About | Shows & Events | Pedigree Services | NJSA | Genetics & Technology | Seedstock EDGE | Blog

Shows/Events > National Barrow Show® > Show Results

Sept. 6-10, 2014

Mower County Fairgrounds • Austin, Minn.

Entry Deadline: Aug. 8, 2014
Breeding Animal Farrowing Date Requirement for Purebreds:

Jan. 15 and after
Market Animal Farrowing Date Requirement for Purebreds:

Feb. 1 and after

View show photos at SmugMug.com

Show Results


Duroc

31 Gilts :: Average $989 • 12 Boars :: Average $8,658
Duroc Sale Total :: $134,550

Champion Duroc Boar &
Class 2 Winner

Iowa State University, Iowa
HD3 FULL BACK 42-5 x ISU9 LOCKDOWN 5-3

Res. Champion Duroc Boar & Class 1 Winner
Mappes Durocs, Oklahoma
RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 x MM2 BREN 28-8

Champion Duroc Gilt &
Class 2 Winner

Smith Bros, Illinois
RWG ACCELERATOR 86-1 x MM2 RED MAN 21-5

Reserve Champion Gilt & Class 4 Winner
Butts Farms, Wisconsin
SMIB1 ROYAL FLUSH 2-2 x DRS2 CRACKIN DOWN3-4


Premier Duroc Sire

RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1
Owned by Shipley Swine Genetics

Res. Premier Duroc Sire

SDF3 RULING CLASS 39-3
Owned by RAR Genetics & Dave Martin

BOARS CLASS 1 Duroc

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 86-2 Mappes Durocs, OK 33-4 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 MM2 BREN 28-8 Duane & Brian Martin Family, IA $1,100
2 15-2 David Martin, IA 22-4 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 NBD1 GRUS BIG TEN 174-7   No Sale
3 67-2 Iowa State University, IA 33-5 CAIN2 KING 1-1 HD2 TRIFECTA 49-1 Rick May, OK $600
4 135-1 Smith Family Durocs, IL 16-2 BEB3 TIME KEEPER 4-2 WTX2 XR RED JACKET 78-1 Patrick Arkfeld, NE $500
5 15-4 David Martin, IA 27-6 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 MM2 BASES LOADED 28-1   No Sale
6 47-2 Roger Guse, WI 19-2 SDF3 LIGHT EM UP 3-2 MM1 CROWN ROYAL 10-6 Nelson Bros, $2,400

BOARS CLASS 2 Duroc

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 67-1 Iowa State University, IA 14-4 HD3 FULL BACK 42-5 ISU9 LOCKDOWN 5-3 Hirschfeld & Sons, NE &
Huinker Durocs
$85,000
2 19-4 Bill & Jana Range, IL 33-3 RUP2 DK ITS ABOUT TIME 10-4 MM1 CROWN ROYAL 10-6 Schmaling Durocs, WI $400
3 130-6 Russell Whewell, IL 7-5 SMIB2 ROLLING ROCK 4-1 MM2 BREN 28-8   No Sale
4 49-2 Travis Hamilton, CO 18-6 ABD3 KRYPTONITE 6-3 SMIB1 ROYAL FLUSH 2-2 Paul & Lance Martin, MO $400
5 1-8 Cedar Ridge Farms Inc, IL 1132-3 HD2 TRIFECTA 49-1 CRSH0 GLADIATOR 25-4   No Sale

BOARS CLASS 3 Duroc

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 168-1 Logan Sieren, IA 92-5 NWEI3 ICONIC 13-5 JHAC0 HACKSAW 1-2 Tom Carr, IA $400
2 74-1 Jacob & Morgan Justmann,, WI 23-1 RALF3 KING 4-9 JABJ0 PAULDING 62 7 41-12 Swine Genetics Int Ltd, IA $4,500
3 109-1 Greg Ruppert, IA 1-8 HP3 RENEGADE 30-8 BURZ9 DK EXPLOSION 1-5   No Sale
4 12-2 Stewarts Duroc Farm, IA 28-1 BEYE3 MILESTONE 23-2 SDF1 BOLD STATEMENT 3-1   No Sale
5 27-3 Nelson Bros, SD 34-2 RWG3 BIG WHEELS 8-2 MAFF9 LADIES MAN 2-3   No Sale

BOARS CLASS 4 Duroc

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 86-3 Mappes Durocs, OK 10-4 BG3 MM INDY STEAL 4-9 BMFI0 GRUS BIG BUCK 15-1 Butts Farms, WI $600
2 88-2 Hannah Marzahl, WI 9-6 MM2 KING 40-1 RARD1 POLE POSITION 27-1 Bill & Bane Bates, IL $3,000
3 47-1 Roger Guse, WI 6-1 BG3 ROYAL FLUSH 4-8 MM1 GRUS STAR BUCK 4-4   No Sale
4 19-2 Bill & Jana Range, IL 13-1 NBS3 CHALLENGER 3-1 HD0 ASIA 46-3   No Sale
5 9-4 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 49-3 ACGF2 FLASH DRIVE 12-4 STN1 CARL 51-2   No Sale

OPEN GILTS CLASS 1 Duroc

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 15-6 David Martin, IA 21-5 SDF3 RULING CLASS 39-3 RWG1 PIPELINE 51-3 Ray And Jackie Crawford, CA $400
2 15-7 David Martin, IA 22-2 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 NBD1 GRUS BIG TEN 174-7 Ray And Jackie Crawford, CA $400
3 112-2 Schmaling Durocs, WI 8-7 HD0 SOG BUCK DANDY 3-5 MM2 BREN 28-8 Audrey Schrout, MN $300
4 79-5 Langreck Durocs, IA 23-5 HD2 NO DOUBT 29-1 HD9 BOOTS 61-3 Dean Paustian, IA $450
5 112-1 Schmaling Durocs, WI 8-6 HD0 SOG BUCK DANDY 3-5 MM2 BREN 28-8 Audrey Schrout, MN $300
6 15-1 David Martin, IA 20-4 SDF3 RULING CLASS 39-3 RWG1 PIPELINE 51-3 Audrey Schrout, MN $350
7 146-1 Rachel & Carly Lukas, WI 7-6 HD1 SGLD MAMMOTH 108-4 JLM0 RIB CRIB 26-8 Kerry Furlong &Rachel Lukas Thom &, WI $425

OPEN GILTS CLASS 2 Duroc

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 120-2 Smith Bros, IL 10-9 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 MM2 RED MAN 21-5 Darryl Goodroad, SD $2,500
2 27-5 Nelson Bros, SD 44-6 VBFB2 INCREDIBLE 24-9 NBD0 JUICY FRUIT 84-1 Ray And Jackie Crawford, CA $450
3 86-4 Mappes Durocs, OK 25-6 MM2 BREN 28-8 MM0 GODFATHER 8-1 Ds&k Farms The Preston Girls, IL $1,550
4 120-1 Smith Bros, IL 10-4 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 MM2 RED MAN 21-5 Randy Brag, ND $950
5 97-3 Nilson Durocs, MN 10-9 WLLH3 KNIGHT RIDER 4-3 RBTD1 ICE CHEST 67-1 Roger Baur Family, WI $750
6 97-4 Nilson Durocs, MN 14-9 CNS3 GRUS TRACK STAR 1-2 HD2 RED DRAW 14-1 Levi Johnson, MN $900
7 122-1 Sarah A Strathman, WI 4-6 BFI3 XR RED JACKET 1-8 BFI1 DOCS CHOICE 1-8 Kirk Johnson, IA $525
8 35-1 East Buchanan FFA, MO 1-5 HAMI3 COLORADO HIGH 18-4 OGL1 PSSS HONEY BADGER 15-1 Iggys Piggys, MN $400

OPEN GILTS CLASS 3 Duroc

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 70-2 Ashley Jensen, SD 10-3 MM1 CROWN ROYAL 10-6 RWG8 PROBLEM SOLVER 197-2 Kelly Sheets, IA $1,400
2 9-5 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 40-7 JDFE3 CARLOS 18-4 STN1 CARL 51-2 Haleigh & Hayden Styer, WI $400
3 93-2 Mcgrew Showpigs, IL 12-3 JMG2 ROYAL FLUSH 9-7 SDH9 YAK II 218-2 Audrey Schrout, MN $400
4 162-1 Butts Farms, WI 19-11 RWG3 ACCELERATOR 86-1 MM1 CROWN ROYAL 10-6 Mark Cross, WI $950
5 44-1 Adam Graddert, IL 2-8 TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1 DCM1 I DUN IT 18-10 Roger & Carol Guse, WI $450
6 56-2 John & Nathan Henrichs, WI 9-5 CAIN3 WITHOUT A DOUBT 4-1 ROBB8 ABSOLUTE 2-7 Haleigh & Hayden Styer, WI $450
7 3-2 Braelyn & Brysen Baloun, SD 34-3 RWG3 BIG WHEELS 8-2 MAFF9 LADIES MAN 2-3 Mappes Durocs, OK $5,500
8 1-11 Cedar Ridge Farms Inc, IL 957-5 1CR2 RAW DEAL 674-2 CBSW1 S TATER 13-4 Ray And Jackie Crawford, CA $350

OPEN GILTS CLASS 4 Duroc

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 162-3 Butts Farms, WI 14-7 SMIB1 ROYAL FLUSH 2-2 DRS2 CRACKIN DOWN 3-4 Brandon Ogle, IL $2,000
2 3-1 Braelyn & Brysen Baloun, SD 2-7 RWG3 BIG WHEELS 8-2 NBD0 OSAGE 112-5 Mappes Durocs, OK $800
3 28-1 Dakota Gold Show Pigs, SD 1-1 PPG3 POKER FACE 10-3 MM1 CROWN ROYAL 10-6 Dean Paustian, IA $800
4 28-3 Dakota Gold Show Pigs, SD 2-5 NWEI2 REDNECK ROMEO 93-10 WTX1 TEXAS STUD 34-3 Eric Benhart, WI $600
5 162-4 Butts Farms, WI 13-5 DCM3 RED BONE 40-3 CAIN2 KING 1-1 Dean Paustian, IA $550
6 162-2 Butts Farms, WI 16-6 SDF3 LIGHT EM UP 3-2 SMIB1 ROYAL FLUSH 2-2 Gretchen Rops, SD $400
7 31-1 Djj Durocs, MN 1-5 NWEI2 FIRESTORM 93-7 NBD1 JET FUEL 56-2 Tom Carr, IA $450

Hampshire

11 Gilts :: Average $748 • 9 Boars :: Average $700
Hampshire Sale Total :: $14,525

Champion Hampshire Boar & Class 3 Winner
Earl L. Cain & Family, Iowa
EC2 WOODSTOCK 101-3 x JL1 HE’S A TEN 10-10

Res. Champion Hampshire Boar & Class 2 Winner
Iverson Farms, Iowa
KGBF3 JUDGE 8-1 x TWL0 WHITE COLLAR 7-3

Champion Hampshire Gilt & Class 1 Winner
Dick & Zack Howell, Illinois
CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5 x RJWP2 INITIAL BLOW 2-3

Res. Champion Hampshire Gilt & Class 2 Winner
Dux Hampshires, Nebraska
RYAM2 BUSHHOG 27-3 x DUX0 GREETER 9-2


Premier Hampshire Sire

CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5
Owned by Hi Point Genetics

Res. Premier Hampshire Sire

KGBF3 JUDGE 8-1
Owned by Ron & Marcia Iverson

BOARS CLASS 1 Hampshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 96-1 Dean Myhre, MN 13-2 CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5 CDO0 POINT TAKEN 257-3   No Sale
2 113-1 Steve&derek Earnhart Families, IN 51-3 BOLN3 POINT MAKER 72-7 EBM8 HUGGY BEAR 9-7   No Sale
3 141-1 Dotson Hampshires, MO 40-3 JM3 LUMBERYARD 7-4 OTB0 FEITHS BEACON 28-2   No Sale
4 140-1 Robert Bryson & Family &, MN 5-7 RBY2 TONKA 5-6 BVBF0 RAISING CAIN 9-10 Marland Farms, IA $500

BOARS CLASS 2 Hampshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 68-2 Iverson Farms, IA 10-5 KGBF3 JUDGE 8-1 TWL0 WHITE COLLAR 7-3 Cope & Cobb, MO $1,500
2 12-1 Stewarts Duroc Farm, IA 1-2 CFLK3 EYE OPENER 7-2 TSOB0 GRUS CAPITAL INVESTMENT Battermorer Farms, WI $700
3 132-1 Randy Wirt & Family, SD 30-1 GMW1 HATS OFF 9-9 BRBO9 RADAR LOVE 1-5   No Sale
4 110-1 Robert W Owen, IA 10-7 DMP2 FROSTBITE 39-1 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3 David Sieck, IA $450
5 131-1 Mark Willard, IL 6-7 GRUS1 GRUS WIMBLEDON 20-2 GMW0 PSSS DATELINE 7-3 Forkner Farms, MO $700
6 124-1 Taylor Thompson, OK 1-1 JLM1 PIVOT POINT 13-2 JLM9 MODEL T 18-3 Klemmensen Family Farms, MN & Grimm Purebreds, Iowa $400

BOARS CLASS 3 Hampshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 5-1 Earl L Cain & Family, IA 29-3 EC2 WOODSTOCK 101-3 JL1 HES A TEN 10-10 Lillian & Olivia Merrill, MI $900
2 68-3 Iverson Farms, IA 5-10 KGBF3 JUDGE 8-1 1ARK2 MCRIB 18-6 Krebs Farms, WI $700
3 130-4 Russell Whewell, IL 3-3 LFM3 HOMEMADE 8-2 MLBR9 JUDGMATIC 4-5   No Sale
4 33-1 Gordon Dramen & Family, MN 3-1 1FHH3 CASE CLOSED 1-1 FUNK1 GRUS WIMBLEDON 7-3   No Sale
5 141-2 Dotson Hampshires, MO 37-7 JSE1 BUSHHOG 81-4 OTB0 FEITHS BEACON 28-2   No Sale

OPEN GILTS CLASS 1 Hampshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 61-2 Dick And Zack Howell, IL 28-11 CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5 RJWP2 INITIAL BLOW 2-3 Ds&k Farms The Preston Girls, IL $1,100
2 1-6 Cedar Ridge Farms, IL 1133-10 CRSH2 BRADDOCK 19-2 1CR1 KILLER 889-3 David Sieck, IA $400
3 141-3 Dotson Hampshires, MO 40-6 JM3 LUMBERYARD 7-4 OTB0 FEITHS BEACON 28-2 Dan Holst, MN $350
4 61-3 Dick And Zack Howell, IL 20-9 BOLN3 POINT MAKER 72-7 SJSF0 TULSA 5-5 Ds&k Farms The Preston Girls, IL $650
5 131-2 Mark Willard, IL 6-2 GRUS1 GRUS WIMBLEDON 20-2 GMW0 PSSS DATELINE 7-3 Engnell Bros, IL $300

OPEN GILTS CLASS 2 Hampshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 34-1 Dux Hampshires, NE 1-7 RYAM2 BUSHHOG 27-3 DUX0 GREETER 9-2 McWhinney Show Pigs, OH $750
2 68-1 Iverson Farms, IA 9-4 1ARK2 MCRIB 18-6 TWL0 WHITE COLLAR 7-3 David Holst, MN $900
3 113-2 Steve&derek Earnhart Families, IN 14-6 JSE0 MAKE MY DAY 28-2 JSE1 BUSHWHACKED 10-5 Audrey Schrout, MN $300
4 141-4 Dotson Hampshires, MO 27-4 TWL1 ALABAMA OUTLAW 1-9 RSY9 PACKAGE 1-6 Michael Gilster, WI $600
5 38-1 Brandon Ellis, KY 3-4 GBSN2 THE SHAFT 38-1 SH1 GUNRUNNER 4-3 Dean Josten, IA $575

Landrace

4 Gilts :: Average $1,200 • 2 Boars :: Average $500
Landrace Sale Total :: $5,800

Champion Landrace Boar & Class 1 Winner
Vista Brook Farms, Kentucky
KYIK3 PSSS BLADE RUNNER x PEDIGREE

Reserve Champion Landrace Boar & 2nd Class 1
Cedar Ridge Farms, Inc., Illinois
1CR1 VISIONARY 960-1 x CR0 SAMSON 56-3

Champion Landrace Gilt & Class 1 Winner
Russell Whewell, Illinois
KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2 x JMG0 FALKEN 4-7

Reserve Champion Landrace & 2nd Class 1
Andrew Foster, Michigan
KYIK3 PSSS BLADE RUNNER 6 x KTB1 TCG OUTLOOK 7-5


Premier Landrace Sire

KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2
Owned by Russell Whewell

Res. Premier Landrace Sire

KYIK3 PSSS BLADE RUNNER 6-7
Owned by Prairie State Semen 

BOARS CLASS 1 Landrace

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 153-1 Vista Brook Farms, KY 9-13 KYIK3 PSSS BLADE RUNNER 6-7 JMG8 PSSS ZEUS 40-8   No Sale
2 1-10 Cedar Ridge Farms Inc, IL 41-10 1CR1 VISIONARY 960-1 CR0 SAMSON 56-3 Larry Scheller, KS $400
3 1-3 Cedar Ridge Farms Inc, IL 8-1 1CR2 AB 353-1 BTI8 WINSTON 3-15   No Sale
4 130-3 Russell Whewell, IL 4-4 KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2 JMG0 FALKEN 4-7   No Sale

OPEN GILTS CLASS 1 Landrace

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 130-2 Russell Whewell, IL 10-11 KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2 JMG0 FALKEN 4-7 Orin Allen, IL $1,000
2 152-1 Andrew Foster, MI 20-2 KYIK3 PSSS BLADE RUNNER 6-7 KTB1 TCG OUTLOOK 7-5 Ron Pierce & Jeff Odell, OH $800
3 130-1 Russell Whewell, IL 10-6 KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2 JMG0 FALKEN 4-7 Larry Scheller, KS $600

Yorkshire

28 Gilts :: Average $1,323 •22 Boars :: Average $1,084
Yorkshire Sale Total :: $60,900

Champion Yorkshire Boar & Class 1 Winner
Hofschulte Family, Oklahoma
HACO2 TCG UNTOUCHABLE 15 x JGR6 TANK 9-5

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Boar & Class 3 Winner
Grimm Purebreds, Iowa
CDNO3 THUMBS UP 2-10 x RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1

Champion Yorkshire Gilt & Class 3 Winner
Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, Indiana
BUC2 TAYLOR MADE 10-3 x TPSP0 GRUS PLATT ATTACK 2

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Gilt & Class 2 Winner
Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, Indiana
RIY3 RICOCHET 32-4 x JGR9 DADDY MACK 36-4


Premier Yorkshire Sire

SRF1 DOC HOLLIDAY 2-8
Owned by Shipley Swine Genetics

Res. Premier Yorkshire Sire

WGW2 FIRE WALL 43-4
Owned by George & Eric Watson

BOARS CLASS 1 Yorkshire
Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 58-1 Hofschulte Family, OK 14-7 HACO2 TCG UNTOUCHABLE 153-6 JGR6 TANK 9-5 Gibson Girls, OH $3,250
2 134-1 George & Eric Watson, KY 17-1 WGW2 FIRE WALL 43-4 WGW0 DIEGO 77-8 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN $5,000
3 66-3 Lorenzen Farms, IL 45-7 LFC3 THE JOURNEY 34-8 JJI1 SNOW PLOW 11-1 Wynn Farms/top Choice Genetics, OH $1,500

BOARS CLASS 2 Yorkshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 115-3 Hilman B Schroeder, WI 24-5 SRF1 DOC HOLLIDAY 2-8 HSO9 FULL POWER 234-3 Ganderson Farms, MN $800
2 66-2 Lorenzen Farms, IL 26-5 MCLE1 CAVEMAN 10-1 JJI1 SNOW PLOW 11-1 Neil Albertson & Sons, IA $1,000
3 119-3 Kristi Smith, IL 18-6 HAMD1 LUCKY ELEVEN 11-11 RARD1 GRUS WAR ADMIRAL 7-8 Bill & Bane Bates, IL $550
4 87-1 Ben & Jordy Markegard, MN 5-5 TMF2 POWER DRIVE 84-2 BOLO2 SUMMER SHANDY 8-2 Bill Oulman, IA $550
5 115-4 Hilman B Schroeder, WI 27-7 SRF1 DOC HOLLIDAY 2-8 HSO9 CONFIDENCE 4-10 Tom Carr, IA $400
6 1-1 Cedar Ridge Farms, IL 1136-1 BKRL2 CIRCLE DRIVE 24-3 CR0 CAPTAIN MACK 512-2 Bryce Evje, MN $400

BOARS CLASS 3 Yorkshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 8-1 Grimm Purebreds, IA 22-8 CDNO3 THUMBS UP 2-10 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1 Earl L Cain & Family, IA $1,600
2 43-3 Devin Goehring, WI 10-8 TMF1 PRIVATE DRIVE 10-2 TPSP0 GRUS PLATT ATTACK 26-1 Dale Greenword, NE $850
3 98-1 Norman Bros & Son, IL 38-2 JRS3 FORTUNE 20-2 WIGM2 COULDA SHOULDA 1-8 Thomas Phillip Titus, IL $1,300
4 9-1 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 37-4 ADFS3 TITANIUM 3-12 SRF0 MOVE N ON 10-4 Alfred D Klooster, IA $700
5 43-2 Devin Goehring, WI 10-6 TMF1 PRIVATE DRIVE 10-2 TPSP0 GRUS PLATT ATTACK 26-1 Gerald Oppriecht, WI $700
6 93-1 Mcgrew Showpigs, IL 11-11 WGW2 WORTH THE WAIT 59-2 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1 Ron McArter, IA $400

BOARS CLASS 4 Yorkshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 65-1 Wayne J Huinker, IA 13-3 WGW2 FIRE WALL 43-4 MCLE9 BENCHMARK 16-1 Ryan Iverson, IA $900
2 11-1 Zach & Katie Loppnow &, MN 33-11 HRFD1 TREND SETTER 130-4 ARK8 REVOLUTION 37-3 Cody Welke, WI $600
3 155-1 RAR Genetics, IA 16-4 GSPF3 DOUBLE TIME 1-6 BUC1 XLR8 6-1 Lindys Durocs, WI $1,000
4 27-1 Nelson Bros, SD 8-2 CRE2 PRESTIGE 8-11 RWG0 TURN TABLE 234-1   No Sale
5 54-1 Ronald Hauser, IA 1-5 TBRO2 MIGHTY MACK 112-4 IGF1 THUNDER UP 40-3 Roy Spielman, MN $650
6 83-1 Tbone Ranch, WI 2-1 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3 TMF2 POWER DRIVE 84-2 Jerome Slama, MN $400
7 60-2 Ryan Holmen, MN 5-2 BUC2 TAYLOR MADE 10-3 TBRO2 BROTHERLY LOVE 35-1 Daryl Boehm, MN $400

OPEN GILTS CLASS 1 Yorkshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 66-1 Lorenzen Farms, IL 36-3 BOLO2 FINAL PROOF 22-7 CDO2 CRAZY BONE 70-2 Gail Reid, MO $1,500
2 128-1 Western Illinois Univ-ag Dept, IL 18-2 WIU2 GAS MONKEY 8-6 WIU0 MISTY 4-6 Hirschfeld & Sons, NE $4,000
3 115-2 Hilman B Schroeder, WI 31-6 SRF1 DOC HOLLIDAY 2-8 HSO9 CONFIDENCE 4-10 Gibson Girls, OH $1,000
4 128-2 Western Illinois Univ-ag Dept, IL 19-1 CDNO3 SADDLE UP 20-3 WIU MISTY 5-4 Hofschulte Family, OK $2,500
5 128-3 Western Illinois Univ-ag Dept, IL 17-2 WIU2 GAS MONKEY 8-6 WIU2 HAZEL 11-1 Dakota Gold Showpigs, SD $600
6 119-2 Kristi Smith, IL 18-5 HAMD1 LUCKY ELEVEN 11-11 RARD1 GRUS WAR ADMIRAL 7-8 Tom Carr, IA $500
7 115-6 Hilman B Schroeder, WI 31-8 SRF1 DOC HOLLIDAY 2-8 HSO9 CONFIDENCE 4-10 Hofschulte Family, OK $550
8 1-2 Cedar Ridge Farms, IL 1136-6 BKRL2 CIRCLE DRIVE 24-3 CR0 CAPTAIN MACK 512-2 Battermorer Farms, WI $700
9 1-9 Cedar Ridge Farms, IL 1136-7 BKRL2 CIRCLE DRIVE 24-3 CR0 CAPTAIN MACK 512-2 Battermorer Farms, WI $700

OPEN GILTS CLASS 2 Yorkshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 9-3 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 32-7 RIY3 RICOCHET 32-4 JGR9 DADDY MACK 36-4 Woodworth Farms, MO $2,100
2 36-1 John Eilertson Family, SD 9-1 NWG3 LVS SO COOL 9-3 RWG0 TURN TABLE 234-1 Lindsey Galbreath, ND $3,200
3 37-1 Todd Ellensohn, IA 7-3 TBRO3 IN TIME 18-1 LMO1 MOORE POWER 5-6 Jared Frueh, IL $1,300
4 98-3 Norman Bros & Son, IL 44-4 JJI1 SNOW PLOW 11-1 WGW2 KING GEORGE 61-1 Jeff & Brendan Peters, IL $1,500
5 2-1 Center Prairie Genetics, IL 7-4 LFC3 PLATINUM FINISH 53-7 KALE0 WILD FIRE 2-11 Eric & Craig Gerven, WI $500
6 115-1 Hilman B Schroeder, WI 24-7 SRF1 DOC HOLLIDAY 2-8 HSO9 FULL POWER 234-3 Brandon Butler, IA $800
7 46-1 Matthew R Gunderson, MN 3-2 HSO1 ANIMAL POWER 270-3 HSO0 CONFIDENCE 18-4 Gerald Oppriecht, WI $500
8 54-2 Ronald Hauser, IA 9-11 JZP2 20 20 45-12 RWG0 TURN TABLE 234-1 Roy Spielman, MN $550
9 37-2 Todd Ellensohn, IA 7-6 TBRO3 IN TIME 18-1 LMO1 MOORE POWER 5-6 Cody Welke, WI $400

OPEN GILTS CLASS 3 Yorkshire

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 9-2 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 20-3 BUC2 TAYLOR MADE 10-3 TPSP0 GRUS PLATT ATTACK 26-1 Norman Bros & Son, IL $2,500
2 98-2 Norman Bros & Son, IL 18-8 JRS3 FORTUNE 20-2 RWG0 GO TIME 233-5 Thomas Phillip Titus, IL $1,500
3 111-1 Jamie & Kyila Schiell, MN 25-7 TSOB3 UNLEASHED 9-6 DBFF7 CHAIN SAW 85-8 McWhinney Show Pigs, OH $1,000
4 144-1 Mark Cross, WI 5-2 TBRO2 ULTRA 35-4 JGR9 GRIMMS GEM 200-9 Grant R Koski, WI $500
5 60-1 Ryan Holmen, MN 4-7 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3 JODL9 PRIMARY STASH 17-1 Noah Carroll, MN $700
6 52-1 Allan & Elizabeth Harris, MN 10-4 SRF2 DOC LOGAN 7-5 CDO9 PSSS 38 SPECIAL 38-4 Cody Welke, WI $550
7 70-1 Ashley Jensen, SD 4-1 DJDS2 SKULL 7-2 JRS2 GOOD TO GO 96-5 David Holst, MN $400
8 79-3 Langreck Durocs, IA 13-9 JGR9 DAY TRIPPER 112-10 WJH1 ROUGHNECK 50-5 Burdette Hard, IA $550
9 79-1 Langreck Durocs, IA 13-3 JGR9 DAY TRIPPER 112-10 WJH1 ROUGHNECK 50-5 Burdette Hard, IA $450

Crossbred Boars

8 Boars :: Average $4,494
Sale Total :: $27,950

Champion Crossbred Boar & Class 3 Winner
Stewart’s Duroc Farm, Iowa
BONE COLLECTOR x SHOCKWAVE

Reserve Champion Crossbred Boar & Class 2 Winner
Norman Bros & Son, Illinois
SWAG MAKER x HILLBILLY BONE

BOARS CLASS 1 Crossbred

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 113-3 Steve&derek Earnhart Families, IN 34-2 Sniper Super Freak Rob Sager, MO $500
2 23-3 Travis Clapp, OK 4-10 Heaven Sent Royal Blood Don Stangeland, MN $400
3 61-1 Dick And Zack Howell, IL 31-5 Point Maker 72-7 Stop Me Grant R Koski, WI $750
4 139-2 Dave Krebs & Family, WI 12-3 Black Satin Fatal Attraction   No Sale
5 83-2 Tbone Ranch, WI 4-1 Young Ambition Super 8 x Caleb   No Sale

BOARS CLASS 2 Crossbred

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 98-4 Norman Bros & Son, IL 32-3 Swag Maker Hillbilly Bone Pat Sutera, SD $2,000
2 139-1 Dave Krebs & Family, WI 9-6 Drop Down County Mounty   No Sale
3 149-1 Livermore Swine Genetics, IL 17-3 Crazy Bone Stinger David Holst, MN $1,800
4 129-1 Dean Wetzel, WI 29-4 Wimbledon 13-1 Triple Crown x Super Monster   No Sale
5 84-3 Spencer Castle, IA 7-7 Crossbones Warfare   No Sale

BOARS CLASS 3 Crossbred

Place Lot Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 12-3 Stewarts Duroc Farm, IA 26-2 Bone Collector Shockwave Hofschulte Family, OK $16,000
2 5-2 Earl L Cain & Family, IA 120-84 Crazy Bon Big League x Intimidator Ihnen Family Showpigs, MN $3,500
3 21-1 Stein & Brammer Genetics, MO 1-2 Grand Mentality Final Drive Grant R Koski, WI $3,000
4 50-1 Steve & Cole Hardyman, WI 4-8 Iconic 49-6 Paparazzi   No Sale
5 84-2 Spencer Castle, IA 7-1 Crossbones Warfare   No Sale

Hog College

Hog College Duroc Boar
Travis Hamilton, Colo.
NWEI3 ICONIC 13-5 x SMIB1 ROYAL FLUSH 2-2

Bought by R. Giertz & M. Larson, Ill., for $5,000

Hog College Hampshire Boar
Steve & Derek Earnhart & Family, Ind.
BOLN3 POINT MAKER 72-7 x EBM8 HUGGY BEAR 9-7

Bought by Jeff Witt, Minn., for $450

Hog College Landrace Boar 
Vista Brook Farms, Ky.
WLP7 PSSS ROSCOE 20-3 x JMG8 PSSS ZUES 40-8

Bought by Southern Gold, Ind., for $600

Hog College Yorkshire Boar  
Oklahoma State University, Okla.
JKLM2 SHOOTIN STARS 4-7 x OSU9 JUMP START 44-5

Bought by Brandon Bulter & Heilman Schroeder, for $900


Hog College Duroc Gilt
Malone Show Pigs, Ill.
JJG 2 WISE GUY 32-5 x RWG0 TRIBUTE 26-3

Bought by Wendt Livestock, Ohio, for $4,500

Hog College Hampshire Gilt 
Ed & Brad Mortensen, Mich.
KMRE3 GRUS POWER POINT 6 x HIN1 FREEZE FRAME 29-7

Bought by Lillian & Olivia Merrill, Mich., for $2,300

Hog College Landrace Gilt 
Korb Farms, Inc., Ohio
DOVS2 BAD CAT 9-8 x KTB1 TCG OUTLOOK 7-5

Bought by Troy Walker, for $2,400

Hog College Yorkshire Gilt  
Wayne Huinker, Iowa
1FHH3 PSSS FRANK THE TANK x MCLE9 BENCHMARK 16-1

Bought by R&K Showpigs, Minn., for $6,000

Overall Open Barrows

Grand Champion Barrow Overall & Champion Crossbred Barrow
Raelynn Thompson, Indiana

Reserve Grand Champion Barrow Overall & Champion Yorkshire 
Taylor Blythe, Illinois
TMF3 TOUGH LOVE 33-10 x SRF2 DOC LOGAN 7-5

Duroc Open Barrows

Champion Duroc Barrow & Class 2 Winner
Bryce Walters, Illinois
TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1 x RTSP9 BIG RIGG 1-9

Reserve Champion Duroc Barrow & 2nd Class 2
Adam Gradert, Illinois
OGL3 JESTER 4-3 x NWEI1 PSSS TROJAN HORSE

BARROWS    CLASS 1   United Duroc Swine Registry   

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 128-438 Bailey Farms Curryville,  MO 28-5 RUP2 DK ITS ABOUT TIME 10-4 RWG1 ULTRA 56-1
2 161-482 Madeline Heins Centerpoint,  IA 12-3 SDF3 LIGHT EM UP 3-2 ACGF2 FLASH DRIVE 12-4
3 177-492 Mackenzie Mawson Archie,  MO 47-2 HD3 FULL BACK 42-5 BEYE0 INTEGRITY 19-3
4 545 Gracie Deters
5 863-593 David Martin Marion,  IA 24-7 SDH2 RED ANGUS 215-6 AZ9 HEADLINER 30-1
6 223-567 Emma Coursey Good Hope,  IL 7-3 SMIB2 ROLLING ROCK 4-1 MM2 BREN 28-8
7 198-560 Owen Rozeboom Roberts,  WI 13-7 WLLH3 KNIGHT RIDER 4-3 RBTD1 ICE CHEST 67-1
8 206-465 Kryon Stone Wataga,  IL 20-10 SDF3 RULING CLASS 39-3 WBSR0 GATOR 1-4
9 836-63 Langreck Durocs Ridgeway,  IA 24-2 HD2 NO DOUBT 29-1 HD9 CLAYBORN 76-2

BARROWS    CLASS 2   United Duroc Swine Registry   

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 237-409 Bryce Walters Tampico,  IL 27-4 TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1 RTSP9 BIG RIGG 1-9
2 155-417 Adam Gradert Geneseo,  IL 5-2 OGL3 JESTER 4-3 NWEI1 PSSS TROJAN HORSE 83-10
3 184-462 Khyleigh North Wolcottville,  IN 12-2 PWA2 PSSS RED BARON 13-6 BEYE1 PSSS HIGH ROLLER 9-1
4 811-588 Lucas Crump Carlock,  IL 7-7 SDH2 ROOSTER 212-2 NWEI1 PSSS TROJAN HORSE 83-10
5 176-446 Allison Luety Clinton,  WI 18-3 DRS2 RED BULL 10-1 WTX2 XR RED JACKET 78-1
6 235-490 Logan Sieren Keota,  IA 92-4 NWEI3 ICONIC 13-5 JHAC0 HACKSAW 1-2
7 168-403 Dane Johnson Alexandria,  IN 30-8 RMAY3 BUGATTI 2-2 RWG0 TRIBUTE 26-3
8 127-419 Starrla Austin Rushsylvania,  OH 217-4 DRS2 RED BULL 10-1 NBD0 PREMONITION 28-2

Hampshire Open Barrows

Champion Hampshire Barrow & Class 1 Winner
Blake Roselieb, Illinois
CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5 x SS0 BIG APPLE 125-1

Reserve Champion Hampshire & 2nd Class 1
Emma Coursey, Illinois
BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3 x HH0 HOME BOY 100-3

BARROWS    CLASS 1     Hampshire Swine Registry   OBS

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 196-410 Blake Roselieb Hooppole, IL 14-3 CFLK3 NO DEBATE 14-5 SS0 BIG APPLE 125-1
2 223-557 Emma Coursey Good Hope, IL 36-3 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3
3 507 Gracie Deters
4 134-488 Hayden Brint Good Hope, IL 36-9 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3
5 139-429 Sydney Chicos Alden, MN 10-3 BOLN3 POINT MAKER 72-7 BOLN9 4 REAL 2-2
6 815-2 Steve&derek Earnhart F Albion, IN 41-4 BOLN3 POINT MAKER 72-7 EBM8 HUGGY BEAR 9-7
7 134-504 Hayden Brint Good Hope, IL 6-5 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3 BOX7 CRAZY TRAIN 4-1
8 189-515 Drew Preston Lanark, IL 17-1 EBM2 PUP 21-5 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3

Landrace Open Barrows

Champion Landrace Barrow & Class 1 Winner
Ashlee Waddell, Missouri
OTTN0 OTT TO DO IT 76-3 x OTTN0 OTT TO DO IT 76-3

BARROWS    CLASS 1     American Landrace Association   OBS

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire Sire of Dam
1 211-544 Ashlee Wadd Curryville, MO 25-4 OTTN0 OTT TO DO IT 76-3 OTTN0 OTT TO DO IT 76-3

Yorkshire Open Barrows

Champion Yorkshire Barrow & Class 2 Winner
Taylor Blythe, Illinois
TMF3 TOUGH LOVE 33-10 x SRF2 DOC LOGAN 7-5

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Barrow & 2nd Class 2
Tyler Gradert, Illinois
LFC3 PLATINUM FINISH 5 x CKJR1 MOONSHINE 17-4

 

BARROWS    CLASS 1     American Yorkshire Club   OBS

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire  Sire of Dam
1 208-523 Raelynn Thompson Patoka, IN 15-7 GKC2 COLE MINE 1-6 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3
2 154-539 Drew Geurink Walcott, IA 85-7 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1
3 199-425 Tyler D Ruby Greene, IA 1-4 TBRO3 FOREVER YOUNG 6-5 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3
4 234-457 Lauren Sieren Keoto, IA 127-3 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3 ARK1 FINAL DRIVE 130-10
5 204-508 Chris Shynk Wyanet, IL 8-2 LFC3 PLATINUM FINISH 53-7 HAMD1 LUCKY ELEVEN 11-11
6 129-538 Nick Bangert Blue Grass, IA 85-6 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 RWG0 NET WORTH 233-1
7 191-559 Kelton Rozeboom Roberts, WI 22-3 NWG3 LVS SO COOL 9-3 HOBW2 SHOW CAT 1-9

BARROWS    CLASS 2     American Yorkshire Club   OBS

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch Sire  Sire of Dam
1 132-568 Taylor Blythe Dallas City, IL 13-9 TMF3 TOUGH LOVE 33-10 SRF2 DOC LOGAN 7-5
2 156-425 Tyler Gradert Geneseo, IL 8-1 LFC3 PLATINUM FINISH 53-7 CKJR1 MOONSHINE 17-4
3 170-532 Bailey Kemp Auxvasse, MO 31-7 SS2 SOS 21-2 LFC1 LONZO 59-5
4 208-448 Raelynn Thompson Patoka, IN 15-8 GKC2 COLE MINE 1-6 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3
5 237-422 Bryce Walters Tampico, IL 9-6 CDNO3 SADDLE UP 20-3 WIU2 GAS MONKEY 8-6
6 198-565 Owen Rozeboom Roberts, WI 22-7 NWG3 LVS SO COOL 9-3 HOBW2 SHOW CAT 1-9
7 140-420 Toni Chicos Alden, MN 10-2 LFC3 THE JOURNEY 34-8 JJI1 SNOW PLOW 11-1

Crossbred Open Barrows

Champion Crossbred Barrow & Class 4 Winner
Raelynn Thompson, Indiana

Reserve Champion Crossbred Barrow & Class 5 Winner
Adam Gradert, Illinois

BARROWS    CLASS 1    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch
1 126-475 Blaine Anderson Waltham,  MN
2 206-536 Kyron Stone Wataga,  IL 23-1
3 189-516 Drew Preston Lanark,  IL 17-4
4 237-439 Bryce Walters Tampico,  IL 42-1
5 861-40 Western Illinois Unive Macomb,  IL 22-8
6 204-499 Chris Shynk Wyanet,  IL 88-6

BARROWS    CLASS 2    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch
1 132-563 Taylor Blythe Dallas City,  IL 15-8
2 196-413 Blake Roselieb Hooppole,  IL 7-6
3 196-447 Blake Roselieb Hooppole,  IL 7-4
4 129-525 Nick Bangert Davenport,  IA 13-7
5 861-18 Western Illinois Unive Macomb,  IL 22-5
6 156-427 Tyler Gradert Geneseo,  IL 87-9
7 128-441 Austin Bailey Curryville,  MO 12-5
8 138-564 Noah Carroll Austin,  MN 26-1
9 191-566 Kelton Rozeboom Roberts,  WI 13-3
10 139-428 Sydney Chicos Alden,  MN 5-1

BARROWS    CLASS 3    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch
1 237-412 Bryce Walters Tampico,  IL 41-3
2 154-526 Drew Geurink Walcott,  IA 76-3
3 218-466 Evan Wynne Alexis,  IL 10-4
4 208-533 Raelynn Thompson Patoka,  IN 4-7
5 138-561 Noah Carroll Austin,  MN 26-4

BARROWS    CLASS 4    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch
1 208-502 Raelynn Thompson Patoka,  IN 9-2
2 534 Gabi Deters
3 177-491 Mackenzie Mawson Archie,  MO 29-3
4 125-489 Brayde Adam Lathrop,  MO 8-2
5 140-421 Toni Chicos Alden,  MN 31-3
6 235-458 Logan Sieren Keota,  IA 110-6
7 155-501 Adam Gradert Geneseo,  IL 26-7
8 825-587 Mikailah Lindberg Whitehall,  WI 24-9

BARROWS    CLASS 5    Crossbred   

Place Lot Exhibitor Notch
1 155-487 Adam Gradert Geneseo,  IL 3-7
2 125-493 Brayde Adam Lathrop,  MO 27-1
3 184-506 Khyleigh North Wolcottville,  IN 11-5
4 223-553 Emma Coursey Good Hope,  IL 15-11
5 166-435 Alida Jackson Danville,  IN 66-8
6 170-505 Bailey Kemp Auxvasse,  MO 72-7
7 207-550 Jalen Tallman Lomax,  IL 16-8
8 132-573 Taylor Blythe Dallas City,  IL 14-9
9 234-424 Lauren Sieren Keoto,  IA 51-4
10 168-407 Dane Johnson Alexandria,  IN 14-6

Truckload

Lightweight Purebreds

1

4

Forkner Farms/Truline Genetics Richards, MO

249

Hamp

2

5

Steve & Derek Earnhart Albion, IN

242

Hamp

3

9

Tuthill Family Farms Wyoming, IL

252

Berk

4

8

Mike Freund Ellsworth, WI

248

Berk

Heavyweight Purebreds

Champion

7

Iowa State University Ames, IA

263

Duroc

2

3

 Forkner Farms/Truline Genetics Richards, MO

260

Berk

3

11

Langreck Durocs Ridgeway, IA

269

Duroc

Crossbreds

Reserve

2

Western Illinois University Macomb, IL

248

 

2

6

Iowa State University Ames, IA

268

 

3

1

Western Illinois University Macomb, IL

262

 

4

10

Kirkwood Community College Cedar Rapids, IA

272