5-1 DPK9 BISCUIT 17-1

BARROWS    CLASS 3     United Duroc Swine Registry   MHS

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

 

Notch

Sire

Sire of Dam 

1 707-461 Kayla Hieston Jamestown, IN 6-6 COLO9 BUCK A ROO 1-4 JHAC0 HACKSAW 1-2
2 669-446 Madison Butler Vincennes, IN 9-6 MAFF1 FULL SWING 31-2 TPSP9 PSSS SANDBAR 18-1
3 781-489 Jaydyn K Wehmer Poseyville, IN 77-2 RWG0 LASTING IMPRESSION 264-1 OAB8 PSSS BUCK CHERRY 1-1
4 801-619 Leslie Birkenholz Hopkins, MO 6-3 DTF1 LOVER BOY 15-5 OAB8 PSSS BUCK CHERRY 1-1
5 777-456 Taylor Cline Wallen Tipton, IN 25-6 RWG8 FULL SHIFT 145-1 MAFF9 LADIES MAN 2-3
6 765-643 Elen Skaar Minneota, MN 14-9 HURD7 RAMBLIN MAN 86-12 1RBM7 BIG STEP 5-1
7 694-529 Bryce Friday Markesan, WI 1-1 JLM0 RIB CRIB 26-8 EEO0 PSSS PROBLEM CHILD 3-4

 


Hampshire Barrows

Judge: Tanner Winter, Okla.

Champion Hampshire Barrow & Class 2 Winner

Adam Gradert, Geneseo, Ill.
HH0 HOME BOY 100-3 x DPK6 VAPOR 6-5

Reserve Champion Hampshire Barrow & 2nd Class 2

Bridget Halat, Genoa, Ill.
NAJO0 UPDATE 10-9 x JM0 OUTRAGEOUS 20-2

BARROWS    CLASS 1     Hampshire Swine Registry   MHS

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

 

Notch

Sire

Sire of Dam

1 853-85 Earnhart Families Albion, IN 41-1 JLM1 THE ONE AND ONLY 7-3 EBM8 HUGGY BEAR 9-7
2 676-421 Toni Chicos Alden, MN 6-9 JLM9 TCG AUGUSTA 18-1 MLBR9 JUDGMATIC 4-5
3 822-695 Tom Kurtenbach Family Chatsworth, IL 14-1 AAHH0 HOME COOKIN 2-2 6TKF7 PHENOM 16-4
4 816-685 Jerry Hardin La Moille, IL 24-10 DMP0 FROZEN IN TIME 31-2 BOLN8 BLACK LABEL 5-1
5 801-631 Leslie Birkenholz Hopkins, MO 12-7 CRBG0 BLACK BELT 46-1 DPK8 SPORTSMAN 15-3

BARROWS    CLASS 2     Hampshire Swine Registry   MHS

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

 

Notch

Sire

Sire of Dam

1 698-453 Adam Gradert Geneseo, IL 27-7 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3 DPK6 VAPOR 6-5
2 702-488 Bridget Halat Genoa, IL 19-7 NAJO0 UPDATE 10-9 JM0 OUTRAGEOUS 20-2
3 672-542 Dylan Cain Chariton, IA 49-7 MVLS0 OH MY 3-1 JSE8 BONES 54-3
4 687-547 Morgan Dotson Cameron, MO 2-3 CPMW1 KNOCKOUT 5-7 BOLN9 4 REAL 2-2
5 704-496 Sylvia Harris Kirklin, IN 41-7 DPK1 MUSCLEMAKER 20-1 GMW9 T REX 9-5
6 751-608 Anna Schiferl Stoughton, WI 14-8 JAAM9 BIG TRAIN 2-2 JM6 THE JUDGE 20-4
7 814-682 Dick And Zack Howell Maroa, IL 32-1 CDO0 POINT TAKEN 257-3 SPIN0 BIG APPLE 125-1

Landrace Barrows

Judge: Tanner Winter, Okla.

BARROWS CLASS 1 Landrace

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

 

Notch

Sire

Sire of Dam

1 726-416 Blake Logan Atlanta, IN 3-8 KTB1 TCG OUTLOOK 7-5 CR7 ABRAHAM 408-2
2 772-650 Jalen Tallman Lomax, IL 18-8 JMG0 SUPREME DREAM 61-8 JMG8 PSSS ZEUS 40-8
3 715-636 Zachary Ignaszewski Lakefield, MN 1-7 1CR0 EXCELLERATOR 119-3 CRSH9 GOLIATH 3-1
4 704-476 Sylvia Harris Kirklin, IN 11-1 KTB0 SUBSTITUTION 2-7 JMG8 PSSS ZEUS 40-8

 


Yorkshire Barrows

Judge: Tanner Winter, Okla.

Champion Yorkshire Barrow & Class 3 Winner

Adam Gradert, Geneseo, Ill.
RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1 x WGW9 THE GRIZZ 38-8

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Barrow & Class 2 Winner

Austin Hyett, Aledo, Ill.
HAMD1 LUCKY ELEVEN 11 x KALE0 WILD FIRE 2-11

BARROWS    CLASS 1     American Yorkshire Club   MHS

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

 

Notch

Sire

Sire of Dam

1 711-495 Austin Hyett Aledo, IL 11-8 HAMD1 LUCKY ELEVEN 11-11 KALE0 WILD FIRE 2-11
2 850-38 Western Illinois University Macomb, IL 44-9 WIU1 SHAKIN HANDS 17-11 WGW7 BEEF CAKE 100-5
3 821-691 Rae Breshears Excelsior Sprin, MO 22-1 ARK1 CASE CLOSED 121-6 PSD8 GREENIE 40-9
4 778-505 Bryce Walters Tampico, IL 3-5 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 HRFD9 PSSS BELGIAN 25-5
5 721-515 Kelsey Kuecker Algona, IA 5-4 LFC0 SUPERCELL 83-5 DBFF7 CHAIN SAW 85-8
6 706-494 Kara Hendrickson Charlestown, IN 59-5 LFC0 PSSS STAMPEDE 76-5 BG8 TCG FULL DIMENSION 20-10

BARROWS    CLASS 2     American Yorkshire Club   MHS

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

 

Notch

Sire

Sire of Dam

1 696-442 Samuel Gardner Wabash, IN 84-10 ARK1 FINAL DRIVE 130-10 ASLS9 ON THE VERGE 4-14
2 799-463 Jordan Zeman Owatonna, MN 9-2 WJH1 GRUS GATEWAY 42-2 MCLE9 BENCHMARK 16-1
3 653-516 Shelby Nicole Bailey Galesburg, IL 2-7 CRNE1 BUFFALO 1-8 MMGR9 CHEAP THRILL 32-5
4 778-504 Bryce Walters Tampico, IL 59-10 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 JGR7 ANCHOR 34-9
5 821-690 Rae Breshears Excelsior Sprin, MO 22-3 ARK1 CASE CLOSED 121-6 PSD8 GREENIE 40-9
6 769-566 Baily Sonka Newhall, IA 81-3 WJH1 ROUGHNECK 50-5 WJH9 ACE 33-1
7 716-551 Ben Johnson Dows, IA 58-9 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 TBRO9 RONDO 64-4
663-654 Carley Bobell Elkhart, IL 26-6 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1 WGW9 THE GRIZZ 38-8

BARROWS    CLASS 3     American Yorkshire Club   MHS

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

 

Notch

Sire

Sire of Dam

1 698-473 Adam Gradert Geneseo, IL 26-7 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1 WGW9 THE GRIZZ 38-8
2 707-462 Kayla Hieston Jamestown, IN 3-3 TBRO0 POWER FUEL 38-3 CDO9 PHOTO SHOOT 257-5
3 732-507 Nathan Mcconnell Clinton, WI 23-2 ASLS0 ON THE MONEY 2-5 HAF0 TCG WANNA PLAY 6-11
4 681-441 Cameron Day Westfield, IN 52-2 WGW1 EVOLVE 84-10 BG8 TCG FULL DIMENSION 20-10
5 706-458 Kara Hendrickson Charlestown, IN 37-4 JM1 EXCLUSIVE 14-4 MLMY4 PIPE DREAM 1-3
6 676-422 Toni Chicos Alden, MN 8-1 ASLS0 GRUS ARCH WAY 3-7 JGR9 GRUS AIR RAID 159-9
7 678-586 Garrett Comstock Bronaugh, MO 71-1 ARK1 TRUE GRIT 119-6 COM8 STOUT 65-1
8 851-27 Forkner Farms Richards, MO 29-2 CFBD0 ALL THE RIGHT MOVES 12-1 CC7 CAPTAIN 32-1
9 761-404 Cassidy Shute Austin, MN 26-8 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1 WGW9 THE GRIZZ 38-8

 


Crossbred Barrows

Judge: Tanner Winter, Okla.

Champion Crossbred Barrow & Class 5 Winner

Kayla Hieston, Jamestown, Ind.

Reserve Champion Crossbred Barrow & Class 9 Winner

Austin Rodenbeck, Churubusco, Ind.

BARROWS    CLASS 1    Crossbred   

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

 

1 750-550 Creigh Rourke Iowa City,  IA
2 772-649 Jalen Tallman Lomax,  IL
3 721-572 Kelsey Kuecker Algona,  IA
4 721-571 Kelsey Kuecker Algona,  IA
5 821-689 Rae Breshears Excelsior Sprin,  MO
6 802-632 Ricki Hendrix Bedford,  ia
7 813-62 Paustian Genetics Eldridge,  IA
8 815-688 Gorden Dramen Buffalo,  MN

BARROWS    CLASS 2    Crossbred   

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

1 704-459 Sylvia Harris Kirklin,  IN
2 732-508 Nathan McConnell Clinton,  WI
3 850-676 Western University Macomb,  IL
4 850-52 Western University Macomb,  IL
5 686-681 Matt Doney Mineral Point,  WI
6 781-451 Jaydyn Wehmer Poseyville,  IN

BARROWS    CLASS 3    Crossbred   

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

1 698-411 Adam Gradert Geneseo,  IL
2 850-53 Western University Macomb,  IL
3 663-648 Carley Bobell Elkhart,  IL
4 751-255 Anna Schiferl Stoughton,  WI
5 813-59 Paustian Genetics Eldridge,  IA
6 764-656 Logan Sieren Keota,  IA
7 813-56 Paustian Genetics Eldridge,  IA
8 658-590 Shae Lynn Becker Keota,  IA

BARROWS    CLASS 4    Crossbred   

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

1 852-680 Tyler Leahy Darlington,  WI
2 711-523 Austin Hyett Aledo,  IL
3 781-450 Jaydyn Wehmer Poseyville,  IN
4 769-567 Baily Sonka Newhall,  IA
5 779-546 Carley Wechter Ligonier,  IN
6 787-579 Aaron Willison Walton,  IN
7 730-637 Carly Martin Marion,  IA
8 766-639 Troy Skaar Minneota,  MN

BARROWS    CLASS 5    Crossbred   

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

1 707-483 Kayla Hieston Jamestown,  IN
2 698-423 Adam Gradert Geneseo,  IL
3 678-554 Garrett Comstock Bronaugh,  MO
4 653-679 Shelby Nicole Bailey Galesburg,  IL
5 653-517 Shelby Nicole Bailey Galesburg,  IL
6 676-420 Toni Chicos Alden,  MN
7 674-620 Noah Carroll Austin,  MN

BARROWS    CLASS 6    Crossbred   

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

1 728-614 Miranda Malone Victoria,  IL
2 764-659 Logan Sieren Keota,  IA
3 697-600 Stephen Gentry Lebanon,  IN
4 788-580 Lauryn Willison Walton,  IN
5 797-467 Allison Luety Clinton,  WI
6 751-697 Anna Schiferl Stoughton,  WI
7 659-602 Spenser Becker Keota,  IA
8 716-553 Ben Johnson Dows,  IA
9 657-611 Sage Becker Keota,  IA
10 756-578 Mercedes Schulz Dalton,  WI
11 790-574 Mallorie Wippel Orient,  OH

BARROWS    CLASS 7    Crossbred   

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

1 726-414 Blake Logan Atlanta,  IN
2 778-499 Bryce Walters Tampico,  IL
3 813-57 Paustian Genetics Eldridge,  IA
4 854-673 Torpedo Farms Pueblo,  CO
5 694-511 Bryce Friday Markesan,  WI
825-10 Iowa State University Ames,  IA
850-54 Western University Macomb,  IL

BARROWS    CLASS 8    Crossbred   

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

1 704-477 Sylvia Harris Kirklin,  IN
2 816-684 Jerry Hardin La Moille,  IL
3 775-468 Ben Veum Stoughton,  WI
4 718-452 Kassandra Knauth Milford,  IL
5 691-533 John Eilertson Wentworth,  SD
6 781-491 Jaydyn Wehmer Poseyville,  IN
7 851-675 Forkner Farms Richards,  MO
8 694-510 Bryce Friday Markesan,  WI

BARROWS    CLASS 9    Crossbred   

Place

Lot

Exhibitor

 

1 748-500 Austin Rodenbeck Churubusco,  IN
2 681-484 Cameron Day Westfield,  IN
3 682-502 William DeSollar Beardstown,  IL
4 681-485 Cameron Day Westfield,  IN
5 779-498 Carley Wechter Ligonier,  IN
6 726-412 Blake Logan Atlanta,  IN
7 778-470 Bryce Walters Tampico,  IL
8 751-696 Anna Schiferl Stoughton,  WI

 

Duroc ❘ Hampshire ❘ Landrace ❘ Yorkshire ❘ Crossbred Boars

Market Barrows ❘ Truckload Contest ❘ Hog College


TRUCKLOAD CONTEST

Grand Champion Truckload Overall & Champion Crossbred Truckload

Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa

 

Reserve Grand Champion Truckload Overall & Champion Purebred Truckload

Western Illinois University, Macomb, Ill. 

 

Reserve Champion Purebred Truckload 

The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio

 

Reserve Champion Crossbred Truckload Overall

Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa

Lightweight Purebreds

1 9 Steve & Dereck Earnhart Albion, IN Hamp 246
2 11 Tuthill Family Farms Wyoming, IL Berk 252
3 10 Mike Freund Ellsworth, WI Berk 248
      

Heavyweight Purebreds

1 12 Western Illinois Univ Macomb, IL York 257
2 13 The Ohio State University Columbus, OH Berk 261
3 14 Forkner Farms/Truline Genetic Richards, MO York 268

Lightweight Crossbreds

1 3 Iowa State Ames, IA Cross 255
2 4 Western Illinois Univ Macomb, IL Cross 256
3 1 Dean Paustian Eldridge, IA Cross 251
4 2 Kirkwood Community College Cedar Rapids, IA Cross 252

Heavyweight Crossbreds

1 8 Iowa State University Ames, IA Cross 274
2 5 Paustian Genetics Eldridge, IA Cross 262
3 6 Forkner Farms/Truline Genetic Richards, MO Cross 263
4 7 Iowa Lakes Community Colleg Emmetsburg, IA Cross 273

 

Duroc ❘ Hampshire ❘ Landrace ❘ Yorkshire ❘ Crossbred Boars

Market Barrows ❘ Truckload Contest ❘ Hog College


The First Annual Hog College® Home Run Drive

There was standing room only as a large crowd watched the first annual Hog College Home Run Drive. All Hog College boars and gilts were paraded together in one ring to vie for honors and showcase some of the most elite swine genetics.

A three-member panel consisting of Wayne Huinker of Iowa, Grant Norman of Illinois and Merrill Smith of Indiana, chose the individuals they felt best represented its breed and the industry for the "Chairman's Choice" award.

Collegiate judging team also chose a "College Choice." The team closest to the panel's placing will receive a $100 cash prize and subscriptions to Seedstock EDGE and Breeder's Digest.

 

Hog College® Duroc Boar

(MM1 CROWN ROYAL 10-6 x MMDS0 TRIPLE ROCK 2-6)
Bred by Mappes Durocs, Okla.
Sold for $6,600 to RAR Genetics, Iowa

Hog College® Duroc Gilt

(BEYE1 PSSS HIGH ROLLER 9-1 x RWG8 FULL SHIFT 145-1)
Bred by Beyers Farms, Ill. 
Sold for $4,000 to Derek Moore, Ill.

Hog College® Hampshire Boar

(DMP0 FROZEN IN TIME 31 x BOLN8 BLACK LABEL 5-1)
Bred by Peter Farms, Ill. 
Sold for $700 to Kent Bargfrede, Minn.

Hog College® Hampshire  Gilt

(DMP0 FROZEN IN TIME 31 x BOLN8 BLACK LABEL 5-1)
Bred by Peter Farms, Ill. 
Sold for $4,200 to Boeger Family Farms, Ohio

Hog College® Landrace  Boar

(KTB0 SUBSTITUTION 2-7 x TKF7 HOTWIRE 12-2)
Bred by Tom Knaur & Family, Wis. 
Sold for $750 to Gunderson Farms, Minn.

Hog College® Landrace  Gilt

(VBF0 GRUS BIG SPLASH 19-11 x JMG8 PSSS ZEUS 40-8)
Bred by Vista Brook Farms, Ky. 
Sold for $600 to Mike Frex, Wis.

Hog College® Yorkshire Boar

(JGR0 BOOTLEGGER 210-6 x JGR7 ANCHOR 34-9)
Bred by AJ DeOrnellas, Ill.
Sold for $3,000 to Lockman Genetics, Kan.

Hog College® Yorkshire Gilt

(LAK1 DOUBLE D 6-5 x RIY9 BUCK FIFTY 136-1)
Bred by Thompson Brothers Genetics, Ohio
Sold for $2,000 to Joe Coyne, Ill.