About | Shows & Events | Pedigree Services | NJSA | Genetics & Technology | Seedstock EDGE | Blog | Online Bill Pay

Shows/Events > National Barrow Show® > Show Results

Sept. 12-16, 2015
Mower County Fairgrounds • Austin, Minn.

Entry Deadline: Aug. 14, 2015
Open Market Hog Judge: Jon Althaus
Breeding Animal Farrowing Date Requirement for Purebreds:

Jan. 15 and after
Market Animal Farrowing Date Requirement for Purebreds:

Feb. 1 and after

View show photos at SmugMug.com

Show Results

Duroc


Champion Duroc Boar
& Class 1 Winner

Iowa State University,
Ames, Iowa
CAIN4 SLATS 1-3 x
HD3 FULL BACK 42-5


Res. Champion Duroc Boar
& Class 2 Winner

Butts Farms,
Evansville, Wisc.
TYAG3 OFF LABEL 15-3 x
DRS2 RED BULL 10-1


Champion Duroc Gilt
& Class 1 Winner

Iowa State University,
Ames, Iowa
CAIN4 SLATS 1-3 x
HD2 TRIFECTA 49-1


Res. Champion Duroc Gilt
& Class 3 Winner

Jack Rodibaugh & Sons,
Rensselaer, Ind.
NWEI3 IMPECCABLE 90-9 x
TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1

Duroc Sale
Auctioneer: Kevin Wendt, Ohio
33 Gilts :: Average $1,114
12 Boars :: Average $2,625
45 Sale Total :: $68,275

 

Premier Sire: CAIN4 SLATS 1-3, Cain Super Sires, Iowa
Reserve Premier Sire: HP3 HP O SO GOOD 19-2, Parrish Farms, Ohio
HOG COLLEGE DUROC BOAR
Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
2-1 Casey & Roy McCleery 4-2 HD3 ASIA 17-7 HD9 NEW DIMENSION 23-5 Duane & Brian Martin Family, IA $1,200
HOG COLLEGE DUROC GILT
Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
23-1 Mike Johnson & Guy Jackson 20-3 CAIN4 SLATS 1-3 TX1 VORTEX 12-1 Wolff Family Genetics, SD $1,300
BOARS CLASS 1 United Duroc Swine Registry
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 6-1 Iowa State University, IA 29-3 CAIN4 SLATS 1-3 HD3 FULL BACK 42-5 Swine Genetics/vegas Show Pigs, IA $20,000
2 142-2 Howard Parrish, OH 21-5 HP3 HP O SO GOOD 19-2 HP2 HP EXPLODE 6-6 Dean J Paustian, IA $750
3 96-1 Ken Bauer & Nicole Haverback, MD 28-1 AHYE4 DR LEWIS 2-1 TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1 Ken Bauer, MD $550
4 18-2 Mappes Durocs, OK 23-5 DMDI4 GRUS GANGSTER 1-3 HD2 NO DOUBT 29-1   No Sale
5 13-1 Kyle & Laura Baade, NE 40-2 ISU4 CYCLONE 14-4 TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1   No Sale
BOARS CLASS 2 United Duroc Swine Registry
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 50-4 Butts Farms, WI 35-1 TYAG3 OFF LABEL 15-3 DRS2 RED BULL 10-1 Blake Family, OR $400
2 27-5 Nelson Bros, SD 46-1 1RR4 AUSTIN POWERS 19-2 MMDS2 HELL ON WHEELS 20-2   No Sale
3 55-1 Mike Clark Family, SD 6-2 CHH3 GRUS LONE STAR 19-2 JLM0 RIB CRIB 26-8 Larry Ackerman, IL $600
4 92-2 Roger Guse & Jamie Goplin, WI 11-1 ZACH4 ICONIC 13-5 TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1 Mickey Bellamy, OK $700
5 150-2 Steven Resler & Family, MN 7-5 DCM3 ROCK CANDY 36-5 SDF3 LIGHT EM UP 3-2   No Sale
BOARS CLASS 3 United Duroc Swine Registry
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 182-1 Mappes Durocs & Dtr Swine, OK 9-1 CAIN4 SLATS 1-3 MM2 BREN 28-8 Schuler Farms, IL $2,250
2 142-1 Howard Parrish, OH 8-6 HP3 HP BLOW U OUT 3-5 PJPM3 HP OVERDRIVE 3-4 Keith Frey, Sarah Strathman &, WI $3,000
3 18-1 Mappes Durocs, OK 10-2 CAIN4 SLATS 1-3 RWG3 BIG WHEELS 8-2 Terry Stade, MN $900
4 152-2 Kelton &/or Owen Rozeboom, WI 4-9 JABJ3 HATE CRIME 5-4 ANH3 THRIFT SHOP 1-1   No Sale
5 92-1 Roger Guse & Jamie Goplin, WI 6-2 ZACH4 ICONIC 13-5 HD0 ASIA 46-3 Rodney Skalbeck, MN $500
7 15-2 David Martin, IA 18-3 SNSS3 INCENTIVE 203-3 MM2 BREN 28-8 Terry & Blake Schmaling, WI $650
OPEN GILTS CLASS 1 United Duroc Swine Registry
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 6-3 Iowa State University, IA 32-8 CAIN4 SLATS 1-3 HD2 TRIFECTA 49-1 Mappes Durocs, OK $1,750
2 142-3 Howard Parrish, OH 20-1 HP3 HP O SO GOOD 19-2 HP2 HP EXPLODE 6-6 G Bar S Ranch, OR $1,250
3 18-3 Mappes Durocs, OK 21-5 DMDI4 GRUS GANGSTER 1-3 MMDS0 TRIPLE ROCK 2-6 G Bar S Ranch, OR $2,000
4 67-1 Ds&k Farms The Preston Girls, IL 24-1 HAMI4 BARN BURNER 17-8 RUP2 DK ITS ABOUT TIME 10-4 Larry Ackerman, IL $800
5 52-1 Center Prairie Genetics, IL 13-5 HAMI4 BARN BURNER 17-8 EHAR3 FLASH BACK 1-4 Andrew Smith, IL $650
6 29-3 Russell Whewell, IL 18-6 ABO4 LIGHT EM UP 6-10 SMIB2 ROLLING ROCK 4-1 Camron Folkers, WI $400
7 40-3 Braelyn Baloun, SD 92-4 ROCA4 RED DRAW 6-3 MMDS2 HELL ON WHEELS 20-2 Keith Thurston, MN $425
8 137-3 Nilson Durocs, MN 14-7 CNS3 ICE CUBE 2-2 WLLH3 KNIGHT RIDER 4-3 Roger Baur Family, WI $500
OPEN GILTS CLASS 2 United Duroc Swine Registry
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 62-1 Diamond V Showpigs, MN 30-6 CAIN4 SLATS 1-3 SMIB1 ROYAL FLUSH 2-2 Fred Ripberger, IL $4,300
2 50-3 Butts Farms, WI 34-9 MMDS3 PSSS BOOTY MAXIMUS 53 WTX2 XR RED JACKET 78-1 Carroll Family Farms, MN $375
4 92-3 Roger Guse & Jamie Goplin, WI 12-6 ZACH4 ICONIC 13-5 HAMI3 COLORADO HIGH 18-4 Doug White, IA $925
5 15-5 David Martin, IA 19-6 DCM3 RED BONE 40-3 DCM2 SHOWCASE 77-1 Roger Baur Family, WI $850
6 15-6 David Martin, IA 24-7 DCM2 YAKETY YAK 30-7 MM2 BASES LOADED 28-1 Keith Thurston, MN $425
7 102-4 Ashley Jensen, SD 5-5 DCM3 LVS BUILT RIGHT 30-6 RWG8 PROBLEM SOLVER 197-2 Audrey Schroht, MN $400
8 102-3 Ashley Jensen, SD 5-7 DCM3 LVS BUILT RIGHT 30-6 RWG8 PROBLEM SOLVER 197-2 Audrey Schroht, MN $400
OPEN GILTS CLASS 3 United Duroc Swine Registry
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 9-2 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 66-9 NWEI3 IMPECCABLE 90-9 TYAG2 OFF LABEL 1-1 Jeff Odell, OH $2,200
2 50-2 Butts Farms, WI 29-13 ABD3 KRYPTONITE 6-3 MM2 BASES LOADED 28-1 Wolff Family Genetics, SD $500
3 9-3 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 85-4 NWEI4 GENERATOR 15-10 DRS2 CRACKIN DOWN 3-4 Larry H. Bless, IA $400
4 9-4 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 86-6 NWEI4 GENERATOR 15-10 ACGF2 FLASH DRIVE 12-4 Mappes Durocs, OK $450
5 15-4 David Martin, IA 16-4 DCM3 BASES COVERED 52-4 SDF3 RULING CLASS 39-3 Robert Owen, IA $800
6 150-3 Steven Resler & Family, MN 6-6 MAFF4 OCTAGON 4-9 SDF2 RED RUM 8-7 Mike Clark, SD $500
7 53-2 David Chance, IN 9-2 JABJ4 JUST THE MAN 23-1 RWG0 RIO BRAVO 264-3 Dakota Gold Showpigs, SD $1,700
8 162-3 Sarah A Strathman, WI 3-7 MMDS4 MM INDY STEAL 10-4 JSCP1 ROGER B 4-1 Duane Beise, MN $500
OPEN GILTS CLASS 4 United Duroc Swine Registry
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 142-5 Howard Parrish, OH 3-6 HP3 HP O SO GOOD 19-2 HP0 FULL SHIFT 9-6 Mappes Durocs, OK $2,800
2 35-1 R Giertz & M Larson, IL 7-2 HAMI4 BARN BURNER 17-8 WBSR0 GATOR 1-4 Dakota Gold Showpigs, SD $900
3 50-1 Butts Farms, WI 21-4 SDH4 BULL RUSH 221-2 DRS2 RED BULL 10-1 G Bar S Ranch, OR $800
4 92-4 Roger Guse & Jamie Goplin, WI 7-7 ZACH4 ICONIC 13-5 SDF3 LIGHT EM UP 3-2 Doug White, IA $925
5 2-2 Casey &/or Roy Mccleery, TX 1-2 JABJ4 JUST THE MAN 23-1 RWHF2 UNWOUND 1-2 Jerry Pringnitz, IA $750
6 29-1 Russell Whewell, IL 4-5 ABO4 LIGHT EM UP 6-10 MM1 TRIPLE ROCK 1-6 Thomas Carr, IA $500
7 29-2 Russell Whewell, IL 7-6 ABO4 LIGHT EM UP 6-10 NBD2 JACARE 25-2 Thomas Carr, IA $500

Hampshire


Champion Hampshire Boar
& Class 2 Winner

Grimm Purebreds,
Maynard, Iowa
BEB3 TIGER 9-6 x
JGR1 PIPE  15-4


Res. Champion Hampshire Boar & 2nd Class 2

Jake & Kaylee Keppy,
Durant, Iowa
JLM3 CARRY ON 21-1 x
JL1 HE’S A TEN 10-10


Champion Hampshire Gilt & Class 1 Winner

Earl Cain & Family,
Chariton, Iowa
JL3 SCORE 14-8 x
MVLS0 OH MY 3-1


Res. Champion Hampshire Gilt & Class 2 Winner

Nicole Haverback,
Atkinson, Ill.
BOLN3 POINT MAKER 90-1 x
BOLN1 HOMEMADE 17-4

Hampshire Sale
Auctioneer: Kevin Wendt, Ohio
9 Gilts :: Average $2,750
16 Boars :: Average $996
25 Sale Total :: $40,700

 

Premier Sire: BERN4 SLEDGE HAMMER 6-8
Reserve Premier Sire: RARD3 GUST O WIND 13-8
HOG COLLEGE HAMPSHIRE BOAR
Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
16-1 Iverson Farm 4-5 EC3 MUDSLIDE 85-1 1ARK2 MCRIB 18-6 Real Hog Farm, TX $3,000
HOG COLLEGE HAMPSHIRE GILT
Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
144-2 Craig Paulson 69-10 BJKE3 WRECKING BALL 3-1 HH1 WALK THIS WAY 95-3 Zack Krebs, WI $2,600
BOARS CLASS 1 Hampshire Swine Registry
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 24-2 Steve&derek Earnhart Families, IN 73-1 JSE4 ANTE UP 50-2 MSG7 MARK 14-2 Brad Hensch, IA $1,100
2 114-1 Scott & Karlene Krueger, WI 2-4 BVBF3 EYE OPENER 12-8 MVLS8 SURREAL 18-1   No Sale
3 180-1 Peter Farms, IL 25-9 DMP3 DOUBLE TAKE 28-4 BOLN1 HOMEMADE 17-4 Michael W Whitman, IA $1,200
4 4-1 S & M Hamps, MN 4-2 BERN4 SLEDGE HAMMER 6-8 CPTS2 GAME ON 13-8   No Sale
5 141-2 Robert W Owen, IA 3-6 GED2 GRUS WIMBLEDON 13-1 HH0 HOME BOY 100-3   No Sale
BOARS CLASS 2 Hampshire Swine Registry
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 8-4 Grimm Purebreds, IA 10-9 BEB3 TIGER 9-6 JGR1 PIPE 15-4 Southern Gold, IN $750
2 108-1 Jake & Kaylee Keppy, IA 23-9 JLM3 CARRY ON 21-1 JL1 HES A TEN 10-10 Matthew R Gunderson, MN $7,500
3 157-1 Mercedes Schulz, WI 22-1 CFLK3 ANARCHY 1-6 SV1 TCG AUGUSTA 1-2 Mike Clark, SD $600
4 24-1 Steve&derek Earnhart Families, IN 46-1 JSE4 ANTE UP 50-2 MSG7 MARK 14-2 Brad Hensch, IA $400
5 12-1 Stewarts Duroc Farm, IA 14-7 AAHH3 TROUBLE MAKER 2-4 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3   No Sale
BOARS CLASS 3 Hampshire Swine Registry
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 11-1 J & K Genetics &Jerry McLemore, IN 7-6 JLM3 CARRY ON 21-1 JLM2 THRIFT SHOP 24-2 Earl L Cain & Family, IA $9,500
2 125-1 Hannah Marzahl, WI 10-1 RARD3 GUST O WIND 13-8 JAAM9 BIG TRAIN 2-2 Dux Hampshires/Joy Genetics, NE $700
3 172-2 Sam Wetzel, WI 4-5 BERN4 SLEDGE HAMMER 6-8 GED2 GRUS WIMBLEDON 13-1   No Sale
4 113-3 Dave Krebs & Family, WI 10-9 YSF3 ONE EYED JACK 26-5 JLM0 TCG AUGUSTA 24-3   No Sale
5 113-5 Dave Krebs & Family, WI 10-6 YSF3 ONE EYED JACK 26-5 JLM0 TCG AUGUSTA 24-3   No Sale
OPEN GILTS CLASS 1 Hampshire Swine Registry
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 5-1 Earl L Cain & Family, IA 50-6 JL3 SCORE 14-8 MVLS0 OH MY 3-1 R Giertz & M Larson, IL $1,500
2 3-1 Dean Myhre, MN 6-4 BERN4 SLEDGE HAMMER 6-8 CPTS2 GAME ON 13-8 Ronald Warrick & Family, IA $1,000
3 64-1 Dotson Hampshires, MO 13-3 CFLK3 EYE OPENER 7-2 OTB0 FEITHS BEACON 28-2 Katie Stutzman, MI $600
4 176-3 Randy Wirt & Family, SD 40-6 RWF2 BEARFOOT 6-2 EC2 FIRST TURN 16-3 Alfred D Klooster, IA $500
5 176-2 Randy Wirt & Family, SD 40-4 RWF2 BEARFOOT 6-2 EC2 FIRST TURN 16-3 Alfred D Klooster, IA $550
6 113-2 Dave Krebs & Family, WI 10-4 YSF3 ONE EYED JACK 26-5 JLM0 TCG AUGUSTA 24-3 Audrey Schroht, MN $400
7 113-1 Dave Krebs & Family, WI 12-2 RMI4 JUDGE 5-10 RDW2 BUTKUS 10-2 Audrey Schroht, MN $400
8 113-4 Dave Krebs & Family, WI 10-5 YSF3 ONE EYED JACK 26-5 JLM0 TCG AUGUSTA 24-3 Carroll Family Farms, MN $425
OPEN GILTS CLASS 2 Hampshire Swine Registry
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 96-2 Nicole Haverback, IL 2-5 BOLN3 POINT MAKER 90-1 BOLN1 HOMEMADE 17-4 Matthew R Gunderson, MN $2,700
2 109-1 Kendra & Keegan Kehrli, IA 11-3 RARD3 GUST O WIND 13-8 HIN9 GOLD STANDARD 32-5 Hannah Marzahl, WI $1,550
3 75-2 Engler Family, IA 2-5 AAHH3 GRUS OUTLAW 27-3 CFLK3 EYE OPENER 7-2 G Bar S Ranch, OR $1,600
4 179-1 Jovie Wirt & Randy Wirt &, SD 9-2 RASM3 PEACHES 6-3 JLM0 TCG AUGUSTA 24-3 Jeff Owen, WI $600
5 125-3 Hannah Marzahl, WI 11-4 RARD3 GUST O WIND 13-8 HIN9 GOLD STANDARD 32-5 Dean J Paustian, IA $850
6 65-1 Dotson & Wilson, MO 3-3 DOT3 WRECKING BALL 24-6 JLM1 PIVOT POINT 13-2 Daniel L Scott, SD $375
7 172-1 Sam Wetzel, WI 1-8 BERN4 SLEDGE HAMMER 6-8 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3 Duane Beise, MN $300

Landrace


Champion Landrace Boar
& Class 1 Winner

Vista Brook Farms,
Danville, KY
KORB3 LOOKOUT 14-5 x
WLHP7 PSSS ROSCOE 20-3


Res. Champion Landrace Boar & Class 2 Winner

Noah Carroll & Family,
Austin, Minn.
JMG1 BELOW ZERO 2-5 x
JMG7 GREEN TOP GENERAL


Champion Landrace Gilt
& Class 1 Winner

Russell Whewell,
Carthage, Ill.
JMG0 FALKEN 4-7 x
KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2


Res. Champion
Landrace Gilt

Vista Brook Farms,
Danville, KY
KORB3 LOOKOUT 14-5 x
WLHP7 PSSS ROSCOE 20-3

Landrace Sale
Auctioneer: Dan Baker, Ind.
10 Gilts :: Average $580
2 Boars :: Average $2,625
12 Sale Total :: $11,050

 

Premier Sire: JMG1 BELOW ZERO 2-5, Top Cut Sires, Ind.
Reserve Premier Sire: JMG0 FALKEN 4-7, Russell Whewell & McGrew Showpigs, Ill.
HOG COLLEGE LANDRACE BOAR
Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
171-1 Lance & Mitchell Westcamp 16-1 DOVS2 BAD CAT 9-8 WCMP3 SHARK TANK 2-2 Whiteshire/Hamroc & Malcolm, IN $4,500
HOG COLLEGE LANDRACE GILT
Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
28-1 Maddie Fugate 4-8 DOVS2 BAD CAT 9-8 PHIT0 PSSS THE DUKE 1-1 Drake Hook, IA $1,500
BOARS CLASS 1 American Landrace Association
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 14-3 Vista Brook Farms, KY 12-9 KORB3 LOOK OUT 14-5 WLHP7 PSSS ROSCOE 20-3 Blaine Evans, $750
2 29-6 Russell Whewell, IL 15-2 JMG0 FALKEN 4-7 KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2   No Sale
BOARS CLASS 2 American Landrace Association
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 51-2 Noah Carroll & Family, MN 9-6 JMG1 BELOW ZERO 2-5 JMG7 GREEN TOP GENERAL 34-7   No Sale
2 80-1 Andrew Foster, MI 4-11 KYIK3 PSSS P COLTRANE 5-1 KTB1 TCG OUTLOOK 7-5   No Sale
3 51-1 Noah Carroll & Family, MN 9-5 JMG1 BELOW ZERO 2-5 JMG7 GREEN TOP GENERAL 34-7   No Sale
OPEN GILTS CLASS 1 American Landrace Association
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 29-5 Russell Whewell, IL 14-10 JMG0 FALKEN 4-7 KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2 Carroll Family Farms, MN $300
2 14-1 Vista Brook Farms, KY 12-2 KORB3 LOOK OUT 14-5 WLHP7 PSSS ROSCOE 20-3 Carroll Family Farms, MN $600
3 35-2 Giertz & Larson, IL 10-2 VBF4 SGLD BOSS HOG 3-10 KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2 J & J Chesters, MN $300
4 39-1 Shelby Nicole Bailey, IL 10-7 VBF4 SGLD BOSS HOG 3-10 KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2 J & J Chesters, MN $300
5 171-11 Lance & Mitchell Westcamp, OH 16-10 DOVS2 BAD CAT 9-8 WCMP3 SHARK TANK 2-2 Andrew Foster, MI $500
6 171-2 Lance & Mitchell Westcamp, OH 18-11 WCMP3 SHARK TANK 2-2 WCMP3 BULL 8-2 Lockman Genetics, KS $600
OPEN GILTS CLASS 2 American Landrace Association
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 29-4 Russell Whewell, IL 13-9 JMG0 FALKEN 4-7 KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2 Max & Sam Wetzel, WI $300
2 51-3 Noah Carroll & Family, MN 9-1 JMG1 BELOW ZERO 2-5 JMG7 GREEN TOP GENERAL 34-7   No Sale
3 51-4 Noah Carroll & Family, MN 9-3 JMG1 BELOW ZERO 2-5 JMG7 GREEN TOP GENERAL 34-7   No Sale
4 112-1 Nathanial Klinefelter, IL 2-3 DOVS2 BAD CAT 9-8 NKLI1 FLASH 1-10 Max & Sam Wetzel, WI $300

Yorkshire


Champion Yorkshire Boar 
& Class 1 Winner

Wayne J. Huinker,
Decorah, Iowa
RIY3 BONE BUZZ 87-7 x
WJH2 ROUGHNECK 69-2


Res. Champion Yorkshire Boar & Class 2 Winner

Grimm Purebreds,
Maynard, Iowa
JGR3 ATTRACTION 23-7 x
JGR1 PIERCE 25-6


Champion Yorkshire Gilt
& Class 1 Winner

Western Illinois University,
Macomb, Ill.
NBS3 WHEELHOUSE 42-1 x
MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1


Res. Champion Yorkshire Gilt & Class 2 Winner

Jim Grimm,
Maynard, Iowa
JGR3 ATTRACTION 23-7 x
DJDS2 SKULL 7-2

Yorkshire Sale
Auctioneer: Dan Baker
38 Gilts :: Average $1096
15 Boars :: Average $2003
54 Sale Total :: $72,500

 

Premier Sire: JGR3 ATTRACTION 23-7, Grimm Purebreds, Iowa
Reserve Premier Sire: OSU4 SHOOTIN’ STARS 6, Hilman Schroeder & Brandon Butler
HOG COLLEGE YORKSHIRE BOAR
Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1-1 George Watson & Family 1-4 ABD3 DRESS TO KILL 1-3 WGW0 DIEGO 77-8 Randal & Terrell Buck, OK $9,500
HOG COLLEGE YORKSHIRE GILT
Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
49-1 Daniel R Burzlaff 20-10 AJYC3 GREAT WHITE 2-6 WGW9 MOONSHINE 72-4 Joe Coyne, IL $7,500
BOARS CLASS 1 American Yorkshire Club
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 17-1 Wayne J Huinker, IA 53-3 RIY3 BONE BUZZ 87-7 WJH2 ROUGHNECK 69-2 Swine Genetics Int Ltd, IA $5,000
2 158-1 Kristi Smith, IL 31-4 LFC3 PLATINUM FINISH 53-7 RARD1 GRUS WAR ADMIRAL 7-8 Lindsi Loos, NE $4,750
3 27-4 Nelson Bros, SD 63-1 SSFS3 UNTOUCHABLE 6-1 RWG0 TURN TABLE 234-1 Butterman Farms, WI $800
4 95-3 Ronald Hauser, IA 9-1 WJH4 FIRE WALL 14-2 JZP2 20 20 45-12 Daryl Boehm, MN $700
5 95-1 Ronald Hauser, IA 8-1 BOLO3 EARL 18-11 TBRO2 MIGHTY MACK 112-4 Wayne S Artac, WI $900
6 27-2 Nelson Bros, SD 56-1 SSFS3 UNTOUCHABLE 6-1 HSO2 PACKER 14-9 Doug Lynd, MN $400
7 60-1 Mark Cross, WI 14-3 1DMC3 STARBUCK 1-6 DJDS2 SKULL 7-2 Dan & Justin Gunderson, WI $600
BOARS CLASS 2 American Yorkshire Club
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 8-1 Grimm Purebreds, IA 9-8 JGR3 ATTRACTION 23-7 JGR1 PIERCE 25-6 Terry Stade, MN $1,100
2 58-1 Adam J Conover, MO 7-4 AJYC3 GREAT WHITE 2-6 GAVN1 SPUD BAR 9-1 Daniel R Burzlaff, IA $2,000
3 25-2 Hilman B Schroeder, WI 5-4 OSU4 SHOOTIN STARS 6-1 WGW0 DEL RIO 50-10 Tom Rake Family, WI $1,000
4 83-2 Lockman Genetics, KS 21-2 ARTD2 BOOTLEGGER 15-3 SDH1 THE GRIZZ 98-5   No Sale
5 30-2 Norman Bros & Son, IL 25-2 NBRP3 NOT EVEN CLOSE 41-2 WGW0 DIEGO 77-8 Murray State University, KY $1,800
6 163-3 Dan & Jan Stutzman Family, MI 9-4 LFC4 GOTTA HAVE IT 45-7 TMF1 DUMBO 35-3 Thomas Carr, IA $500
7 25-7 Hilman B Schroeder, WI 3-4 OSU4 SHOOTIN STARS 6-1 HSO1 ANIMAL HOUSE 84-4 Grant Krieger, MN $600
8 99-1 Ryan Holmen, MN 2-1 NCG3 TOUCH EM ALL 9-3 TBRO2 BROTHERLY LOVE 35-1 Wolff Family Genetics, SD $400
OPEN GILTS CLASS 1 American Yorkshire Club
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 22-2 Western Illinois Univ-ag Dept, IL 35-3 NBS3 WHEELHOUSE 42-1 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 Joe Coyne, IL $2,250
2 22-1 Western Illinois Univ-ag Dept, IL 35-4 NBS3 WHEELHOUSE 42-1 MCLE9 DRIVE BY 1-1 Doug White, IA $1,200
3 27-3 Nelson Bros, SD 66-7 WGW4 UP IN SMOKE 9-6 RWG0 TURN TABLE 234-1 Logan Carter & Gage Rife, IA $850
4 40-2 Braelyn Baloun, SD 46-4 SSFS3 UNTOUCHABLE 6-1 CDO1 RONDO 62-9 Steve & Cole Hardyman, WI $1,000
5 158-3 Kristi Smith, IL 31-5 LFC3 PLATINUM FINISH 53-7 RARD1 GRUS WAR ADMIRAL 7-8 Michael J Wendte, OR $1,200
6 52-3 Center Prairie Genetics, IL 9-9 JALA4 BULL HEAD 6-10 RIY3 NOW THEN 32-3 Tom & Sally Bennett, WI $600
7 115-3 Kuhlow Girls Showpigs, WI 52-7 HACO2 TCG UNTOUCHABLE 153-6 LUPI3 CARBON FOOTPRINT 7-2 Evans Yorkshires, OR $650
8 82-1 Kerry Furlong, WI 10-2 TBRO0 WOW 53-4 TMF1 PRIVATE DRIVE 10-2 Evans Yorkshires, OR $300
OPEN GILTS CLASS 2 American Yorkshire Club
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 8-2 Grimm Purebreds, IA 27-3 JGR3 ATTRACTION 23-7 DJDS2 SKULL 7-2 Hofschulte Family, OK $3,600
2 25-3 Hilman B Schroeder, WI 15-10 OSU4 SHOOTIN STARS 6-1 HSO2 PACKER 14-9 Matthew R Gunderson, MN $800
3 8-3 Grimm Purebreds, IA 26-6 JGR3 ATTRACTION 23-7 DJDS2 SKULL 7-2 Terry Stade, MN $1,400
4 102-1 Ashley Jensen, SD 12-4 6MSB3 LVS DECIDEDLY DIFFERE AGR8 SUIT UP 13-1 Daniel L Scott, SD $500
5 33-3 RAR Genetics, IA 27-10 GSPF3 DOUBLE TIME 1-6 TBRO2 CALL ME MAYBE 41-4 Dan Hopkins, MI $650
6 102-2 Ashley Jensen, SD 13-3 CDO3 ICEMAN 233-7 OTTN2 ICE AGE 23-1 Daniel L Scott, SD $500
7 144-1 Craig Paulson, SD 2-1 CDNO3 SLOW RIDE 4-4 ZACH2 EXCLUSIVE 10-5 Dan Hopkins, MI $400
8 95-4 Ronald Hauser, IA 9-6 WJH4 FIRE WALL 14-2 JZP2 20 20 45-12 Doug Lynd, MN $450
OPEN GILTS CLASS 3 American Yorkshire Club
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 138-1 Todd Nordmann Family, SD 49-4 6MSB4 WELL PLAYED 29-3 RIY3 RICOCHET 32-4 Todd Nordman Family, SD $1,100
2 44-2 Lane Bennett, NE 4-2 BG3 LEGENDARY BONE 11-1 6MSB3 LVS DECIDEDLY DIFFERENT Dan Hopkins, MI $1,050
3 83-5 Lockman Genetics, KS 21-7 ARTD2 BOOTLEGGER 15-3 SDH1 THE GRIZZ 98-5 Alfred D Klooster, IA $1,100
4 122-1 Garrett & Chandler Lowes, IN 2-2 RIY3 RICOCHET 32-4 CDO1 RAZZLE 62-10 Brad Walter, IL $900
5 9-1 Jack Rodibaugh & Sons, IN 75-8 WGW4 ONE LOOK 17-1 TBRO0 WOW 53-4 Murray State University, KY $1,200
6 163-4 Dan & Jan Stutzman Family, MI 11-6 LFC4 GOTTA HAVE IT 45-7 TMF1 DUMBO 35-3 Doug Lynd, MN $600
7 25-5 Hilman B Schroeder, WI 6-7 OSU4 SHOOTIN STARS 6-1 HSO9 CONFIDENCE 4-10 Dean J Paustian, IA $700
8 95-2 Ronald Hauser, IA 8-8 BOLO3 EARL 18-11 TBRO2 MIGHTY MACK 112-4 Thomas Carr, IA $500
9 99-3 Ryan Holmen, MN 6-8 LFC3 THE JOURNEY 34-8 BOLO2 SUMMER SHANDY 8-2 Ben Thompson, MN $800
OPEN GILTS CLASS 4 American Yorkshire Club
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 153-1 Lacey L Schmitz, ND 21-6 CDO3 ICEMAN 233-7 CDO1 RAZZLE 62-10 Doug White, IA $1,000
2 27-1 Nelson Bros, SD 24-2 TBRO4 YET AGAIN 7-2 RWG0 TURN TABLE 234-1 Dan Hopkins, MI $950
3 30-1 Norman Bros & Son, IL 25-4 NBRP3 NOT EVEN CLOSE 41-2 WGW0 DIEGO 77-8 Michael J Wendte, OR $1,100
4 54-1 Toni & Sydney Chicos, MN 1-5 BOLN4 THE JOURNEY 8-5 HAMD1 LUCKY ELEVEN 11-11 Daryl Boehm, MN $600
5 74-2 Brandon Ellis, KY 6-1 WGW3 KENTUCKY SWAMP WATER 5 VBF1 MAXIM 9-6 Butterman Farms, WI $800
6 30-3 Norman Bros & Son, IL 22-4 NBRP3 NOT EVEN CLOSE 41-2 TBRO3 IN TIME 18-1 Brad Walter, IL $600
7 134-2 Hannah/Holden/Hayden Miller, IL 55-3 SGAR4 OFF CENTER 2-7 SRF2 DOC 100K 7-1 Wolff Family Genetics, SD $600
8 181-1 Jamie & Kyila Schiell, MN 12-9 CDO3 BRUNO 273-8 TPSP2 POWER ON 10-1 Ds&k Farms The Preston Girls, IL $900
9 83-4 Lockman Genetics, KS 14-6 JGR3 GRIMMLIN 123-3 BRRS2 GRAND DRIVE 1-7 Camron Folkers, WI $800
10 83-3 Lockman Genetics, KS 17-1 6MSB4 UNBREAKABLE 52-2 NBD0 SEPARATOR 117-4 Greg Oppriecht, WV $750
11 141-4 Robert W Owen, IA 9-8 SJSF3 MAVERICK 8-10 CDO2 NET WORTH 47-3 Evans Yorkshires, OR $450

Crossbred Boars


Champion Crossbred Boar & Class 2 Winner

Diamond V Showpigs,
Adams, Minn.


Res. Champion Crossbred Boar & Class 3 Winner

Earl Cain & Family,
Chariton, Iowa

Crossbred Boar Sale
Auctioneer: Dan Baker, Ind.
8 Boars :: Average $987
Sale Total :: $7,900

BOARS CLASS 1 Crossbred
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 67-2 Ds&k Farms The Preston Girls, IL 44-2 COWBOY SWAG FUMMANITY   No Sale
2 132-2 Mcgrew Showpigs, IL 20-6 SB TOUGH LOVE   No Sale
3 94-1 Steve & Cole Hardyman, WI 9-3 COLT 45 BONE THUG   No Sale
4 170-1 Roger J & Mistie Waller, IA 13-7 POWERHOUSE BOOGITY BOOGITY   No Sale
5 150-1 Steven Resler & Family, MN 2-4 FAMILY GUY LETS ROLL   No Sale
BOARS CLASS 2 Crossbred
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 62-2 Diamond V Showpigs, MN 32-5 BEYOND SUPER MONSTER Wyatt Holst, MN $1,500
2 42-1 Robert Beckard, MN 1-1 MONUMENTAL CIRCLE BLUE CHEESE Neal Brandt, MN $1,000
3 17-2 Wayne J Huinker/Baily Fritsch, IA 2-2 CRAZY BONE STATE FARE X N.B. NEON   No Sale
4 83-7 Lockman Genetics, KS 28-1 BARRACUDA (FORTUNE) SWAGGER 21-3   No Sale
5 41-3 Tucker Barickman, 1-6 LIVING LEGEND VIGILANTE   No Sale
BOARS CLASS 3 Crossbred
Place Lot No. Exhibitor EN Sire Dam's Sire Buyer Sale Price
1 5-2 Earl L Cain & Family, IA 306-82 ARTIC CAT GET IT ON Madden Farms Inc, IA $1,400
2 123-1 Lynch Brothers, IA 5-9 BEAR DOWN FARE SHOT Lynch Brothers, IA $1,700
3 60-2 Mark Cross, WI 9-1 WALK THIS WAY SHOOTER X EYE CANDY Reed Brothers, MN $600
4 147-1 Jerry & Jade Pringnitz &, IA 3-6 LIVE POWER BONE COLLECTOR Jeff Owen, WI $900
5 83-8 Lockman Genetics, KS 7-1 VISIONARY SUPER FULL   No Sale
6 21-1 Carl Stein & Brammer Farms, MO 3-2 SNAPBACK MONSTERBUCK Leo Gottschard, MN $400
8 83-6 Lockman Genetics, KS 3-3 MOTORBOATER 10-4 BIG STICK 74-1 Thomas Carr, IA $400

Overall Market Hogs


Overall Champion Market Hog & Champion Crossbred

Shambree Hagan, Mo.


Res. Overall Champion Purebred Market Hog & Champion Berkshire

Vade Dishman, Ind.

Duroc Market Hogs


Champion Duroc Market Hog
& Class 2 Winner

McLain Engnell, Ill.
MIC4 IMMUNITY 12-4 x
SDH9 YAK II 218-2


Res. Champion Duroc Market Hog & Class 1 Winner

Blake Roselieb, Ill.
CAIN4 SLATS 1-3 x
PWA2 PSSS RED BARON 13-6

Duroc Market Hogs

Class 1 Duroc
PLACE LOT EXHIBITOR STATE SIRE SIRE OF DAM
1 12-4 Blake Roselieb IL CAIN4 SLATS 1-3 PWA2 PSSS RED BARON 13-6
2 123-6 Drew Guerink IA SDF3 LIGHT EM UP 3-2 HD9 NEW DIMENSION 23-5
3 14-3 Toni Chicos MN PDS4 MADE RIGHT 10-8 PWA2 PSSS RED BARON 13-6
4 32-4 Forkner/Truline Genetics MO ISU1 War Horse 31-2 CC1 Function 32-10
Class 2 Duroc
PLACE LOT EXHIBITOR STATE SIRE SIRE OF DAM
1 13-4 Mc Lain Engnell IL MIC4 IMMUNITY 12-4 SDH9 YAK II 218-2
2 9-1 Raelynn Thompson IN NWEI4 GENERATOR 15-10 NWEI3 ICONIC 13-5
3 10-8 Bailey Kemp MO TYAG3 OFF LABEL 15-3 NCH3 IM DIFFERENT 7-5
4 42-5 Starrla Austin OH DCM3 LVS BUILT RIGHT 30-6 SDH2 RED HOT 211-2
5 37-3 Molly Bernard IL ESSP3 ROCK REVIVAL 19-4 DRS2 CRACKIN DOWN 3-4
Class 3 Duroc
PLACE LOT EXHIBITOR STATE SIRE SIRE OF DAM
1 17-2 Adam Gradert IL BEYE3 MILESTONE 23-2 BEYE1 PSSS HIGH ROLLER 9-1
2 30-6 Kelly Jones IL SNSS3 INCENTIVE 203-3 BEYE3 MILESTONE 23-2
3 6-2 Dylan Cain IA CAIN4 SLATS 1-3 CAIN2 KING 1-1

Hampshire Market Hogs


Champion Hampshire Market Hog & Class 2 Winner

Christine Todd, Ill.
BOLN3 POINT MAKER 99-2 x
JLM1 TCG AUGUSTA 7-1


Res. Champion Open Hampshire Barrow
& Class 1 Winner

Jaydyn Wehmer, Ind.
BOLN3 POINT MAKER 21-10 x
BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3

Hampshire Market Hogs

Class 1 Hampshire
PLACE LOT EXHIBITOR STATE SIRE SIRE OF DAM
1 10-1 Jaydyn K Wehmer IN BOLN3 POINT MAKER 21-10 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3
2 1-2 Emma Coursey IL BOLN3 POINT MAKER 21-10 BOLN1 POINT MAKER 118-3
3 19-9 Shelby Grinnell WI BOLN4 POINT MAKER 1-1 CDO0 POINT TAKEN 257-3
4 4-2 Molly Bernard IL YSF3 SUCKER PUNCH 18-3 DMP0 FROZEN IN TIME 31-2
5 95-3 James Earnhart IN JSE4 ANTE UP 50-2 JSE2 OZ 54-5
6 15-2 Forkner/Truline Genetics MO CC4 Wimbledon 17-7 CC1 Bolt 24-1
7 66-4 Max Earnhart IN JSE4 ANTE UP 50-2 JSE0 MAKE MY DAY 28-2
Class 2 Hampshire
PLACE LOT EXHIBITOR STATE SIRE SIRE OF DAM
1 57-5 Christine J Todd IL BOLN3 POINT MAKER 99-2 JLM1 TCG AUGUSTA 7-1
2 65-4 Austin Cain IA FSF3 CLYDESDALE 12-2 EC2 WOODSTOCK 101-3
3 2-1 Shelby Bailey IL BOLN3 POINT MAKER 52-4 BOLN3 POINT MAKER 5-4
4 17-3 Kami Stahl IL BOLN3 POINT MAKER 99-2 SJSF0 TULSA 5-5
5 4-7 Paige Jones IL BOLN3 POINT MAKER 52-4 DMP1 FROZEN IN TIME 83-1
6 11-5 Paige Jones IL BERN4 SLEDGE HAMMER 6-8 CDO0 POINT TAKEN 257-3
7 66-3 Max Earnhart IN JSE4 ANTE UP 50-2 JSE0 MAKE MY DAY 28-2

Landrace Market Hogs


Champion
Landrace Market Hog

Shelby Bailey, Ill.
VBF4 SGLD BOSS HOG 3-10 x
KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2


Res. Champion
Landrace Market Hog

Rachel Leary, Ill.
JMG7 GREEN TOP GENERAL 34-7 x
WLHP6 PSSS GENERAL LEE 3-1

Landrace Market Hogs

Class 1 Landrace
PLACE LOT EXHIBITOR STATE SIRE SIRE OF DAM
1 10-6 Shelby Nicole Bailey IL VBF4 SGLD BOSS HOG 3-10 KORB2 REVOLUTION 12-2
2 19-3 Rachel Leary IL JMG7 GREEN TOP GENERAL 34-7 WLHP6 PSSS GENERAL LEE 3-1

Yorkshire Market Hogs


Champion Yorkshire Market Hog & Class 1 Winner

Nolan Ensor, Ind.
RIY3 RICOCHET 32-4 x
TMF1 PRIVATE DRIVE 10-2


Res. Champion Yorkshire Market Hog & Class 2 Winner

Adam Gradert, Ill.
LFC4 THRIFT SHOP 18-1 x
WGW1 MAGNUS 84-4

Yorkshire Market Hogs

Class 1 Yorkshire
PLACE LOT EXHIBITOR STATE SIRE SIRE OF DAM
1 46-3 Nolan Ensor IN RIY3 RICOCHET 32-4 TMF1 PRIVATE DRIVE 10-2
2 28-5 Payton Mcgrew IL RIY2 BEST YET 74-12 ADFS3 TITANIUM 3-12
3 6-8 Adam Gradert IL LFC4 THRIFT SHOP 18-1 SS3 BREAKING AMISH 11-3
4 16-10 Ashlee Waddell MO JGR3 ATTRACTION 23-7 DJDS2 SKULL 7-2
5 6-13 Evan Wynne IL LFC4 THRIFT SHOP 18-1 SS3 BREAKING AMISH 11-3
6 Cailyn Hines MI CDO2 POWERBALL 256-6 IGF2 GRUS BOLD FORCE 6-7
7 40-4 Drew Preston IL NWEI3 NORTHERN LIGHTS 108-4 DSK2 NO CONTEST 3-2
Class 2 Yorkshire
PLACE LOT EXHIBITOR STATE SIRE SIRE OF DAM
1 43-11 Hunter Mcgraw IL LFC4 THRIFT SHOP 18-1 WGW1 MAGNUS 84-4
2 20-4 Mason Jax Engnell IL CGEN3 EVERY PENNY 2-6 ARK0 FINAL MOVE 2-8
3 21-1 Hunter Mcgraw IN ABD3 DRESS TO KILL 1-3 LMO2 TALOGA 6-6
4 18-9 Vade Dishman IN CDNO3 SADDLE UP 20-3 JJI1 SNOWCAT 11-4
5 14-1 Kelly Jones IL HAF3 PANTS DOWN 18-5 ABD2 HERE AND NOW 8-6
6 9-1 Paul Mcalexander MO SS1 ABOUT TIME 59-2 TBRO0 STARBUCK 45-3

Crossbred Market Hogs


Champion Crossbred Market Hog & Class 3 Winner

Shambree Hagan, Mo.


Res. Champion Crossbred Market Hog & Class 5 Winner

Vade Dishman, Ind.

Crossbred Market Hogs

Class 1 Crossbred
Place Lot Exhibitor  
1 16-1 Sam Smoot IN
2 28-3 Drew Geurink IA
3 12-6 Olivea Glaser IN
4 50-4 Alex Peterson IL
5 16-1 Pacey Cope MO
6 9-2 Hannah Brint IL
7 16-4 Bradley Hall
Class 2 Crossbred
Place Lot Exhibitor  
1 34-1 Christine Todd IL
2 26-7 Kipton Edie IN
3 21-5 Iowa State University IA
4 9-8 Cameron Folkers
5 17-5 Michael Sleik WI
6 51-8 Hayden Brint IL
7 23-11 Erik Goll
8 20-11 Payton McGrew IL
9 5-1 James Earnhart IN
10 3-10 Wayne Funk IN
11 3-2 Wayne Funk IN
Class 3 Crossbred
Place Lot Exhibitor  
1 27-13 Shambree Hagan MO
2 2-1 Andrew DeSchepper IL
3 0-0 Garrett Lowes IN
4 0-0 Alex Klemme IN
5 15-9 Mason Engnell IL
6 11-2 Cailyn Hines MI
7 20-5 Raelynn Thompson IN
8 25-12 McLain Engnell IL
9 14-2 Alyssa Reid MO
10 16-2 Michael Sleik WI
11 9-7 Jaydyn Wehmer IN
Class 4 Crossbred
Place Lot Exhibitor  
1 0-0 Emma Coursey IL
2 1-7 Nolan Ensor IN
3 0-0 Gavin Deters MO
4 17-11 Drew Geurink IA
5 0-0 Gavin Deters MO
6 13-1 Bailey Kemp MO
7 9-2 Shelby Grinnell WI
8 16-5 Bradley Hall
Class 5 Crossbred
Place Lot Exhibitor  
1 0-0 Vade Dishman IN
2 9-5 Hunter McGraw IN
3 7-2 Blake Roselieb IL
4 8-3 Kami Stahl IL
5 3-6 Khyleigh North IN
6 9-2 Kryon Stone IL
7 5-1 Brannt Balfanz WI
8 22-4 Kami Stahl IL
9 8-7 Adam Gradert IL
10 14-1 Payton Hines MI

Truckload


Champion Overall & Champion Crossbred Truckload

Iowa State University,
Ames, Iowa


Res. Overall, Champion Purebred Truckload & Champion Heavyweight

Western Illinois University,
Macomb, Ill.


Res. Champion Purebred Truckload

Iowa State University,
Ames, Iowa


Res. Champion Crossbred Truckload

Western Illinois University,
Macomb, Ill.

Truckload

Lightweight Purebreds
Place Team Points Breed
1 Toni Chicos Alden, MN 253 Duroc
2 Steve & Derek Earnhart Albion, IN 233 Hamp
3 AJC Berkshires Baxter, IA 240 Berk
4 Bombei and Sons Showpigs Delta, IA 238 Spot
Middleweight Purebreds
Place Team Points Breed
1 McCulloh Family Delmar, IA 257 Duroc
2 Forkner/Truline Genetics Richards, MO 259 Duroc
3 Steve & Derek Earnhart Albion, IN 257 Hamp
4 Tuthill Family Farms Wyoming, IL 256 Berk
Heavyweight Purebreds
Place Team Points Breed
1 Western Illinois University Macomb, IL 268 York
2 Iowa State University Ames, IA 266 Duroc
3 Forkner/Truline Genetics Richards, MO 274 York
4 Langreck Durocs Ridgeway, IA 261 Duroc
Crossbreds
Place Team Points Breed
1 Iowa State University Ames, IA 263
2 Western Illinois University Macomb, IL 238
3 Tuthill Family Farms Wyoming, IL 265 Hereford